Ballet 3 from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB
Results: 1 - 10 of 10
You searched for:
Subject: Ballet 3 from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
Page: 1
By Shawn, Ted
Book condition: A Good Copy
Book Description
New York: Henry Holt, 1926 Inscribed by Ted Shawn to Myrtle Clancy at Salt Lake City, January 31, 1936. Many photographs of the period when Ted Shawn became interested in male ballet and his most productive period.. Cloth. A Good Copy. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
By Chase, Lucia and Smith, Oliver
Book Description
New York: Ballet Theatre, 1951 Pictorial Cover. Good. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 38 pp. With reproduction of Cocteau sketch for backdrop of the production for 'L'Amout at Son Amour". Slight water damage, staining upper 2" of text.. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
By Chase, Lucia and Smith, Oliver
Book Description
New York: Ballet Theatre, 1953 Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 38 pp. Cover by Chagall.. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
By Vechten, Carl Van
Book condition: Fine
Book Description
New York: Schirmer Books, 1981 212p. index. More than 212 photographs showing the greatest part of American creative dance in the 1920's through the late 1940's.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
5.
Diaghilev
By Buckle, Richard
Book condition: Near Fine
Book Description
New York: Antheneum, 1979 8vo., 616pp. Biography of the great Russian creator of Modern Ballet. Index. Bound in black cloth, with printed dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
6.
Labanotation
By Hutchinson, Ann
Book condition: Very Good
Book Description
New York: New Directions, 1954 8vo., 274pp. Introduction by Rudolf Laban. Profusely illustrated dance diagrams. Index. Errata slip. Bound in red cloth, with tan paper dust wrapper (closed tear, minor wear at extremeties).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Doug Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
By Bell, Ken and Franca, Celia
Book Description
University of Toronto Press, 1978 Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 284 pp.. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
By Audubon, James J. And Rev. John Bachman
Book Description
New York, 1851, 1854 & 1854: V.G. Audubon In three volumes, half-title in volume one and two half-titles in volume three. Vol. one 383pp. containing 50 plates lithographed by Bowen and Nagel & Weingaertner. Volume two, 334pp containing 50 plates lithographed entirely by Bowen and with 20 plates attributed to Audubon's son, J.W. Audubon. Volume three, 341(1)pp. containing 55 plates lithographed entirely by Bowen and all plates attributed to J.W. Audubon. All bound in 3/4 contemporary calf over ma... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $13,500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
By Hodgson, Moira, Illustrated by Thomas Victor, Photographs
Book Description
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1976 Dust Jacket. Very Good Plus. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 191 pp. Photos of the Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theatre, the Merce Cunningham and Dance Company, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Eliot Feld Ballet, and Paul Taylor Dance Company.. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
By Dreier, Katherine S
Book condition: A Very Good Copy
Book Description
New York: A.S. Barnes, 1933 Inscribed to Myrlte Clancy by Ted Shawn, January 31, 1936. 81p. devoted almost entirely to male dancers as was Shawn's inclination in the period 1925-1936. Nice art deco cover with light blue and dark blue accents. some wear to edges.. Cloth. A Very Good Copy. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90
Page: 1


