Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Dobie, J. Frank from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 19 of 19

You searched for:
Subject: Dobie, J. Frank from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book Description
Dallas: Southwest Review, 1955 Original Wraps. Very Good Plus. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 12 pp. Discusses the early history of the Texas Reivew and Texas writers contributing to it.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book Description
Oklahoma City: , 1924 First Thus. 16 pp. Reprinted from Chronicles of Oklahoma. An early item with information Vol. II, No. 3 written in ink on front cover. Otherwise a very good copy.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Rogers, John William and J. Frank Dobie (inscribed By Rogers to Mark Van Doren)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Dallas: Southwest Press, 1931. 57p. Cloth backed paper boards, stamped in gilt. Inscribed by Mark Van Doren McVickers B-14, 6-Guns #603; limited to 300 copies of which this is also prepared for Mark Van Doren. This precedes even the early mimeograph copies in the late 1930's. A rare Dobie item.. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Dallas, TX: Dealey and Lowe, 1936. First issue binding, First Issue Dust Jacket with tape repair on back. McVickers A5. Bound in printed cloth, original patterned and cream cloth, salmon on tan, with spine reading GTT at foot. Top of restored dust jacket has about 1" chip showing all but first three letters FLA in Flavor of Texas". a very nice long inscription: "To Frank C. Lockwood, delightful expresser of the flavor of Arizona, as a recuerdo of our first meeting, though we had known and lik... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $650.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Dallas: Dealey & Lowe, 1936. The early 2nd state of the First Edition (lacking the GTT at the foot) and the very scarce 2nd state of the dust jacket, with Texan firing his six gun in front of Texas flag with words (reading top to bottom) A mention of the grand old name I always Salute. 6-Guns #602; Herd #691; McVicker A5 [though she does not note the different states of the first edition or of the dust jacket). Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book Description
Austin: , 1956 15 pp. On Walter Creek. Reprinted from Southwest Review, Summer 1956. McVickers D 57. A very good copy.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Webb, Walter Prescott; Roy Bedichek; James P. Hart; & Mody Boatright

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
15p. Limited to 250 copies. First Edition. Cook 412. . Grey Printed Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Powell, Lawrence Clark

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Los Angeles: The Bookman Press, 1954. A scarce item limited to 150 copies printed for the joint meeting of the Zamorano Club and the Los Angeles Westerners (in protective mylar). A warm and loving appreciation of a great Texan of whom the University of Texas was for a while unworthy to bear his name. Signed by Lawrence Clark Powell on cover. Later Larry Powell wrote the marvelous article on Dobie, "Mr. Southwest" in the June 1957 issue of Arizona Highways (available through Alcuin Books).. O... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank, Mody C. Boatright, and Harry H. Ransom (editors)

Book Description
Austin, TX: Texas Folklore Society, 1940 428pp. Illustrated. Stories and tall-tales. List of contributors. Index. Illustrated endpapers. Blue lettered tan cloth, with illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket and outer pages have moderate spotting.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Dallas: The Southwest Press, 1931 First Edition of the School Edition printed from the original plates on thin glazed paper. McVickers A3 a (2). Bound in darker blue cloth. Dobie wrote Jeff Dykes in 1943 that only 750 copies were printed of the first edition. He noted 15-20,000 were printed for schools but few survived since they were used year after year until copies gave out. This copy is sleightly cocked and edgewear with the printed sheet noting property of state of Texas but one never used by stu... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book Description
Austin: , 1940 Reprint. 15 pp .A very good copy and scarce according to Jeff Dykes #37 rarities.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 8vo., 201pp. The southwest's greatest chronicler of myths and folklore, Dobie leads us though the decades of frustration between snake & mankind. Bound in light blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (lightly soiled on rear panel, with close tear and crease on top edge). In mylar wrap. .. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: A Very Good Copy

Book Description
Austin, TX: Texas Observer, 1959. McVickers, C 452a. an issue devoted to Bedichek with a special insert. Dobie's tribute is magnificent with 13 long columns. The rest of the paper tells much about one of the most amazing men in Texas that shows what it is about Dobie and the men around him which draws those who love authenticity. Very scarce and honest as Dr. Bedi loved the Russian novelist, memorized Walt Whitman, walked around cow manure and rather than use damnable mechanical devices would irr... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Some Current Folk-Songs of the Negro.  Read Before the Folk-Lore Society of Texas, 1912

By Thomas, Will H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Austin, TX: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1936. Wraps, 13pp. Text by W.H. Thomas. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. In black printed tan paper wraps.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank and Mody C. Boatright (editors)

Book Description
Austin, TX: The Folklore Society, 1937 Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo., 348pp. The stories collected for the earlier Texas place-names book. List of contributors. Index. Black lettered green cloth. Illustrated dust jacket.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Los Angeles: ABAA, Southern California Chapter, 1957. McVickers C 410. p. 1-2. One of the most moving accounts of discovering books and booksellers especially Elijah Leroy Shettles, professional gambler, converted to Methodist preacher and always a bookseller who know more about rare pamphlets and books than his contemporaries. The accounts of well-known rarities and their discovery will thrill both collector and bookseller. Although Dobie was not a churchman, the devout Rev. Shettles wanted Dobie to d... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: A Very Good Copy

Book Description
Alpine, Texas: Sul Ross State College McVickers, C 309b. Reprinted from the Southwest Review (Spring 1950). p. 26-32. From an address first given to the Texas Institute of Letters in Dallas on November 11, 1949. The literate Dobie cites Matthew Arnold, Robert Frost and D.H. Lawrence to show how regionalism is rooted in authenticity and beyond some intellectual definition. It is the intimate familiarity of the land which must breath in the writer's works. Important not only for the collector but fo... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: A Good Copy

Book Description
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1941. McVickers C 186. Dobie introduces the issue with a note of the books that will introduce the young Texas historians to the colorful aspects of the state's history.. Original Wraps. A Good Copy/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Dobie, J. Frank

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1955. First Edition, First Issue Dust Jacket. McVickers A16 a (1). bound in bright pink cloth, stamped in black and blue. Rare with a fine dust jacket. Includes printed note from Dobie (with facsimile signature) inviting Young Readers to learn about the trail drivers which he learned only from his father and uncles who were trail men. He despised the television and "picture shows" which betrayed the cow people by overemphasizing the violence in the west. He writes ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1