Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Catalog Seven from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 20 of 37

You searched for:
Subject: Catalog Seven from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Hays, Isaac, M.D. (ed.)

Book Description
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1844 Cloth. Poor. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 518 pp. One colored plate, pages wavy and water damaged, edges stained. Spotting on lower cover, boards bowed. Scarce in any condition. Article on colored insane of the free states (with chart comparing insane African-Americans in the North and South.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Animais Selvagens; Contribucao Para o Estudo Da Fauna De Mocambique

By Silva, Joao Augusto

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Imprensa Nactional De Mocambique, 1956. 266p. [8] leaves of plates. Read cover page wrinkled else a near fine copy. Language: Portuguese. One of Mozambique's legendary hunters provides photographs. The eight engravings all have their original tissue guards. uncut.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Desennos e Fotograias Do Author. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Broadhead, G.C.; T.J. Caldwell

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Jefferson City, Missouri: Regan & Carter, 1874. Most copies have no more than 15 leaves of plates with three folded. This copy has the scarce title page and 16 maps with 9 folding. It is apparent that either other copies recorded in OCLC are lacking one or more maps or else were not fully described. The maps are: Cedar County; Barton County (folding); Vernon County (folding); Bates County (folding); Howard County (partially folding); Northern Missouri (Adair and Sullivan); Madison County; Lead Re... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $450.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Aula Tiberiana et Solerissimi Ad Imperandum Principis Idea; Cornelius Tacitus Monitis, Ex Annalium Eius Medulla Erutis et Loberiori Disceptandi Spatio Ad Nostri Aevi Usum Accomodatis Civilem in Orchestram et Militarem Productus

By Lentulus, Cyriacus (1620-1678)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Herbornae Nassoviorum: Corvinius, 1663. 483p. The German political philosopher who earlier had traced the work of Augustus here further develops his ideas from his earliest work at Herborn before this professorship at Marburg where his attacks upon Descartes and Grotius became polemical and influenced most Protestant scholars for succeeding generations. Schweiger, Handbuch der Classichen Bibliographie 1040. Title page has printer's device. There is a closed tear of 1/2" on title page else a n... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Pinkerton, Allan

Book Description
New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., Publishers, 1883 Cloth. Very Good. No Edition Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 344 pp. Lightly bumped upper corners.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Clark, Ramsey

Book Description
Simon & Schuster New York 1970 1st a very in a good dust jacket, corner chip, signed by author signed by author on flyleaf, an important representative of the "liberal" view toward criminal justice. His view was in stark contrast to the Nixon administration's view as expounded by John Mitchell.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Straiton, Emma Valentia

Book condition: A Very Good Matched Set

Book Description
London: Adams and Boni, 1927. The very rare set in the original black cloth with the gilt design of the celestial ship on both front covers. Perhaps the first great work to discuss the Galactic Center and Cosmology, the author who knew the mystic Edgar Conrow makes the connection between the Galactic Center and the North Gate with the pineal gland. A set for the adept and not easily mastered. Stamp of John H. Demaree who worked studied with the occult masters in the late 1920's and 1930's at G... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $400.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Nye, Nelson C

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1949. 8vo., 240pp. Text. Photographs. Appendices. Index. Bound in blue cloth boards (light wear to spine and extremeties; upper right corner bumped & chewed).. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Colton's Traveler and Tourist Guide-Book; Through the Western States and Territories; Accompanied By a Map

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Colton, 1856. 100p. text, plus 36p. of list of geographical items for sale. There is tiny edge wear at top of spine but the rest of the cover is near fine with the front cover in gilt still very bright. Howes C-623. The only flaw on the interior is an 1" hole in the title page not extending to the text. The map in the back is in near fine condition with no tears and just a touch of browning and tiny wear along edges. The full title on the cover of the books is: Colton's Western &... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

A Compendius Geographical Dictionary, Containing a Concise Description of ...Europe, Asia, Africa, America ACCOMPANIED with a Matching Volume: A COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GRAMMAR EXHIBITING ...THE TERRAQUEOUS GLOBE...EMBELLISHED WITH MAPS

