Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

American History Prior to 1850 from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 20 of 22

You searched for:
Subject: American History Prior to 1850 from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Hallenbeck, Cleve

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1940. 326p. index. All maps and charts present. The involuntary expedition of Cabeza de Vaca begins with a shipwreck in Florida from which he eventually crosses the entire continent. His travels revived interest in Cibola and he condemned the raiding of Indians for he slave trade. He discovered the Pimas and Oratas as well as establishing the trail to the north which became the standard route used by Coronado as far as the headwaters of the Sonora River.. First Edition... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Carpenter, Edmund J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1903. 8vo., 331. With folded, color map. A thorough discussion of American land additions, from the Louisiana Purchase, to the annexation of Hawaii. The text block is clean and tight, without marks. The green cloth boards are stained and darkened, with spotting on the outer pages. An early classic of a heady time in American history.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Wallace, Paul A. W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadeliphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1945 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 648 pp. Some pages corners turned as bookmarks, occasional light pencil, not affecting text. A nice copy in protective mylear.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Colton's Traveler and Tourist Guide-Book; Through the Western States and Territories; Accompanied By a Map

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Colton, 1856. 100p. text, plus 36p. of list of geographical items for sale. There is tiny edge wear at top of spine but the rest of the cover is near fine with the front cover in gilt still very bright. Howes C-623. The only flaw on the interior is an 1" hole in the title page not extending to the text. The map in the back is in near fine condition with no tears and just a touch of browning and tiny wear along edges. The full title on the cover of the books is: Colton's Western &... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

The Connecticut Magazine: Vols. 1-11

Book Description
Hartford, Connecticut, 1896. Profusely illustrated magazine and bound in three-quarters leather; the most remarkable collection of articles on the state with articles on its natural beauty, architecture, historica places, the first student at Yale and many others. Essential for a view of the state. A nice set in original gold stamped leather. None of the typical problems with sets sometimes stored. No dampstaining, mold or discoloration.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Malthus, T R (Thomas Robert); Joseph Milligan; Roger Chew Weightman

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Georgetown, [D.C.]: Published By J. Milligan, 1809. First American Edition. A very nice copy bound in late 19th Century tree calf with printed stamp of well known bookseller and publisher, David Longworth, of the Shakespeare Gallery. (He began publishing in New York in 1797 and became a bookseller in 1817. Personal copy with signature of James I. Roosevelt (James John Roosevelt) who was justice of New York Supreme Court and later bookplate of Charles Jackson who was prominent lawyer in New York, a m... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $2,500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By James, James Alton

Book Description
Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1912 Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 715 pp. 5 b&w plates. Light wear at extremities. Compilation of letters, memoirs, documents with historical commentary.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $225.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Read, Benjamin M

Book condition: Very Good+

Book Description
Santa Fe, NM: Compani Impresor Del Nuevo Mexicano, 1910. Text in Spanish. 8vo., 259pp. An extremely rare and contemporary text on the war with Mexico. With facsimiles of letters. In cerulean blue cloth, stamped with gold letters and border trim on spine and front panel. The text is clean and without marks. The front hinge has started to crack (2") at the top, and one signature bundle is loose. The outer boards are stained and scratched, with wear to corners, otherwise with little rubbing and ver... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Rupp, Daniel I

Book condition: Good Copy

Book Description
Lancaster City, PA: G. Hills, 1846. 8vo., xii, 604pp. Plates (6). Text, with footnotes. Appendices. List of subscribers. Bound in brown leather, with gilt border trim, and gilt title on red spine label. Boards are evenly worn; some pages have foxing, especially at plates. Sabin 74158; Howes R150.. First Edition. Leather. Good Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Rupp, Daniel I., James Young, John Van Etten, and James Burd

Book condition: Good Copy

Book Description
Lancaster, PA: G. Hills, 1845. 8vo., xiv, 568pp. Plates (5). Text. Appendices. List of subscribers. Bound in brown leather, with gilt border trim, and gilt title on red spine label. Boards have even wear, and some pages have foxing. Owner's name on endpaper. Sabin 74162; Howes R510. First Edition. Leather. Good Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Massachusetts-Bay. General Court. House of Representatives

