Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Fiction from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 18 of 18

You searched for:
Subject: Fiction from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Dorn, Edward

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0876858418
ISBN 13: 9780876858417

Book Description
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow , 1991. Hardcover First edition Fine Fiction by the poet; a crisp lovely copy with the original clear plastic wrapper. Limited to 300 copies. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Phillips, Jayne A

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0931428181
ISBN 13: 9780931428180

Book Description
Ancram, New York, U.S.A.: Vehicle Editions, 1982. Paperback Good Rubbed wraps, second printing. Described as fiction and winner of the St. Lawrence Award for Fiction in 1978, but more recognizable as delicate prose poems. Early work by this award-winning author. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kerouac, Jack, Robert Creeley, Samuel Beckett, more

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: 1966. Paperback Very Good Includes Sartori in Paris (Kerouac) and The Hole (Creeley). Pages have darkened, and wraps are slightly toned with a light corner bump. A nice tight copy of a significant issue, packed with great stuff. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Thomas, D. M

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0330260278
ISBN 13: 9780330260275

Book Description
New York: Picador, 1980. Paperback Very Good First novel by noted poet. Previous owner name on title page. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bruchac, Joseph, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Greenfield Center, NY: Greenfield Review PrESS, 1981. Paperback First edition Very Good Signed by the editor Bruchac on the half title page. Includes Joyce Harjo, Paula Gunn Allen, Linda Hogan, Ted Kooser, many more. Light wear, discoloration of ivory pictorial wraps; about very good. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Townshend, Pete

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0060970626
ISBN 13: 9780060970628

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins, 1986. Paperback Later printing Fine Experimental fiction with some poems tucked in, by former member of The Who -- wrote kyrics, music for the group. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Pastan, Linda, Collette Inez, Frank Gaspar, more

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Long Pond Review, Selden NY, 1978. Paperback Very Good Includes early fiction by Frank Gaspar; poetry by Pastan, Citino, Inez, Hamish Gillies, more. Red pictorial wraps; spine glue slightly letting go at back base, otherwise a nice fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Pastan, Linda, Collette Inez, Frank Gaspar, more

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Long Pond Review, Selden NY, 1978. Paperback Good Includes early fiction by Frank Gaspar; poetry by Pastan, Citino, Inez, Hamish Gillies, more. Red pictorial wraps; spine glue slightly letting go at back base, couple of scratches to back wrap. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kumin, Maxine, ed., and SIGNED by Kumin; includes Balaban, Philip Booth, Marilyn Hacker, Donald Hall, Joyce Carol Oates, more

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Emerson College, Cambridge MA, 1988. Paperback Very Good Great issue, packed with poetry and fiction, edited by Maxine Kumin and signed by her on page 11. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bowles, Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0880011173
ISBN 13: 9780880011174

Book Description
New York: The Ecco Press, 1984. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Soft Cover. Fine. First Edition. First paperback (Ecco) edition. Immaculate condition. Includes the notes to Bowles's exploration of Morocco. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780816514861
Stock photo.

By Bruchac, Joseph, ed.; North American Native Writers' Festival 1992 Norman, Okla.); Association for Study of American Indian Literatures (U.S.)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0816514860
ISBN 13: 9780816514861

Book Description
Tucson: Univ of Arizona Press, 1994. Paperback First edition Fine First softcover edition; kindly signed by the editor on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Koch, Kenneth

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0394714679
ISBN 13: 9780394714677

Book Description
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1975. Paperback 1st Edition Good Koch's first novel, a playful work of suspense. Cover corners are a little soft and pages are browning. A lot of fun here. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Shange, Ntozake

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0915288141
ISBN 13: 9780915288144

Book Description
n.p.: Shameless Hussy Press, 1976. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Shange's second book, for her daughter; pretty much a long prose poem. Crisp fresh copy with a minor crease at one corner of wraps, in pictorial wraps, red on ivory. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nemerov, Howard

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Godine, Boston, 1971. Paperback Good Godine's lovely treatment of Nemerov's short fiction. Wraps and page edges shelf-discolored; interior fresh, bright, tight. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nemerov, Howard

Book condition: Very Good in Very Good dj
ISBN 10: 0879230304
ISBN 13: 9780879230302

Book Description
Boston: Godine, 1971. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. This is one of David Godine's early exquisite creations, a volume of Nemerov's short fiction, signed by the poet on the title page. The page edges are foxed along the top, but otherwise immaculate; light shelfwear to bottom edges and extremities of the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780879232825
Stock photo.

By Hall, Donald

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 087923282x
ISBN 13: 9780879232825

Book Description
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1992. Paperback Very Good Hall's collection oof stories/essays related to summers on his family farm in New Hampshire. Nice softcover copy, signed by Hall on the title page. Previous owner name on front free endpage. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Spender, Stephen

Book condition: Very Good in Fine dj
ISBN 10: 0802110576
ISBN 13: 9780802110572

Book Description
New York: Grove Press, 1988. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Fine dj Autobiographical novel by the noted poet. Just a hair soft at spine ends, else fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Plath, Sylvia, Ted Hughes, others

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Literary Guild of American, New York, 1971. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Compact pocket book that includes "works in progress" by Plath and Hughes, among others. Plath's items include four poems and "The Fifty-Ninth Bear." ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1