Book Description
London: Peacock and Sons, 1802. 2 volumes in specially designed "Gentleman's Box" the first volume has black morocco label over full contemporary calf with words: Geographical Dictionary. 3rd ed. 407p. (1804) This volume has 9 folding maps expertly accented on borders with water color showing 1) Western Hemisphere; 2) Solar System; 3) Africa; 4) North America; 5) South America; 6) Asia; 7) Australasia; 8) Europe and 9) Polynesia. All in fine condition. The second volume with matching c... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $2,250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Pinkerton, Allan

Book Description
New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., Publishers, 1884 Cloth. Very Good Plus. No Edition Stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 360 pp.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Pinkerton, Allan

Book Description
New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., Publishers, 1902 Cloth. Very Good Plus. Later Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 278 pp. Light pencil markings in text, cover and spine no visible wear.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Davidson, Harold G

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Santa Barbara, Calif.: Santa Barbara Historical Society, 1998. An exquisite limited edition bound in three-quarter leather in a custom slipcase, signed on limitation page at end of book by Elaine Le Vasseur, printmaker whose impression was pulled by her in 1998 from Edward Borein's original copper plate of No. 59 "A Bad Hoss", also signed by John T. Reynolds from whose collection the plate came and David Weinstein, who created the cusom binding and slipcase. This special issue of Noticias a... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $450.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Malthus, T R (Thomas Robert); Joseph Milligan; Roger Chew Weightman

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Georgetown, [D.C.]: Published By J. Milligan, 1809. First American Edition. A very nice copy bound in late 19th Century tree calf with printed stamp of well known bookseller and publisher, David Longworth, of the Shakespeare Gallery. (He began publishing in New York in 1797 and became a bookseller in 1817. Personal copy with signature of James I. Roosevelt (James John Roosevelt) who was justice of New York Supreme Court and later bookplate of Charles Jackson who was prominent lawyer in New York, a m... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $2,500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Ornhialm, Claudius (formerly Arrhenius)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Stockholm: E Typographeo N Wankiffwii, 1689. 726p one-quarter leather expertly rebound over marbled boards. Swedish History. Latin text. Dedicated to Charles XI who along with Gustav Adolphus was one of the great kings of Swedish History.. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $550.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Macfarlane, Alan

Book Description
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1981 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238pp, indexed. Historical reconstruction of a crime spree of the Smorthwaits. Several illustrations.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Massachusetts-Bay. General Court. House of Representatives

Book Description
Boston: Massachusetts General Court. House of Representatives., 1779. 44p. A very good copy with a 1/2" closed tear and all pages easily read. Protected in mylar cover. Wednesday, April 7, 1779 to Monday, May 3, 1779. Much on the events regarding General Sullivan as he had received intelligence noting that the Enemy were preparing to attack near Tiverton; the feared attack would possibly come upon not only Rhode Island but Massachusetts itself. Vessels of the British threatened the inhabita... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $950.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Peters, Dewitt C

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
The scarce full calf early edition in very good condition. While the cloth edition occurs regularly, nice copies of the calf rarely survived. Howes P256; Wagner-Camp 306; Smith 8068. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $600.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Le Fabbriche e I Disegni Di Andrea Palladio

By Palladio, Andrea; Scamozzi, Ottavio Bertotti (Vols. 1 and 4 only)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Vicenza: Francesco Modena, 1776. These two atlas folio volumes (Volumes 1 and 4) represent Palladio's work through superb engravings of Scamozzi. The remarkable detail of the work is clear since these plates lack the usual foxing or toning which exist in most copies. The original binding is in place with no serious wear. The frontispiece of Volume 1 has a very nice engraving of Palladio. Each volume has 45 engravings. Complete sets are rare and those that have appeared at auction in recent years hav... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $4,500.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Saraina, Torello (Sarayna)

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Vernona: Antonio Portese, 1542. 55p (last leaf blank). Bound in original vellum with all pages complete. There are some light coffee stains throughout, endpapers with deeper residue stains. Woodcut printer's device on title page. After Torello completed De Orine et amplitudine civitatis Veronae (1540), he pushed this volume on the history of Verona.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $750.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1 2 next