Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

List of First and Unusual Editions from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 7 of 7

You searched for:
Subject: List of First and Unusual Editions from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1922 8vo., 312pp. New novel by the author of "England, My England," and "Sons and Lovers." Bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt title (spots on fore edge; offshadowing on ffep).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $67.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Woolf, Leonard

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1961. 8vo., 256pp. Civil Service and Universiry life. Text. Photographs. Map. Index. Bound in blue cloth boards, and pale green paper dust jacket (spine lightly sunned).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1931 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. 97pp. Limited to 2000 copies. Roberts A50. Green cloth with gold gilt embossed lettering and design on cover and spine. Spine and top front cover lightly faded.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Yeats, William Butler (edited by Denis Donoghue)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1973 8vo., pp. In this title is essentially the Journal, begun in December 1908, and the first draft of Yeat's Autobiography, published here for the first time.. Appendix. Facsimiles of drafts of "Leda and the Swan," and the Journal. Bound in brown cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket (light wear to corners).. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Cambridge University Press, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370pp. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. Owner's name and address on ffep. Published posthumously. Very Good/Very Good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1930 8vo., 192pp. "This novel lacks the author's final revision, and has been printed from the manuscript exactly as it stands."-- printed on early endpaper. Bound in brown cloth boards, with gilt title.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Lawrence, D. H

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: Martin Secker, 1928 8vo., 292pp. Ten new stories by the author of "Women in Love." Bound in brown cloth boards; gilt title. With cream dust jacket, with red titles (lightly soiled and darkened, with minor chipping at corners, spine faded).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $155.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1