Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Mystery from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 79

You searched for:
Subject: Mystery from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Pettit, Michael

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0820306770
ISBN 13: 9780820306773

Book Description
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1983. Paperback Very Good Signed Association copy from the poat Michael Pettit to the poet John Engels on the half title page. Also signed by Pettit on the title page. Laid into book is a letter from Pettit to the poet John Engels. In very good condition with slight cover bend to rear wrap ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By MacDonald, John D

Book condition: Near Fine in Wraps

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1986. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain light gray wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Mosley, Walter

Book Description
New York: Norton, 1994. First edition Advance Reader's Copy in glossy white, black and red pictorial covers in black and red card slipcase. Author's note not in trade issue printed on first page. Case worn and uncommon, book fine with small scuff mark to spine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hunter, Jessie Prichard

Book Description
New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1993. Hardcover First printing. The author's first book, a novel about a serial killer in New York, from a now defunct imprint of Random House (thus the first has a number row ending in 2, first edition stated). A very fine copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Braun, Lilian Jackson

Book Description
New York: Putnam, 1992. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in mustard-colored printed wrappers. Very small stain, about fine, unread. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Reed, Barry

Book condition: Near Fine in Wraps

Book Description
New York: Crown, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers. Sequel to The Verdict. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Higgins, George V

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1983. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in green wrappers with a lateral wrinkle (production flaw) on the spine, otherwise a fine unread copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Leonard, Elmore

Book Description
New York: Delacorte, 1998. First edition Advance reading Copy in illustrated wrappers. Trace wear at corners, else fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780060004606
Stock photo.

By Atkins, Ace

ISBN 10: 0060004606
ISBN 13: 9780060004606

Book Description
New York: William Morrow, 2002. Hardcover First edition The third mystery by a novelist who teaches at Ole Miss. Not a remainder, unread. Fine in Fine DJ. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780375413223
Stock photo.

By Vachss, Andrew

Book condition: Very Near Fine in Wraps
ISBN 10: 0375413227
ISBN 13: 9780375413223

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition Very Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in gray wrappers of the author's fourteenth novel. The novel opens with Burke near death; "Burke's religion is revenge" - enough said. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780316735940
Stock photo.

By Mina, Denise

Book condition: Fine in Fine DJ
ISBN 10: 0316735949
ISBN 13: 9780316735940

Book Description
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2006. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ A signed copy of the Scottish novelists sixth book, and second in the well-received Paddy Meehan mystery series. This copy signed and dated July 15th, 2006 on the title page. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780375412554
Stock photo.

By James, P. D

ISBN 10: 0375412557
ISBN 13: 9780375412554

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 2001. First American edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers of this is an Adam Dalgliesh novel, the author's most important character. James has been knighted for her work. Showing no signs of being read, very near fine in wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By James, P. D

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 2001. Hardcover First American edition. An Adam Dalgliesh novel. Fine in Very Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kellerman, Jonathan

Book Description
New York: Linda Grey/Bantam, 1993. First edition 416 pp. One of 500 special signed and numbered copies of this ARE/uncorrected proof in glossy blue and white printed wrappers.An Alex Delaware novel. FIne and bright. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Parker, Roberrt B

Book Description
New York: Putnam, 1992. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proofs in gold printed wrappers. Spenser novel. Spine lightly faded, else fine. 228 pp. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Estleman, Loren D

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hardcover First printing. The eighth book in this popular series set in Detroit by the ex-newspaperman. Very minor rubbing, otherwise Fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Dibdin, Michael

Book condition: Near Fine in Wraps

Book Description
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in gray wraps of this mystery by a British writer who currently lives in the U.S. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780688086046
Stock photo.

By Kellerman, Faye ( SIGNED)

Book condition: Very Good in Very Good dj
ISBN 10: 0688086047
ISBN 13: 9780688086046

Book Description
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. Hardcover 2nd Edition Very Good in Very Good dj Signed by the author Faye Kellerman on a Laid In Bookplate. Hardcover, second printing in very good condition. Now protected by a Brodart Jacket. Previous owners name on first free end page. 4th book in the Peter Decker & Rina Lazarus series. See our other Kellerman titles on ABE Books. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780385336253
Stock photo.

By McKinzie, Clinton

Book condition: Fine in Fine DJ
ISBN 10: 038533625x
ISBN 13: 9780385336253

Book Description
New York: Delacorte Press, 2002. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ The first book in a series of thrillers, this one set in Wyoming, with mountain climbing as a theme. Signed on the title page. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Grimes, Martha

Book Description
New York: Knopf, 1992. Paperback First edition An uncorrected proof copy (not the more common in glossy wrappers) in plain blue gray wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 next