Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY AUTHOR AMERICAN VERMONT from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 16 of 16

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY AUTHOR AMERICAN VERMONT from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Gilson, Elizabeth

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Self, Danville, VT, 1997. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Vermont poet and sculptor. Signed on the title page by Elizabeth Gilson. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Joly, Greg

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
n.p.: Longhouse, 2005. Paperback First edition Fine Six elegant poems from the letterpress artisan of Bull Thistle Press -- printed by his friends at Longhouse in a two-sheet folded broadside within sage green wraps, two by four inches. Includes "Helen Nearing's Advice" and "Loggerhead." Paler sage green belly band. Joly a Vermont poet and printer (Bull Thistle Press). ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Arnold, Bob

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
VT: Longhouse, 2006. No Binding 1st Edition Fine Thirteen poems printed on miniature folded two-sheet broadside, folded neatly into lush purple covers with a gold belly band. This is the third in Arnold's trilogy that also includes Woodcutter's Autumn, and You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To. Signed by the poet/publisher on the band. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Pack, Robert

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0813508231
ISBN 13: 9780813508238

Book Description
Rutgers University Press, 1976. Paperback 1st Edition Good Pack's Vermont poetry, nice softcover in yellow wraps; previous owner (book designer) name on front free endpage, a little shelf wear. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cady, Daniel L

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Driftwind, North Montpelier, VT, 1937. Hardcover Very Good Cady was a significant Vermont poet of his time, and well-published beyond the state also. This volume of his work, edited by Walter John Coates, has blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titling; 132 pages. Spine gently rubbed, pages tones, very pleasant condition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eckles, Alice

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Alice Eckles. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Latter-day Beat poetry from Eckles's days in the Burlington area. Mimeo pages carefully bound by the poet into off-white French-fold wraps with flower art pasted on the front. Yap edges (oversized, unsupported part of the wraps) a bit soft and bent, else fine. Signed by Eckles on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kinsey, Leland

Book condition: Fine in Fine dj
ISBN 10: 1558214305
ISBN 13: 9781558214309

Book Description
New York: Lyons Pr, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine dj Fresh crisp copy,fine in fine jacket. Signed by the poet on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kinsey, Leland

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1558214305
ISBN 13: 9781558214309

Book Description
New York: Lyons Pr, 1996. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Fresh crisp copy of advance uncorrected proof. Signed by the poet on the title page. Scarce. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Thomas, Ann

Book Description
n.p. : Northlight Studio Press, 1996. Paperback First edition Deeply questioning poems, bound in shining gray wraps, crisp and fine with what looks like a printing flaw at one corner. Signed "with all good wishes, Ann Thomas" on the title page. Near Fine. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cooper, Wyn

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1931498334
ISBN 13: 9781931498333

Book Description
Chapiteau Press, 2002. Paperback First edition Fine The limited edition chapbook predecessor to Cooper's stunning "Postcards from the Interior." Signed by Cooper on the title page. Fresh new copy. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Larrabee, Phyllis Rachel

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0978764501
ISBN 13: 9780978764500

Book Description
Barre, VT, 2006. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Charming poems of love, marriage, and making do in Vermont winters. Signed by the poet on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Engels, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0822952556
ISBN 13: 9780822952558

Book Description
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1975. Paperback First edition Very Good Softcover of the second collection by noted Vermont poet John Engels. Very slight edge wear to wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Sandy, Stephen

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
n. p. : Plinth Press, 1987. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Inscribed to Walter Jackson Bates (who wrote the clasic work on Keats), with letter laid in. Limited to 95. Front wrap and first free end page somewhat wavy, else fine. Nice letterpress work. Vermont poet. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Keene, Miff

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Govewood Farm, Plainfield VT, 1980. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Charming and sometimes deeply moving poems from Plainfield VT poet; mimeo style printing in stapled, decorated wraps. Limited to 300. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Arnold, Bob

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Longhouse, 2004. No Binding 1st Edition Fine Fourteen poems accordioned into a tiny stiff folder, 2 by 4 inches, with a belly band that adds a fifteenth poem. Dark gold folder, light gold band with green titling. Immaculate and elegant. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Fishman, Nadell, Tom Absher, others

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Montpelier VT, 2000. Paperback Near Fine Nice little collection (48 pp) in blue wraps. Vermont poets. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1