Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Modern Literature from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 1381

You searched for:
Subject: Modern Literature from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 69 next

By Aridjis, Homero

Book Description
New York: Summit Books, 1991. Softcover First English language edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers. Mexican writer's international bestseller, translated from the Spanish. Uneven fading, else about fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

2.

1959

By Davis, Thulani

Book Description
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. Hardcover First edition Fine copy of the poet, journalist's first novel. Fine and unread in fine dust jacket (in mylar). '... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Berger, John

Book Description
New York: Pantheon, 1980. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain red wrappers. A collection of essays on art (but really about how we see and how we derive meaning from what we see), a follow up to his Ways of Seeing, but a classic in its own right. Uncommon especially in such fine condition. Tips lightly bumped and faint imprint visible from paper clip which evidently held a publisher mailing label now laid in, otherwise fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Colapinto, John

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. Hardcover First edition. A first novel, second book (his first As Nature Made Him about a boy who was raised as a girl was a NYT bestseller), the publisher compares to the work of Patricia Highsmith. With quotes from Thomas Mallon, Christopher Buckley and Stephen King, among others, on the back cover. Fine in Fine DJ. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Masini, Donna

Book Description
New York: Norton, 1997. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in illustrated wrappers; first novel preceded by a book of poems. One page creased, else fine and unread. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Busch, Frederick

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1989. Hardcover First edition. A collection of short stories. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hoban, Julia

Book Description
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in illustrated wrappers of this YA novel. Rubbed at edges of the spine, else fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hickins, Michael

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1991. Paperback First edition 127 pp. Uncorrected proof in yellow printed wrappers. Linked short stories, the author's debut. Hickins was in the Gordon Lish stable; the infamous editor's always entertaining shill for his author's book precedes the half-title. Fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Acker, Kathy

Book Description
San Francisco: self-published, 1975. Paperback First edition Stapled sheets folded. A set (missing one section) of the author's third novel published in six sections and mailed (includes pp.4 - 41; 92 - 132; 134 - 172; 174 - 213; 216 - 260) in six envelopes (the second section is missing). Her friend Luc Sante recently writing about Acker: "She first distributed her work on the mail-art circuit, pamphlets that she typed, Xeroxed, and sent out serially to a hundred people or so". Published in ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $1,000.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hoagland, Edward

ISBN 10: 0394504186
ISBN 13: 9780394504186

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1979. Hardcover First edition. Based on two extensive trips to Africa's largest nation. Nominated for a National Book Critics Circle Award and the Amercian Book Award. Fine in Fine DJ. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780375406836
Stock photo.

By Adams, Alice

Book condition: Fine in Wraps
ISBN 10: 0375406832
ISBN 13: 9780375406836

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy of her eleventh and final novel. Best known for her short stories, many published in The New Yorker, she was a Southerner by birth, and educated at Radcliffe. She lived for many years in San Francisco. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Updike, John

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this collection of short stories. About fine, with nick to the head of the spine and a bump to one tip. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780375422126
Stock photo.

By Bryan, Mike

ISBN 10: 0375422129
ISBN 13: 9780375422126

Book Description
New York: Pantheon, 2003. Hardcover First edition. A short novel, in a small (pocket-sized) format, that purports to be the afterward of a best-selling novel The Deity Next Door. A debut novel from an author better known for his sports books. As New in the bright yellow cover (also issued in orange and yellow - no priority). ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kipnis, Laura

Book condition: Near Fine in Wraps

Book Description
New York: Pantheon, 2003. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in light blue plain wrappers of this professor's examination "of the cultural meaning of adultery". The adulterer as social and political theorist. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Styron, William

Book Description
Palaemon Press Ltd, 1981. One of 300 copies of a commencement address at Duke nicely printed on Arches paper in black with red title in sewn paper wrappers, and signed by Styron. Writing over two decades ago as great writers do he (after a humorous beginning speaking of his failures as a student, and expressing concern that he sees "fear" on the face of Alexander Haig, not unlike that he saw on Joe McCarthy's face thirty years earlier) writes of America today: "we should be able to l... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Garcia, Cristina

Book condition: Fine in Wraps

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy illustrated wrappers of the second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban. A printed letter to booksellers laid in. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Garcia, Cristina

Book condition: Fine in Fine DJ

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The second novel by this award-winning Cuban-American author of Dreaming In Cuban. In a wonderful Chip Kidd designed dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Dahl, Roald

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1990. Softcover First American edition Uncorrected proof in salmon-colored printed wrappers of this collection of stories written in the 40's, here first published. Publisher info sheet taped to covers. Sunned spine, else fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780679457442
Stock photo.

By Wiley, Richard

ISBN 10: 0679457445
ISBN 13: 9780679457442

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover First edition A novel by the PEN/Faulkner Award winner for 1987, set on a coffee plantation in Kenya. Despite five critically acclaimed novels, and winning one of the most prestigious awards, Wiley remains a bit of an unknown. His novels explore (he was a Peace Corps worker, and has lived in Asia and Africa) the world outside of the US, which may have something to do with his mediocre sales. An attractive copy of a fine novel. Fine in Fine DJ. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780679457442
Stock photo.

By Wiley, Richard

ISBN 10: 0679457445
ISBN 13: 9780679457442

Book Description
New York: Random House, 1998. First edition An "Advanced Uncorrected Proof" of the fifth novel by the PEN/Faulkner Award winner for 1987, set on a coffee plantation in Kenya. Wiley's novels explore (he was a Peace Corps worker, and has lived in Asia and Africa) the world outside of the US, which may have something to do with his mediocre sales despite fine reviews. Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 ... 69 next