Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Literary Journals from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 174

You searched for:
Subject: Literary Journals from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

By O'Hara, Frank; Simon Schuchat

Book condition: Very Good in Wraps

Book Description
New York: Poetry Project, 1977. Paperback First edition Very Good in Wraps Tall (8 1/2 x 13 1/2) stapled mimeograph production in illustrated wraps. 21 sheets printed on rectos only. Cover by Rochelle Kraut. Essay by Frank O'Hara is the sole content of this issue of this little mag. Small stain on the back cover, else fine (in removable mylar protective covers). (Photo shows only 11 in. in height.) ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Stevens, Wallace et al

Book Description
Urbana: Spring 1946. Paperback Pp. 150-207. Includes the first appearance of Stevens' poem "Men Made Out of Words" (Edelstein C165 ); poems by Josephine Miles, John M. Brinnin and Bertolt Brecht; review by WC Williams. Bottom corner with considerable creasing, else very good in stapled wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Merrill, James; Federico Garcia Lorca

Book Description
Urbana: Winter 1948. Paperback Pp. 67-128. Two long poems by James Merrill, published three years before his first commercially published book; three poems by Federico Garcia Lorca translated by Donald Jenks. Staples rusty discoloring spine otherwise very good in wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Stevens, Wallace et al

Book Description
Urbana: Spring 1948. Paperback Pp. 131-191. William Goyen, poem by W.S. Graham and Stanley Edgar Hyman on four books of recent criticism including Olson's CALL EM ISHMAEL, with a throw away line: "...being hardly the worst...of the school (the worst in our time may very well be Vladimir Nabokov's emeigre Czarist liberal and surrealist, Nikolai Gogol)". Uneven toning else very good in stapled wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Raab, Lawrence, Kathleen Norris, et al (student editors)

Book Description
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. Paperback The first issue of this periodical, which published Raab (four years before his first collection), Norris (three years before her first), Ross Talarico, and others. Back cover ads for Wesleyan U.P. new titles, including Levine's NOT THIS PIG. The blue and black cover is rubbed, and lightly worn. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Doerr, Harriett; Kate Wheeler

Book Description
Wichita: 1980. Paperback Volume 5, Number 2 Three Writer Issue: Doerr, Janice Eidus and Ivy Goodman; intro. by Vance Bourjaily. Includes excerpts from what was to become Doerr's bestselling novel STONES FROM IBARRA. This copy inscribed to Kate Wheeler by Doerr, with an additional Christmas card laid in congratulating Wheeler on her success (a "best" short story) and lamenting the progress of her own novel. Doerr's novel was published in 1984, winning the National Book Award; Wheeler'... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Frost, Robert

Book Description
Boston: September, 1938. Paperback Vol. 162, No.3 Two poems from Frost: "Carpe Diem" and "Happiness Makes Up In Height For What It Lacks in Length". Edgeworn and spine-faded, but generally very good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By [Frost, Robert]

Book Description
Boston: September 1938. Paperback Includes the poems "Carpe Diem" and "Happiness Makes Up in Height/ for What It Lacks In Length" by Robert Frost collected five years later in A WItness Tree. Wear to the edges, about very good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By [Frost, Robert]

Book Description
Boston: May 1936. Paperback Includes the poem "A Record Stride" by Robert Frost published in the same year in A Further Range. Wear and soiling to the edges, interior fine, overall about very good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Ginzburg, Ralph (ed.)

Book Description
New York: Avant-Garde, 1968 - 1971. Paperback First edition Fourteen issues (all published) of this magazine which ceased when Ginzburg began serving his sentance for obscenity (related to his magazine EROS), a case that went to the Supreme Court. Large square (11 1/4 x 10 3/4 in.) illustrated wraps. A mixture of artistic erotica, including photography and contemporary art; anti-war, racial and counter cultural articles; prose and poetry. Includes some iconic work from that extraordinary period (even the... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Innes, David Raymond (ed.); Alan Swallow

Book Description
Detroit: Avon, Autumn 1937. Paperback First edition 42 pp. Short-lived literary quarterly with illustrations. Short poem by Alan Swallow and many others. Very good in stapled wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Fisher, Elizabeth (ed.) Jane Mayhall, Jean Garrigue, others

Book Description
Springtown, PA: Aphra, 1969. Paperback First edition Printed wrappers. Fresh crisp issue of this feminist journal, "free women thinking being doing." (Anderson & Kinzie p. 678.) Near Fine ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By [Mosher, Thomas]

Book Description
Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher Press, 1914. Paperback Vol XVX Nos. 1-12 A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. The January issue faded and heavily speckled with paint, the restare lightly faded and edgeworn and dusty, and about near fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By [Mosher, Thomas]

Book Description
Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher Press, 1910. Paperback Vol XVI, Nos. 1-12 A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. These are lightly faded and edgeworn and dusty, still about near fine and scarce as such ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By [Mosher, Thomas]

Book Description
Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher Press, 1911. Paperback Vol XVII, Nos 1-12 A complete run for the year, twelve volumes in blue stitched paper covers printed in black and red, of this series published for twenty years. Available in several styles. this is the basic (and fragile) style in wrappers, but nevertheless handsomely hand-printed and bound. These are lightly faded and edgeworn and dusty, still about near fine and scarce as such ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Brown, Bill (ed.); Tuli Kupferberg; Lyn Lifshin, et al

Book Description
Buffalo: SUNY Buffalo, 1987. Paperback First edition 52 pp. 8 1/2 x 11inches. Nicely produced literary review, with illustrations/photography. Calvin Reid cover. Seems to be the "sex" issue. Vol. VI. Four poems by Lifshin, three by Tuli, and other work. Soiling/foxinfg alongpine is light, else very good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By James, Ida Elaine ed

Book Description
Washington, DC: Questing Edition, Winter Spring 1937. Paperback Vol V, no. 3. 40 pp. Poetry journal. Very good with some creasing and sunned covers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Waller, John (ed.)

Book Description
Oxford: Worcester College, Winter 1938. Paperback No. 2 [20 pp.] College quarterly with contributions by John Waller, Keith Douglas, Herbert Howarth, J. C. Hall, G. M. Wilson, Robert Castle, Denzil Dunnett, Andrew Murray, John Stead, Norman Nicholson, and John Elliot. Water stain to upper portions of front and back covers, staples rusty, else very good. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Wieners, John; Lewis Warsh; William Corbett; Lee Harwood

Book Description
Boston: April 1973. Paperback First printing 96 pp. (unpaginated). Compiled and published by William Corbett, Lee Harwood and Lewis Warsh, with poems and prose by each as well as six poems by John Wieners. A photo of the taken by Judith Walker of the four at Walden Pond on the back cover. Approx. 8 1/2" x 11" mimeographed sheets in side-stapled stiff b/w pictorial wrappers. Close to fine and scarce as such given the awkward format. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Wieners, John; Lewis Warsh; William Corbett; Lee Harwood

Book Description
New York: February 1974. Paperback First printing 108 pp. (unpaginated). The second of three issues, compiled and published by William Corbett, Lee Harwood and Lewis Warsh, with poems by Fanny Howe, John Wieners, Bill Berkson, Larry Fagin, Michael Palmer and Gerard Malanga among others. Cover by Joe Brainard. Actually produced (as were so many at St. Mark's in NYC). Approx. 8 1/2" x 11" mimeographed sheets in side-stapled stiff b/w pictorial wrappers. Except for the cover browning at the e... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next