Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

A Miscellany of Unusual Items from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 20 of 41

You searched for:
Subject: A Miscellany of Unusual Items from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Allende, Isabel (inscribed By Author to Himilce Novas)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Barcelona: Plaza & Janes, 1997. Spanish text. Primera Ediciion. Inscribed in Spanish rough translation: in defense of the joy of gluttony. small bump to front corner.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Hallenbeck, Cleve

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1940. 326p. index. All maps and charts present. The involuntary expedition of Cabeza de Vaca begins with a shipwreck in Florida from which he eventually crosses the entire continent. His travels revived interest in Cibola and he condemned the raiding of Indians for he slave trade. He discovered the Pimas and Oratas as well as establishing the trail to the north which became the standard route used by Coronado as far as the headwaters of the Sonora River.. First Edition... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

The Art of Robert McCall: A Celebration of Our Future in Space (with Original Art and inscribed) Introduction By Ray Bradbury

By McCall, Robert

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. Beautiful full page ink drawing of the planets and exploding sun with inscription: "For Hugh Downs with admiration and best wishes" Signed by Robert McCall. Captions by Tappan King. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Square Quarto. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $550.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea; Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus

By Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Herbornae Nassoviorum: Corvinius, 1663. 483p. The German political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device. There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a n... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Rosevear, D.R

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
London: British Museum, 1974. 548p. index; 77 illustrations of which 11 are color plates; a remarkably fine copy with an equally fine dust jacket protected with a mylar cover. Covers the region from the western coast line [including the island of Fernando Poo) with the southern and eastern boundaries using the River Sananga, the southern boundary encompassing the general area known variously as Congo and Cameroon. The author points out that the changing political factors do not affect the general regio... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $165.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Balanchine

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Eakins, 1983. First Edition (one of 2000 copies) in original mylar and slipcase. 407p. index Laid in is funeral service of George Balanchine at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in 1983 and a four page booklet of photographs of his history. "This book is an extraordinary work, so elegantly produced that it is truly worthy of its subject. No one who loves the ballet should be without it."--Mikhail Baryshnikov. "...the dedicated research and careful detailing of dates, compa... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Colton's Traveler and Tourist Guide-Book; Through the Western States and Territories; Accompanied By a Map

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Colton, 1856. 100p. text, plus 36p. of list of geographical items for sale. There is tiny edge wear at top of spine but the rest of the cover is near fine with the front cover in gilt still very bright. Howes C-623. The only flaw on the interior is an 1" hole in the title page not extending to the text. The map in the back is in near fine condition with no tears and just a touch of browning and tiny wear along edges. The full title on the cover of the books is: Colton's Western &... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

A Compendius Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Concise Description of ...Europe, Asia, Africa, America ACCOMPANIED with a Matching Volume: A COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GRAMMAR EXHIBITING ...THE TERRAQUEOUS GLOBE...EMBELLISHED WITH MAPS

Book Description
London: Peacock and Sons, 1802. 2 volumes in specially designed "Gentleman's Box" the first volume has black morocco label over full contemporary calf with words: Geographical Dictionary. 3rd ed. 407p. (1804) This volume has 9 folding maps expertly accented on borders with water color showing 1) Western Hemisphere; 2) Solar System; 3) Africa; 4) North America; 5) South America; 6) Asia; 7) Australasia; 8) Europe and 9) Polynesia. All in fine condition. The second volume with matching c... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $2,250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Gorey, Edward (writing under Pseudonymn, Ogdred Weary)

Book condition: A Good Copy

Book Description
New York: I. Obolensky, 1961. unpaged. Edward Gorey produces a series of 30 drawings all hinting of a variety of sexual encounters including group sex. Although he is known for his less sensual artisit work, this reveals one of the areas that fascinated him in the period when swinging London was largely underground.. Original Paper Wrps. A Good Copy. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $300.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Byrd, Richard E

Book Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. Sign by the author on the half-title, 405pp., illustrated, maps, bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, top edge stained gray, a very good copy with just a bit of toning to spine and top edge of boards, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket showing a bit of edge wear with chipping to head.. First Trade Edition. Octavo. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Drawings By Thur De Thulstrup and Others

