Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY AUTHOR AMERICAN from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 213

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY AUTHOR AMERICAN from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next

By Hyner, Stefan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0970395256
ISBN 13: 9780970395252

Book Description
Skanky Possum, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Playful poetics, a nice copy but with one corner bumped. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Zukofsky, Louis

Book Description
Edinburgh: Wild Hawthorne Press, 1962. Paperback First edition A selection of work published from 1925 to 1958, chosen by Zukovsky's wife Celia. Linocuts by Gavin James. About fine copy in thin paper dust jacket with some discoloration on back and wear along top edge, with small loss at crown. Pages are crisp and fresh; overall easily very good.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

3.

2027

By McGee, V. S. (Verne Stovall)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New Rochelle, NY: Trazok, 1976. Paperback First edition Very Good Southern roots for this poet. Wraps a bit rubbed, otherwise a nice fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Wieners, John

Book Description
New York: James F. Carr & Robert A. Wilson, 1964. Hardcover First edition 8 vo. Black boards, gold spine lettering. Number 8 of 75 copies of the poet's second book. Signed by the poet as called for with a manuscript page ("A Glimpse") tipped in and additonally signed Wieners. Fine copy in original glassine, now torn and worn. Lepper p. 423. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Honig, Edwin

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Providence RI: : Copper Beech, 1976. Paperback 1st Edition Good This is "a reworking of the materials in Shake a Spear With Me, John Berryman (1974), including six additional poems." Some minor spotting on wraps; hot pink endpapers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780395913406
Stock photo.

By Matthews, William

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
ISBN 10: 0395913403
ISBN 13: 9780395913406

Book Description
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket This collection of Bill Matthews's poems was released after his death. Publisher's review copy with material and a photo of the poet laid in. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Torra, Joseph

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0975323709
ISBN 13: 9780975323700

Book Description
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Pressed Wafer Pr, 2004. Paperback 1st Edition Near Fine 96 pages, perfect bound. Tangy poetry, worth carrying with you. A lovely copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780395457139
Stock photo.

By Hudgins, Andrew

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0395457130
ISBN 13: 9780395457139

Book Description
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1989. Paperback Fine Winner of the Poets' Prize; his second collection. Very much in the voice of Sidney Lanier. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cannon, Marion, intro. by Fred Chappell

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Red Clay Books, Charlotte NC, 1974. Paperback 1st Edition Good Inscribed warmly by Cannon to friends. Spine sunned; previous owner marking crossed out inside front wrap. Some pages shadowed by papers that must have been inside the book. Still a nice copy of this striking Southern poet. Red Clay Reader, Volume 9 Number 1. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Elkin, Stanley, John Fowles, Ted Hughes, Federico Garcia Lorca, Sylvia Plath, Mark Strand, Russell Banks, Thomas Lux, Louise Gluck, William Matthews, more

Book condition: Good

Book Description
1978. Paperback Good Winter 1978 edition; one small chip on front wraps and a bit of shelf rubbing, with some damp waving to bottom of rear pages and wrap. Good reading copy of a wonderful journal issue. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Irby, Kenneth

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Willits, CA: Tuumba Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Very Good [24 pp.] Chapbook. Edges of oversize bright blue wraps a bit worn, and toned. Early work from Lyn Hejinian's press printing mostly LANGUAGE poets. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780932379900
Stock photo.

By Healy, Eloise Klein

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0932379907
ISBN 13: 9780932379900

Book Description
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Firebrand Books, 1991. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Her fourth collection. Crisp tight copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hacker, Marilyn

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0394728262
ISBN 13: 9780394728261

Book Description
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Paperback Very Good Spine slightly faded, else fine. Nice crisp copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hershon, Robert

Book Description
Santa Barbara CA: Unicorn Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Number 233 of 375. Errata slip stitched in. Gorgeous letterpress design by Alan Brilliant. The poems are light-hearted and incisive. Fine. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781933354361
Stock photo.

By Harryman, Karen, intro. by Maurya Simon

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1933354364
ISBN 13: 9781933354361

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Akashic Books, 2007. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good A wonderful new voice, raised in Kentucky and moved to edgy certainty in Los Angeles. Publisher material laid in. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eshleman, Clayton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Black Sparrow Press, 1974. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Eshleman's work written in Paris, Sept.-Nov. 1973; stunning. This copy signed by Eshleman. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781879159051
Stock photo.

By Ferrini, Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1879159058
ISBN 13: 9781879159051

Book Description
Greenfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Heartways Pr, 1995. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Vermont author, whose poems, like his essays, focus on integrating spirit and daily life. Crisp fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Wieners, John

Book Description
Boston: Good Gay Poets, 1975. Hardcover First edition 8 vo. Gold cloth w/ silver embossed lettering. One of 100 copies in hardcover. Specially signed by the poet. Illus. throughout. The poet's first "collected of poems". 204 pp. Silver dollar sized circular stain on the lower front cover, else about fine. (No dust jacket, as issued.) Lepper p. 427. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780971407640
Stock photo.

By Gifford, Barry

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0971407649
ISBN 13: 9780971407640

Book Description
New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A.: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Light of New Orleans Pub, Llc, 2004. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Wildly varied scenes, woven into sharp lively poetry. A nice copy, near-fine condition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Smith, Harry

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0913559067
ISBN 13: 9780913559062

Book Description
Otisville, NY: Birch Brook Press, 1987. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Marvelous collection of ballads of New England's gritty urban side, rich with ethnic color. Bound into dark red decorated wraps, letterpress work with page ornaments. Crisp lovely copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 ... 11 next