A brief selection of africa and african exploration books
View more africa and african exploration books
Wild Africa: Exploring the African Habitats
by Patrick Morris; Amanda Barrett; Andrew Murray; Marguerite Smits van Oyen
$1.00
DK Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no ... [more information]
Africa and Africans
by Bohannan, Paul
$7.00
Very Good.. Paperback. Mass-market paperback 1964 Natural History Press / American Museum Science Books, published for The Ameri... [more information]
BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES: African Literature and Literary Theory
by Schipper, Mineke
$12.00
London: Allison & Busby, (1989.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very near fi... [more information]
SEARCH FOR A PLACE: Black Separatism and Africa, 1860
by Delany, M. R. and Campbell, Robert
$30.00
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1969.) . First printing. . Near fine in a somewhat toned & price-clipped, but ov... [more information]
Africa and the Discovery of America
by Wiener, Leo; Clarke, Dr. John Henrik (introduction by)
$52.00
Brooklyn, NY: A & B Books Publishers, 1992. Bright copy. Volume 1, Parts 1 - 3 : Cotton; The Sovereign Remedy; Bead Money.. ... [more information]
One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
by Alexander, Caroline
$14.70
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo 290pp . Fine in Very Good DJ. DJ spine faded. The author set out to... [more information]
Stanley: The Making of an African Explorer
by McLynn, Frank
£11.50
Chelsea: Scarborough House, 1990. 1st (US) edition, large 8vo, 411pp, photo illustrations; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Ha... [more information]
Stanley : The Making of an African Explorer
by McLynn, Frank
$7.95
Scarborough House. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Book has small soil mark to bot... [more information]
VICTORIAN EXPLORER: The African Diaries of Captain William G. Stairs, 1887-1892
by Konczacki, Janina M (editor); Captain William G Stairs
$12.00
Halifax: Nimbus Publishing, (©1994). First Printing. Softcover. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, uncreased and unmarked: lig... [more information]
Crossing the Continent, 1527-1540 The Story of the First African-American Explorer of the American South
by Goodwin, Robert
$15.25
New York: Harpercollins, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. History. Crossing The Continent takes us on an e... [more information]
African Adventures
by Lord Baden-Powell of Gilwell
$75.00
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd No date - circa 1920's-1930's. First-hand account of exciting travel in Eastern and Southe... [more information]
Black Livingstone: A True Tale of Adventure in the Nineteenth-Century Congo
by Kennedy, Pagan
$30.00
New York, NY: Viking Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. xviii, 238 pp. Bound in half black over speckled tan b... [more information]
Livingstone and His African Journeys
by Huxley, Elspeth
£6.00
London: Weidenfeld, 1974. 224pp. 16 pages of colour plates and 100 black and white illustrations. First Edition. Green Cloth on... [more information]
The White Nile (The Adventure Library , No 4)
by Moorehead, Alan
$21.80
Adventure Library. Hardcover. 1885283032 1995 Adventure Library. Brand new hardcover copy, still sealed in original shrinkwrap. ... [more information]
Explorers in Africa
by Hall, Richard
£4.50
London: Usborne, 1975. Minimal wear, pages clean, binding bery good. This book tells how the earliest explorers gradually mapped... [more information]
Livingstone: The Pathfinder
by Mathews, Basil Joseph
$19.95
New York: Missionary Education Movement of United States and Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Hard Cover. Square, so... [more information]
View more africa and african exploration books
Bookstores specializing in Africa And African Exploration
Looking for africa and african exploration books? Biblio.com hosts over 5500 of the finest online book stores and booksellers, including specialists in africa and african exploration. Use the list below to locate a specific specialist bookseller or book store near you. Or, use the form below to search the inventory of all booksellers who specialize in africa and african exploration.
Search bookstores specializing in africa and african exploration books
| Author: | Title: | |||
| Keyword: | Format: |
Browse bookstores specializing in africa and african exploration books
RS GEER, Inc.
Phoenix, Maryland, United States
Internet, mail and telephone orders only.Specializing in: Africa And African Exploration Fiction First Editions Rare And Ouyt-Of-Print Victorian Novels And Mysteries
Search or browse RS GEER, Inc.
