Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

New Hampshire from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 11 of 11

You searched for:
Subject: New Hampshire from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Mathis, Cleopatra

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0935296859
ISBN 13: 9780935296853

Book Description
Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 1990. Paperback Very Good Lovely copy, near-fine condition, signed by Mathis on the title page. Her third collection. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Laufman, Dudley

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
n. p. : Self-published, 1957. Hardcover First edition Very Good Written in 1957, before New Hampshire fiddler and writer Dudley Laufman considered himself a serious poet; envisioned as songs/dances. Limited to 200 copies, which were circulated among Laufman's friends, not sold. This copy was insicribed by Laufman to Arthur Hewitt, a poet/clergyman of Plainfield, Vermont. An added poem at the front in green ink, written by hand. Yapp edges a bit soft, else a very nice copy, stapled into soft blue wraps w... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Schaffer, Ariel

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Stinehour Press, 2005. Paperback Limited Edition Fine Ariel Shaffer's poetry was assembled after her death, by her husband David, originator of The Frost Place in Franconia, NH. 55 pages elegantly presented in letterpress work by the Stinehour Press. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Doreski, William

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 187920505x
ISBN 13: 9781879205055

Book Description
Troy, Maine:: Nightshade Press, 1991. Paperback 1st Edition Fine New England poet, professor at Keene State. Crisp fine copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Holden, Raymond, illus. John Melanson

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
VT: Stinehour Press, 1961. Paperback Limited Edition Very Good 8 pages stapled into pictorial wraps. Poem written in honor of the founding of Newport, NH, with wood engravings by John Melanson; this is copy 388 of 600, signed by the author at the colophon. Wraps have a bit of foxing and light edge wear; interior is bright and fresh. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bruchac, Joseph, and others

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
n.p. : n.p. , 1983. Paperback First edition Fine Signed by Joseph Bruchac at his poem Feeding the Eagles. Crisp nice copy. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780974148816
Stock photo.

By Older, Julia

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0974148814
ISBN 13: 9780974148816

Book Description
Appledore Books, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Fine New Hampshire poet, life and landscape. A lovely trim copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Seager, Ralph W

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Wake-Brook House, Sanbornville, NH, 1956. Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good Printed letterpress, 64 pp, in paper-covered boards with pasted label on spine; limited edition of which this is number 218. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpage to Dr. Carroll S. Towle in appreciation of his help at the University of New Hampshire Writers' Conference. Some rubbing at edges of boards, and corner tips of boards are all lightly bumped. Pages fresh and crisp. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Fowler, William Plumer

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1957. Paperback Very Good 20 pages in stapled pictorial wraps, with a view of Celia Thaxter's garden on the back. Lovely sonnets. This copy has been signed by the author, who added, "Here throbs the heart all the Isles of Shoals." One corner bumped, otherwise surprisingly fresh copy. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780879232825
Stock photo.

By Hall, Donald

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 087923282x
ISBN 13: 9780879232825

Book Description
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1992. Paperback Very Good Hall's collection oof stories/essays related to summers on his family farm in New Hampshire. Nice softcover copy, signed by Hall on the title page. Previous owner name on front free endpage. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Carter, George Calvin

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Manchester NH, 1953. Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good Lovely presentation (125 pages in blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titling) of the life and songs of Walter Kittredge, whose best-known creation was "Tenting on the Old Camp Ground." Signed by Carter on the half-title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1