Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Memoir from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 19 of 19

You searched for:
Subject: Memoir from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Grossman, Allen, ed. Mark Halliday

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0937672041
ISBN 13: 9780937672044

Book Description
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowan Tree Pr, 1981. Paperback 1st Edition Good Musings on both poetry and the sublime. Reading copy, with a touch of damp ripple to the rear, although otherwise clean and fresh. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eshleman, Clayton

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Rain, 1998. Paperback 1st Edition Fine This excerpt from Eshleman's JUNIPER FUSE preceded publication of the full-length book and outlines his shamanistic experience in Japan, one of the roots of his poetry. 24 pages in pictorial wraps with art by Irving Petlin. Crisp, fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780393319019
Stock photo.

By Derricotte, Toi

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0393319016
ISBN 13: 9780393319019

Book Description
New York: Norton, 1999. Paperback Very Good Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Some edgewear to wraps, but a very good copy. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Lorde, Audre

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0933216033
ISBN 13: 9780933216037

Book Description
Spinsters, Ink, 1980. Paperback 2nd Edition Fine The noted poet's journal of grief, terror, courage, passion for survival. A fresh crisp copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781581950151
Stock photo.

By Sloman, Joel

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1581950152
ISBN 13: 9781581950151

Book Description
South Royalton, VT, : Steerforth Press,, 2000. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Immaculate condition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780374139803
Stock photo.

By Lesueur, Joe

Book condition: Very Good in Very Good dj
ISBN 10: 0374139806
ISBN 13: 9780374139803

Book Description
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good dj Highly readable memoir by O'Hara's 10-year partner, from the period when he wrote his greatest poems. Includes a center section of photos. A nice copy.gently read. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780060193744
Stock photo.

By Doty, Mark

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0060193743
ISBN 13: 9780060193744

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Paperback Fine Second Printing. Doty's magical memoir of his childhood. Second printing, crisp and bright, signed on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Lea, Sydney

Book condition: Fine in Very Good dj
ISBN 10: 0874516897
ISBN 13: 9780874516890

Book Description
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 1994. Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dj Inscribed and signed on the title page by the author and poet Sydney Lea. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Raine, Kathleen

Book condition: Very Good in Very Good dj

Book Description
New York: George Braziller, 1978. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj In very good condition. Two closed tears to jacket and some soiling to jacket. The concluding chapters of Raine's autobiography. 163 pages. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By di Prima, Diane

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Book Of The Month Club, 1996. Paperback Fine In paper format, 194 pages. In near fine condition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $9.50
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Norse, Harold

Book condition: Fine in Very Good dj
ISBN 10: 0688067042
ISBN 13: 9780688067045

Book Description
New York: William Morrow, 1989. Hardcover First edition Fine in Very Good dj Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Subtitled "A Fifty-Year Literary and Erotic Odyssey." Truth is indeed stranger than fiction; this is an excellent read. Dustjacket has been lightly rubbed, else fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eshleman, Clayton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Chicago: Two Hands Press,, 1979. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Limited to 300 copies. Apprenticeship Series Number 1, and the first publication of the press. Hand tied into slate blue wraps with some sun fading. Signed by the author on the title page. Includes mention of his association with Gary Snyder and others. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hazo, Samuel, Illustrated by Qualters, Robert

Book condition: Good

Book Description
n. p. : Byblos, 1986, 1986. Paperback 1st Edition Good Soft Cover. Good. First Edition. 61-page memoir of Pittsburgh written by the noted poet and critic includes plenty of black-and-white photos. Wraps are rubbed, spine sunned, and there is a corner crease on the front wrap, but this is not a common piece so we are offering it anyway. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Seferis, George

Book condition: Very Good in Good dj

Book Description
Belknap Press, Harvard University, 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Good dj Hardcover in very good condition with jacket that is in good condition with edge wear and closed tears. Previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. Now protected by a Brodart Jacket. Nobel Prize Winner. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780670851669
Stock photo.

By Di Prima, Diane

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0670851663
ISBN 13: 9780670851669

Book Description
New York: Viking Press, 2001. Paperback First edition Fine Advance Readers Copy / uncorrected proof in fine condition. 422 Pages. Unread. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Arnold, Bob

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0962057525
ISBN 13: 9780962057526

Book Description
Brattleboro, Vt: Origin Press, 1992. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781573221795
Stock photo.

By Norris, Kathleen

Book condition: Fine in Fine dj
ISBN 10: 1573221791
ISBN 13: 9781573221795

Book Description
New York: Riverhead, 2001. Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine dj Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by the Author Kathleen Morris on the title page. Memoir of Norris's movement into poetry and the responsibilities of adulthood. When she left Bennington, her writing expanded to such gems as The Cloister Walk. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Clark, Thekla

Book condition: Fine in Fine dj
ISBN 10: 0231107609
ISBN 13: 9780231107600

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine dj "An account of a friendship as fruitful as it was destructive." Full of Auden's passions and idiosyncrasies and love of the word. Fresh crisp copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Robbins, Martin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
St Andrews Press, 1984. Paperback Very Good A poetic memoir of teaching in Argentina in 1973, during the return of Per—n. Small neat previous owner signature on first page, and a bit of edge wear. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1