Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Western Art from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB

Results: 1 - 15 of 15

You searched for:
Subject: Western Art from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Thomas Gilcrease Institute of America History and Art

Book Description
Tulsa: Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol. 1, No.1 thru Vol. 3, No. 4. 1958-61. 12 issues. Articles on several western artists.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Bantel, Linda and Peter Hassrick with Essays By Sarah E. Boehme and Mark Bockrath; Luhrs, Kathleen, (ed)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Cody, Wyoming: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 2006 225p. The essential work for Ranney's body of work. Essential for the scholar, collector and art gallery personnel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Spaulding, Edward S. (editor)

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Santa Barbara, CA: Edward Borein Memorial, 1952 Folio, (approx. 220pp.) Leaves from the sketchbook of the last artist of the Longhorn Era. Laid-in is a short story by Borein, "Across the Divide," courtesy of Santa Barbara Historical Museum (1986). Bound in off-white cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Uncommon is this condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Borein. Folio. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Weaver, Paul (with Foreword By Joe Beeler)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Los Angeles: Petersen Prints, 1981. 135p. Complete list of Charlie Dye's paintings (257) compiled from his personal journal. The First Edition is far superior to the reprint both in printing quality and presentation.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 0blong Quarto. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Adkins, Jan, Foreword By Don Hedgepeth

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Tucson, Arizona: Settlers West Galleries, 2000 Oblong quarto, 166pp. Scores of color plates showing Noble Savage by successful western painter. Bound in dark blue cloth boards, with illustrated dust jackets.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roy Andersen. Oblong Quarto. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Mordell, Michael F

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Tucson: Settlers West Galleries, 2004. 259p. index.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 0blong Quarto. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Hulings, Clark

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
White Burro Publishing, 1986 Signed by artist on the flyleaf. The volume is pristine and protected with a mylar cover. Profusely illustrated with color plates as well as a list of his major works in the back.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Oblong Quartro. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Krakel, Dean

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1968. Small 4to., 59pp. Illustrated with color and b&w reproductions. In gold-stamped brown cloth; Illustrated dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on ffep.. Signed. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Boren, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Krakel, Dean

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1968. Half-Leather over cloth in cloth slipcase with artist's name in gilt on brown leather box front panel of slipcase. Original water color Indian hogan.. Near Fine. Square Quarto. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $400.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Olpin, Robert S., Ann W, Orton, and Thomas F. Rugh

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2005 Folio, 258pp. 275 artworks in mostly color plates. Introduction. Biographies of artists. Bibliography. Index. Bound in black cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Square Folio. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Cisneros, Jose

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1984 199p. A beautifully designed book featuring the fine drawings of Jose Cisneros depicting the figures across the Spanish borderlands. After a marvelous biography of the artist-writer, there are both color and detailed black and white drawings of the Conquistodores, the Spanish Missionaries, Dragoons, Spanish Pioneer Women, the great landowners, and virtually every one who left their imprint on Mexico and the American Southwest. There is some rubbing on the outer edge of... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Proctor, Alexander Phimister (ed. Hester Elizabeth Proctor)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. 266p. index. housed in a very good slipcase with light wear along edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 0blong Octavo. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Anonymous

Book Description
Taos News, 1969 Newspaper Supplement. Good. 28 pp. Photos and articles on Doris Bett and Bert Phillips, with photo of Ernest Blumenschein.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Anonymous

Book Description
Taos News, 1972 Newspaper Supplement. Good. 24 pp. Portrait by Walter Ufer of his wife, reproductions of Irving Couse's "Husking Corn" and Herbert Dunton's "Mountain Man," one of Fritz Scholder's works.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

By Anonymous

Book Description
Taos News, 1969 Newspaper Supplement. Good. 28 pp. Photos and articles on Doris Bett and Bert Phillips, with photo of Ernest Blumenschein.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$4.90

Page: 1