Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

A Few Unusual Additions from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 13 of 13

You searched for:
Subject: A Few Unusual Additions from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1922 8vo., 312pp. New novel by the author of "England, My England," and "Sons and Lovers." Bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt title (spots on fore edge; offshadowing on ffep).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $67.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Paz, Ireneo

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Mexico City: Padre Cobos, 1875. 8vo., 270pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated text. In spine bound in dark brown calf, with gilt letteres; Red cloth boards. The boards and spine are worn evenly at corners, and the text block paper has yellowed with age, but the text is clean and tight, without marks. A collection of sentiments inscribed in the visitor's register in the residence of Hidalgo in the town of Delores, arranged chronologically 1963-1874. This copy has been graciously inscribed in 1884 by Fran... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $450.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Along the Santa Fe Trail

By Simmons, Marc

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Small folio, xxi, 184pp. Pages 90-184 are photographs with titles. Half-leather spine, letters in gilt, with woven cloth boards and matching slipcase. Marbled endpapers. This special binding and slipcase are by Virginia Marquis. Book design by Emmy Ezell, typeset at the University of New Mexico Printing Plant in Goudy Old Style. Duo Tone plates were printed by offset lithography in Japan by Dai Nippon Printing, Ltd. Text was printed by Thomson-Sh... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea; Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus

By Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Herbornae Nassoviorum: Corvinius, 1663. 483p. The German political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device. There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a n... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Woolf, Leonard

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1961. 8vo., 256pp. Civil Service and Universiry life. Text. Photographs. Map. Index. Bound in blue cloth boards, and pale green paper dust jacket (spine lightly sunned).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Pfeiffer, Ida Laura

Book condition: A Very Good Matched Set

Book Description
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. A Very Good Matched Set Original green cloth with blindstamped fleur-de-lys on front and rear panels with some fading to spines. Volume I is 459 pages; Volume II is 423 pages. Ida Laura Pfeiffer (1797-1858) was one of the first female explorers whose books were translated into seven languages. Paris and Berlin admitted her to their National geographical Societies but the Royal Geographical Society of London would not because of her sex. In these two volumes... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $450.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1931 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. 97pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Roberts A50. Green cloth with gold gilt embossed lettering and design on cover and spine. Spine and top front cover lightly faded.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Yeats, William Butler (edited by Denis Donoghue)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1973 8vo., pp. In this title is essentially the Journal, begun in December 1908, and the first draft of Yeat's Autobiography, published here for the first time.. Appendix. Facsimiles of drafts of "Leda and the Swan," and the Journal. Bound in brown cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (light wear to corners).. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370pp. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Owner's name and address on ffep. Published posthumously. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Carmi, Eugenio; Cathy Berberian (1925-1983)

Book condition: A Very Good Copy

Book Description
Roma: Arci d'Albert Edizione D'arte; Kiko Galleries, 1966. 18p. English text. This scarce first edition was published in 1966 with the art (chiefly colored) by the Italian artist, Eugenio Carmi, with the first recording [7" 33 1/3) in the pocket at the end of the book. Umberto Eco's introduction to the score describes it as "a book to be looked at, a book to be read, a book to recite and a book to be listened to". He also describes how Stripsody was written: "Berberian... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Green, Ben K

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1972. 145pp. #150 of 150 copies in special binding, and signed by both author and artist. Bound in red calf spine, and brown cloth boards, with matching heavy card stock slipcase, with golden horse device.. Deluxe Edition. Half Leather Over Marbled Boar. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Joe Beeler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slip Case. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $400.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1930 8vo., 192pp. "This novel lacks the author's final revision, and has been printed from the manuscript exactly as it stands."-- printed on early endpaper. Bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt title.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1928 8vo., 292pp. Ten new stories by the author of "Women in Love." Bound in brown cloth boards; gilt title. With cream dust jacket, with red titles (lightly soiled and darkened, with minor chipping at corners, spine faded).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $155.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1