Biography/Bibliography from Alexander Rare Books
Results: 1 - 20 of 49
You searched for:
Subject: Biography/Bibliography from Alexander Rare Books
(x)
Edit these search criteria |
Save this search
| New search
By Sagendorph, Robb
Book Description
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1970. Hardcover First edition Tan cloth in dust jacket. 318 pp.; illus. The history of American almanacs by the then publisher of Yankee Magazine and Old Farmers Almanac. Small remainder mark, lightly soiled, else fine in a edgeworn (no chips) very good dust jacket. Clean solid, complete copy. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Cannon, Carl L
Book Description
New York: H. W. Wilson, 1941. Hardcover First edition 8vo. 391 pp. Original red cloth, red topstain. All the great names: Prince, Thomas, Carter Brown, Jefferson, Ticknor, Widener, Morgan...; as well as the specialties: Modern, Americana, Far West, Shakespeare, etc. Attractive bookplate of Eugene Clauss; spine faded, else about fine. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Gaer, Joseph
Book Description
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. Hardcover Reprint of 1935 edition. Thin 8vo. 123 pp. Divided into Fiction, Drama and Poetry. .About fine, clen with one small area of offsetting; no dust jacket as issued. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Forman, Maurice Buxton
Book Description
New York: Haskell House, 1971. Hardcover Reprint. Blue cloth. 8vo., 324 pp & 315 pp. Fine copies. For the pair. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Gilcher, Edwin
Book Description
Dekalb: Northern Illinois Univ. Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition Large 8vo., Red cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 274 pp. Fine copy in rubbed, but near fine dust jacket. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Kaplan, Louis (compiler)
Book Description
Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin Press, 1961. Hardcover First edition Large 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. xii, 372 pp. Covers work before 1946 only. Numerous pencil markings, a few in ink, in a soiled but complete and else very good dust jacket. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Thomas, Milton H. & Herbert W. Schneider
Book Description
New York: Columbia UP, 1929. Hardcover First edition Blue cloth in dust jacket. Ex-library, with extensive markings on endpapers and top and bottom edges of Poughkeepsie Book Shop and Lending Library, as well as a bookplate from a later bookseller. Else seemingly lightly used in a spine faded, price-clipped dust jacket. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Mencken, H. L. and Carroll Frey
Book Description
Philadelphia: The Centaur Book Shop, 1924. Hardcover First edition No. 79 of 85 "large paper" copies signed by both H. L. Mencken and Frey. Forward by Mencken. Tall 8vo., cloth-backed boards with gold foil spine and cover labels. Bottom edge and tips worn, front label well-rubbed but bright, spine label tarnished and hard to read. Good to very good with a clean and attractive interior. 70 pp. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Dickinson, Donald
Book Description
Hamden, CT: Archon/ Shoe String, 1972. Hardcover Second reised edition. Black cloth, small 8vo. 273 pp. Preface by Arna Bontemps. Fine copy; no dust jacket. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Abbott, Shirley
Book Description
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Softcover First edition 38 pp. Advance excerpt in stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Mariani, Paul; Jill Bialosky
Book Description
New York: Norton, 1998. First edition 466 pp., w/ notes. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers. A letter (TLS, with a portion handwritten) on her Norton stationary from editor/poet Jill Bialosky to a well-known poet/anthologist asking for "comment". Near fine. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By John Rylands Library
Book Description
Manchester: Manchester UP, 1941. Hardcover Red cloth; 238 pp. A tribute to Henry Guppy. With long ALS from Henry Guppy the librarian to George Utley the librarian of the Newberry Library, Chicago and an invitation to lunch in Edinburgh laid in. Ah, the days! Signed by Dr. Guppy. Spine faded, largely uncut, very good. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Clements, Marshall (compiler)
Book Description
New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1965. Paperback First edition Tan stapled wrappers; 36 pp. Very good, clean copy; useful for early material by this central Beat poet.. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Clark, Tom
Book Description
New York: Norton, 1991. First edition 378 pp. Footnotes not set, early uncorrected page proof in tan wrappers. Important bibliography of the poet, by a poet who knew him well. Reprinted in 2000. Fine. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Leacock, Stephen
Book Description
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936. Hardcover Reprint of 1934 edition. Salmon cloth in dust jacket. Very good copy in a clipped at corners, chipped along top edges (three inch or less pieces lost), else about very good jacket. . ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Moore, John Robert
Book Description
Hamden, CT: Archon/ Shoe String, 1971. Hardcover Second edition Reprint of 1960 edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. 281 pp. Fine copy ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
17.
COMPASS POINTS
By Hoagland, Edward
Bookseller has 2 copies at this price.Book condition: Fine
Book Description
New York: Pantheon, 2001. Wraps First edition Fine An Advanced Reading Copy in card stock slipcase and signed. This is this long-time Vermont writer's memoir ranging from losing his eyesight to his early years in Bohemian NYC. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By McNally, Dennis
Book condition: Very Good in Very Good DJ
Book Description
New York: Random House, 1979. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Illustrated. Very good or better copy in like dust jacket; light wear only. Remainder stamp on the bottom. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
19.
DUTCH
By Morris, Edmund
Book Description
New York: Random House, 1999. Hardcover First edition/ Signed "E Morris" on the title page, with a printed letter from the publisher indicating that this is a signed first edition, and writing briefly about the controversial technique Morris used to tell his story. Morris won the Pulitzer Prize for The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt; he was appointed President Reagan's authorized biographer in 1985. Reportedly, even though he was allowed unprecedented access, the last term of Mr. Reagan'... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):FREE
By Myerson, Joel
Book Description
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh, 1984. Hardcover First edition Blue cloth, no dust jacket as issued. 209 pp. Light shelfwear, else fine. ... Read More
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE



