Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literary Criticism from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 30

You searched for:
Subject: Literary Criticism from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Grossman, Allen, ed. Mark Halliday

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0937672041
ISBN 13: 9780937672044

Book Description
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowan Tree Pr, 1981. Paperback 1st Edition Good Musings on both poetry and the sublime. Reading copy, with a touch of damp ripple to the rear, although otherwise clean and fresh. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Piercy, Marge, Brown, Rita Mae, and Others

Book condition: Good

Book Description
n. p.: 1970, 1970. Paperback 1st Edition Good Signed by the Poet Marge Piercy by her article on page 3.Soft Cover. Good. Contains story by Marge Piercy, early poem by Rita Mae Brown, photos of eight sculptures by Louise Nevelson. Photo pages have some damp wavering. Dark blue wraps only slightly worn. Complete. 72 pages. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Jarman, Mark

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0472068024
ISBN 13: 9780472068029

Book Description
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Michigan Pr, 2002. Paperback Fine Jarman's analysis ranges from the Renaissance to the present, with its most intense lens on narrative. Fresh new copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Lengyel, Cornel, inscribed to Richard Eberhart

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Mouton, The Hague, 1971. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Inscribed warmly to poet Richard Eberhart. Spine sunned and one corner mildly bumped. Author bio laid in. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781886224391
Stock photo.

By Cole, Norma, ed./trans

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1886224390
ISBN 13: 9781886224391

Book Description
Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Burning Deck, 2000. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Wonderful work that illustrates principles of translation, as well as literature. Near-fine copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hunting, Constance

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0913006645
ISBN 13: 9780913006641

Book Description
Orono, Maine, U.S.A.: Orono, Maine, U.S.A.: Puckerbrush Press, 1997. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Hunting's collected critical work, focused especially on such New England writers as Sarton and Booth, but also Eliot, Elizabeth Hardwick, Andrew Reiber. Lovely crisp copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780940262423
Stock photo.

By Raine, Kathleen

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0940262428
ISBN 13: 9780940262423

Book Description
Hudson, New York, U.S.A.: Lindisfarne Pr, 1991. Paperback Very Good Originally printed in hardcover in UK; this is the US softcover, still relatively scarce. Light corner wear. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Pack, Robert

Book condition: Very Good in Very Good dj
ISBN 10: 0870237616
ISBN 13: 9780870237614

Book Description
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dj ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Gunter, Bradley

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0675093414
ISBN 13: 9780675093415

Book Description
n.p. : Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co., 1970. Paperback Very Good Stapled wraps. Inscribed by the author Bradley Gunter on the title page and dated the year of the publication in 1970 (March, 6). 46 PAGES. Uncommon title. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Great exploration of Latino/a poetry in translation, from Vallejo to Moreno and others. Crisp fresh copy . ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA, 1979. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Great exploration of Mexican Indian writing in translation. Crisp fresh copy with a bit of darkening to spine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA, 1978. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Crisp fresh copy with just a bit of glue stain inside back wrap. Great exploration of Greek poetry in translation. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA, 1981. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Great exploration of Navaho poetry in translation. Crisp fresh copy . ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA, 1980. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Great exploration of Puerto Rican poetry in translation. Crisp fresh copy with a bit of darkening at the spine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA, 1982. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Great exploration of Austrian poetry in translation. Crisp and fresh with a hint of darkening at the spine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA, 1979. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Great exploration of Native American poetry in translation, from Apache to Nez PercŽ and others. Crisp fresh copy . ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Will, Frederic, ed

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Micromegas, Amherst, MA. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good A great exploration of East German poetry in translation, published in the mid 1970s. Crisp fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hall, Donald

Book Description
New York: The New Criterion, 1997. Paperback First edition Signed by Author. This issue of The New Criterion contains "Three Poems" by Donald Hall, all expressing grief at the death of his wife, poet Jane Kenyon. Hall has signed the first page of the section. Fine Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eshleman, Clayton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Two Hands Press,, 1979. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Limited to 300 copies. Apprenticeship Series Number 1, and the first publication of the press. Hand tied into slate blue wraps with some sun fading. Signed by the author on the title page. Includes mention of his association with Gary Snyder and others. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780195067613
Stock photo.

By Hall, Donald, editor

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0195067614
ISBN 13: 9780195067613

Book Description
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1990. Paperback Very Good A little-known delightful work of Donald Hall, in which the New Hampshire poet has gathered more than 250 children's poems from American authors. His introduction is a gem, too. A hardcover was issued earlier. The pages of this copy have begun to brown, else fine. Signed by Hall on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $19.50
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 next