Book Description
Boston: Massachusetts General Court. House of Representatives., 1779. 44p. A very good copy with a 1/2" closed tear and all pages easily read. Protected in mylar cover. Wednesday, April 7, 1779 to Monday, May 3, 1779. Much on the events regarding General Sullivan as he had received intelligence noting that the Enemy were preparing to attack near Tiverton; the feared attack would possibly come upon not only Rhode Island but Massachusetts itself. Vessels of the British threatened the inhabita... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $950.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Peters, Dewitt C

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
The scarce full calf early edition in very good condition. While the cloth edition occurs regularly, nice copies of the calf rarely survived. Howes P256; Wagner-Camp 306; Smith 8068. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $600.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Phillips, Philip Lee

Book Description
Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Maritno, 1997. A fine set with all nine volumes in original bright green cloth with gilt lettering as new and unmarked in any way. Reprint to the guide to all the atlases in the Library of Congress. Essential for determining the dates and variant editions of the era when territories in the U.S. were becoming states. Since the Library of Congress is the great repository for all US Imprints this is the best resource for all the atlases published in the US as well as those publishe... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $475.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Pelzer, Louis

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Iowa City, Iowa: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1917. 8vo., 282pp. Account of the First Regiment United States Dragoons in the Mississippi Valley between the years 1833 and 1850. Text. Letters. Excerpts from Journals. Chapter notes. Index. Bound in maroon cloth boards, with gilt titles. Howes P128. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $165.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Johnston, Henry Phelps

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1914 Revised and Enlarged. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 296 pp. Five b&w plates. Uncut. Original owners bookplate. Spine discolored, some light soiling covers, corners vl bumped. Scarce.. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Heckewelder, John Gottlieb Ernestus; Connelley, William Elsey (ed)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Cleveland, Ohio: Burrows Bros. Co, 1907. xi, 616p., frontispiece, portraits. 3 maps. Beautifully printed on extra large laid paper bound in a three-quarter richly tooled pigskin binding. One of the key items for a serious Americana collection. William Connelly edited the original document along with the 1819 printed edition by hand, this edition was printed in a small edition of only 160 copies. All three maps are present as are the facsimile documents and other illustrations. Howes H 392 notes ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $1,750.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By U.S. Office of Naval Records and Library

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Washingon, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1935. 7 volumes, plates, portraits, maps. All volumes in protective mylar. Many of the maps and illustrative material are folded. All are as new. This remarkable set was begun in 1935 under the direction of Claude A. Swanson; Secretary of the Navy. It was not completed until 1938 and it remains the single best source for documents, maps, illustrations, etc of the Quasi War with France. Although France had been a major ally of the U.S. in the Revolutionary War,... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $750.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Prescott, William Hickling, 1796-1859

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1868. The set is quarto (measuring 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 bound uniformly in three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards with marbled edges. Minor edge wear with no chips or serious wear. No fading. Prescott became the first American historian to gain international fame whose use of bibliographic reference and footnotes brought a scientific approach to history. His emphasis was on the political and military items and this magnificent set represents his work in a little over 8,000... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $750.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Niles, Hezekiah (editor)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Maywood, CA: Kunkin-Turner Publications, 1961. 8vo., 517pp. Facsimile of 1822 original edition. A compendium of notes, letters, & speeches -- by States. Bound in maroon cloth boards. Inscribed and signed by publisher on ffep.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Audubon, James J. And Rev. John Bachman

Book Description
New York, 1851, 1854 & 1854: V.G. Audubon In three volumes, half-title in volume one and two half-titles in volume three. Vol. one 383pp. containing 50 plates lithographed by Bowen and Nagel & Weingaertner. Volume two, 334pp containing 50 plates lithographed entirely by Bowen and with 20 plates attributed to Audubon's son, J.W. Audubon. Volume three, 341(1)pp. containing 55 plates lithographed entirely by Bowen and all plates attributed to J.W. Audubon. All bound in 3/4 contemporary calf over ma... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $13,500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1 2 next