Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Fine Press from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 130

You searched for:
Subject: Fine Press from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next

By Lewis, Oscar [ Albert M. Bender]

Book Description
San Francisco: Grabhorn, 1941. Hardcover Large quarto, 14 pp. Cloth-backed decorated boards, spine label. Tipped in photo and halftone illus. Somewhat whimsical piece created for Bender's 75th birthday, but he died before printing was completed. Limited to 250 copies distributed to friends. Wonderful production as one would expect from this great press. Included is a Book Club of California folded sheet on Bender, as well as a color print: Albert Bender and other benders", which smacks of the ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eigner, Larry

Book Description
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 32b) 56 pp. One of a 100 copies signed by the author and artist, in brightly patterned linen with a paper labels. The blue front label has a short tear, but is complete. Lacking the acetate dust jacket. An attractive production, with Creeley's black and white drawings on tissue throughout. Very near fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Tate, Allen

Book Description
Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Contains a preface by James Dickey. One of 150 (of 200 total) numbered copies. Tate's last poem, previously issued in a broadside only. Fine in sewn printed wrapper. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kinnell, Galway

Book Description
Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1989. First edition Publisher's advance issue: one of 10 copies signed by poet and illustrator. Consists of the unbound sheets laid into an oblong, printed folder. Kinnell's signature is on the folder, Azarian's on the title page. Originally written in as the first section of his masterpiece BOOK OF NIGHTMARES, the poem was further revised as part V, then set aside; it appears here for the first time. Fine and scarce; only 80 copies in total printed of the re... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Findlay, Madeleine

Book condition: Fine in Fine dj

Book Description
N.H.: Single Island Press, 2008. Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine dj Hardcover, first edition, first printing limited to 500 copies. 44 pages, 7 x 6.5 inches. In fine condition with jacket in fine condition. Unread. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Grapes, Marcus J., and Michael Andrews, Eds.; includes Kate Ellen Braverman, James Krusoe, Doraine Poretx, Michael Andrews, Dennis Ellman, Michael C. Ford, Eloise Healy, Marcus J. Grapes

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
n.p.: Bombshelter Press, 1975. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Poetry readings given on Nov 23 1975 by Kate Ellen Braverman, James Krusoe, Doraine Poretx, Michael Andrews; and on Dec 14 1975 by Dennis Ellman, Michael C. Ford, Eloise Healy, Marcus J. Grapes. Harvard College Library stamp (small) inside front wrap, and blind imprint of Harvard on the title page. Crisp and clean. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Giannini, David

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0938566539
ISBN 13: 9780938566533

Book Description
Easthampton, MA: Adastra Pr, 1992. Paperback First edition Very Good Elegant letterpress work, limited to 270 copies. Spine ends bumped, else fresh and lovely. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Charters, Samuel

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Berkeley: Oyez, 1970. Paperback First edition Very Good Eight pages stapled into dark gold wraps. Designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh "for circulation among friends of the poet and the press," 250 copies. A lovely little piece, not quite crisp but elegant. Charters is better known as one of the finest writers about the blues; he is the husband of Beat writer Ann Charters. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Trudell, Dennis

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Lincoln NE: : Best Cellar Press, 1972. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Chap Book. 12-Page chapbook by a visiting poet during his stay in at Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland. Letterpress, brown cover, fawn pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Halley, Anne

Book Description
Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1965. Hardcover First edition [69 pp.] Number 31 of 500 copies printed by Harold McGrath at the press. Illustrations by Baskin. Near fine in green cloth in a very good lightly worn and sunned dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

11.

BOOK 3

By Carrigan, Andrew G; Greg Kohl; Daniel Rosochacki

Book Description
Hardcover This is one of 26 lettered copies ("Y") signed by all three poets. Additionally inscribed by Greg Kohl, mentioning that "the Sumac Press is Dan Gerber of Gerber's Baby Foods". The black cloth fine in an about very good dust jacket with three small chips and three (the longest 1") closed tears. The reverse of the jacket has three pieces of tape presumably from an old protective cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Lorca, Garcia Frederico

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Newark, Vermont: The Janus Press. , 1974. Hardcover First edition Fine English translation by A.L. Lloyd with woodcuts by Jerome Kaplan. Fine, first edition, limited edition number 234 of 300 copies. Signed by Jerome Kaplan and Claire Van Vliet. Printed letter press. Scarce. Issued without jacket. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Smith, Harry

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0913559067
ISBN 13: 9780913559062

Book Description
Otisville, NY: Birch Brook Press, 1987. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Marvelous collection of ballads of New England's gritty urban side, rich with ethnic color. Bound into dark red decorated wraps, letterpress work with page ornaments. Crisp lovely copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Strickland, Stephanie

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
State Stree Press Chapbooks, 1985. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Sharp narrative poems that nail specific images and situations; skilled, powerful. This copy belonged to the Harvard Gift Collection and bears its stamp inside the front cover, with a blind impress on the title page. Still a lovely chapbook. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Guest, Barbara

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0930900936
ISBN 13: 9780930900939

Book Description
Providence.: Burning Deck, 1980. Paperback First edition Very Good First published in United Artists, then gathered here in a Keith Waldrop design. Limited to 500 copies. Nine poems, lyrical. Top edge of oversize wrap (jacket) is a bit bumped; pages are fresh and bright, striking typography. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cowee, Bill

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1891033093
ISBN 13: 9781891033094

Book Description
Black Rock Press, Reno, 1997. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Beautifully crafted volume of Nevada poet's work, in very good condition (slight crimp near top of spine). Warmly inscribed and signed in full. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Smyth, Robert

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0938756052
ISBN 13: 9780938756057

Book Description
Somerville: Yellow Moon Pr, 1982. Paperback Fine Author is press owner of the Yellow Moon Press. In fine condition. 27 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Joly, Greg

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
n.p.: Longhouse, 2005. Paperback First edition Fine Six elegant poems from the letterpress artisan of Bull Thistle Press -- printed by his friends at Longhouse in a two-sheet folded broadside within sage green wraps, two by four inches. Includes "Helen Nearing's Advice" and "Loggerhead." Paler sage green belly band. Joly a Vermont poet and printer (Bull Thistle Press). ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Elmslie, Kenward

Book Description
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Morrow & Cooney 31b) 66pp. One of a 100 numbered copies signed by Elmslie and Brainard. With 31 drawings by Joe Brainard. Printed by Alan Brilliant and Noel Young, bound by Earle Gray for the press. Multi-colored striped cloth with paper title and spine label. Very near fine with a touch of wear to the front label. Lacking the acetate dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

CHRIST AND THE UNICORN  An address delivered on June the 23rd, 1954, at the Third International Congress for Peace and Christian Civilization held in Florence Italy under the auspices of the Mayor

By Tate, Allen

Book Description
West Branch, Iowa: Cummington Press, 1966. Paperback First edition, one of 125 copies (reportedly only 100 printed) sewn in blue wrappers and paper label. Few spots of foxing as usual with most on front edge of the rfep. Attractive copy of a simple production from one of the finest of small presses. Protected by a stiff mylar cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7 next