By Thulstrup, Thur De

Book Description
New York: E.R. Herrick & Co., 1898. 22 plates, 36 x 52 cm. Each of the twenty-two color lithographs are in pristine condition. The binding is tight. Bror Thure Thulstrup (1848-1930) served in Sweden in the Svea Artillery Regiment then joined the foreign legion. He arrived in New York in 1974 to do illustrations for the Graphic and Harper's Weekly. This work became one of the finest not only for his vivid contrasts of the New York Upper Class with various elements of the lower class but also th... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $850.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Knowlton, Charles, (1800-1850)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Adams, Mass: A. Oakey, 1829. 448p. The controversial American Physician who supplemented his education by digging up recently buried corpses and dissecting them. He received his MD and began his practice in 1824 after serving two months in Worcester County Jail for illegal dissection. It was during this time that he formulated this work which has been described as foundational for early behavioralism and his claims that man is a unity and that the soul is an illusion calculated by religious and supersti... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Stieglitz, Alfred

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: Metropolian Museum of Art, 1978. A pristine copy of the first edition with the gilt lettering on the spine and front cover in the original slipcase and the scarce just jacket.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Barrantes, Vicente

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Madrid: M.G. Hernandez, 1878. 448p. Maritime raiding existed when the Portuguese arrived in Asia in the Sixteenth Cetnury but the incidents of piracy only arose as colonialism began. Part of this was not simply treasure and fixed goods but a major part of the slave trade. It was in the Sulu Zone where piracy flourished resulting in wars initiated by Spain against privateers and Chinese and Japanese pirates but their larger effort was aginst the Moors of Mindanao and Jolo. Of course, piracy has not been... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $275.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Miller, Henry; Fraenkel, Michael

Book Description
New York: Carrefour, 1939. First Editions, 1939-1941. Henry Miller's personal copies and he has signed volume II with the name of his literary agents [Russell & Volkening with the address given of 522 5th Avenue, NYC) while he continued to live in near povery in the early 1940's. The correspondence covered the years 1935 -1938 with Miller's letters to Michael Fraenkel (the model for Boris in Tropic of Cancer) the real subject is not Shakespeare's play but Miller's interpretation ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $1,250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Scott, Naomi

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 256p. First Edition in protective mylar cover. The comic book in book form. A scarce item and one of the books Roy Lichtenstein used for his ideas. A very nice copy showing the love life as portrayed in the media where romance was everything and sex was seldom hinted at. Apparently, there were some people born in that era in spite of the sexless presentation.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $375.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Schechter, Frank

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Columbia University Press, 1925. First Edition of this classic which traces of the development of the law of trade-marks from their slow recognition by the English royal courts although they had been recognized by gilds and towns centuries earlier. This was because Common Law courts disregarded commercial law thus creating numerous conflicts which the author here traces for the first time in light of historical developments. The importance of this item has led to its desirability for the person... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Le Fabbriche e I Disegni Di Andrea Palladio

By Palladio, Andrea; Scamozzi, Ottavio Bertotti (Vols. 1 and 4 only)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Vicenza: Francesco Modena, 1776. These two atlas folio volumes (Volumes 1 and 4) represent Palladio's work through superb engravings of Scamozzi. The remarkable detail of the work is clear since these plates lack the usual foxing or toning which exist in most copies. The original binding is in place with no serious wear. The frontispiece of Volume 1 has a very nice engraving of Palladio. Each volume has 45 engravings. Complete sets are rare and those that have appeared at auction in recent years hav... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $4,500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Les Roquevillard

By Bordeaux, Henry

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1906. 368p. Exquisite 3/4 rich brown Morocco Binding with Art nouveau floral inlays in spine. Images available.. First American. Art Nouveau Floral Inlay. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

A Little Maryland Garden

By Hayes, Helen Ashe

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Putnam, 1909. This is an unusually bright copy with every aspect of the original green cloth with gilt and white accents as bright as the day they were issued. This beautiful book on one beautiful Maryland garden that existed just outside of Frederick and Middletown with rich verbal descriptions that show how her garden became a work of art and the work is further enhanced by the illustrations of Zulma De L. Steele. The author was highly regarded for her books on gardens and landscape. The be... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1 2 3 next