Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Catalog a from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 20 of 167

You searched for:
Subject: Catalog a from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next

By Temple, Frederic Jacques (trans, Mervin Lane), Illustrated by Secunda, Arthur

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Marseille: Editions Georges Point/Atelier d'Endoume, 1986 Loose Leafs. Boxed set. Limited Edition. Signed by Temple, Secunda and Lane. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in French and English. 8vo., 64pp. (loose-leaf). Portfolio of poetry and prints, in black lettered red paper wrap; Unprinted black cloth slipcase. This is copy II of 5 copies reserved for the collaborators. A rare copy of this unique book.. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

ASUNTOS RELACIONADOS CON EL TRATADO DEL CANAL DE PANAMA

By Velarde, Frank

Book Description
Panama: Imprenta Nacional; Star & Herald, 1927 Cloth. Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pp. Spanish text with facing English translation of 1926 Treaty with Panama, three documents from Panama's National Printer bound with critique of the treaty by Frank Velarde.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Krakel, Dean

Book Description
Kansas City: Lowell Press, 1977 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 377pp. index. B&W photographs. The author tells, in a frank and colorful style, the fascinating and intensely personal story of his life in the robust, meteoric world of Western art. Of his early days at Tulsa's Gilcrease Institute and on to the challenge of literally building from scratch the collections and programs for the National cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Leuzinger, Elsy

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Zurich: Museum Rietberg, 1963 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 321pp. B&W photographs. Owner's date, name and place on ffep. Front and back top corners of cover bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Mencken, H. L. (editor)

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 311pp. Hundreds of news articles and comments of wry humor from the inestimable Mr. Mencken's. Attentions have been made to cover every state in the Union. In original black cloth, with green letters on spine and front panel. . Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Predock, Antoine

Book Description
New York: Rizzoli, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232pp. Color and b&w photographs.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Sebeok, Thomas A., Editor

Book Description
The Hague: Mouton & Co. 1964 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 294pp. Slightly shaken. General wear.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Hashimoto, Fumio

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd. And Shibundo, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 248 pp. Many b/w and color photographs. Book has minor edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Chavez, Fray Angelico

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington, DC: Academy of American Fraciscan History, 1957 8vo., 283pp. Map endpapers. Bibliography of categories: Loose documents, books of patents, books of accounts, books of baptisms, books of marriages, books of burials. Clergy Lists. Index. In gold lettered blue cloth boards (light wear). Arizona Historical Foundation discard stamps.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jose Cisneros. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

10.

Arizona

By Kelland, Clarence Budington

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. 8vo., 278pp. A rousing tale set in pre-Civil War Tucson, of a young woman who makes pies, money, and American history. By the author of "Hard Money" and "Dynasty." Bound in orange cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (spine lightly sunned, with small chips missing fron corners, and 3/4" chips at the top edge). Gift inscription on endpapaer. This special copy is signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Goldwater, Barry

Book Description
1946 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Thirteen black and white photographs.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Allen, Albert H. (editor)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 1947. 8vo., 236pp. Annotated check list, organised by year of publication. With appendix. Index of names and short subjects. Index on printing points. In maroon cloth boards, with gilt lettering on spine. The interior is clean and tight, without marks. The outer cloth has minor rubbing. Thomas Streeter forward.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Robertson, Edna

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Sante Fe, New Mexico: Ancient City Press, 1997 paper reprint of 1976 ed, a classic reference work. Original Paper Back Version. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Spencer, Herbert

Book Description
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1904 ., 649, 613pp. Illustrated. Notes. Appendices. Gilt stamped green cloth; deckled fore-edges. Top edge gilt. Book plates on ffep. Spines lightly toned. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Griffin, W.E.B

Book Description
G.P. Putnam Sons New York 1996 1st (review) a good copy with a tiny chip on front cover A uncorrected advance proof copy that are not seen in recent catalogues. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Salamon, Stephen J

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Silver Spring: Old Line Graphics, 1993 Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. Color photographs.. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Jacka, Lois Essary, Illustrated by Jerry Jacka

Book Description
Flagstaff: Northland Publishing Company, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 206pp. index. Color photographs. Scratch across front cover of dust jacket.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Morton, John, Editor

Book Description
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215pp. index. Label and owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket is price clipped.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Fosten, D. S. V., Illustrated by B. K. Fosten

Book Description
London: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd. 1975 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pp. Small closed tear on top front edge of the dust jacket. origionally updated 1 2004. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Anonymous

Book Description
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1871. Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 501 pp. Light wear at corners, crown and heel of spine. One 1/2" ink spot upper front cover, otherwise clean. Text of case presented for reparations alleging violations of neutrality treaty between the U.S. and England during the U.S. Civil War. One fold-out map.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8 next