Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY AUTHOR FINE PRESS from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 9 of 9

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY AUTHOR FINE PRESS from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Izer, Robin, with monotypes by Sara Girard, SIGNED by both

Book condition: Fine in Wraps
ISBN 10: 0962346306
ISBN 13: 9780962346309

Book Description
MA: Firefly Press, 1989. Paperback First edition Fine in Wraps Elegant letterpress work from this longtime Boston area press. One of 150 total copies designed and printed by Gino Lee on Mohawk Superfine paper, and bound into lavender decorated wraps. With monotypes by Sara Girard. Inscribed to a collector by both the poet and the artist on separate leaves. Fine. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Sherwood, Margaret

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Wellesley: Merrythought Press, 1925. Paperback Limited Edition Near Fine Very scarce letterpress work from Wellesley, printed by June Barrows Mussey. Stitched into gold decorated wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780938566953
Stock photo.

By VAN DRIESCHE, EMMET

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0938566954
ISBN 13: 9780938566953

Book Description
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adastra Pr, 2004. Paperback Fine Lovely letterpress work, limited to 250 copies. Seagoing poems. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Roosevelt, Diane

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
West Grove PA: West Grove PA: Dark Woods Press, at the press of A. Colish, 1974, 1974. Original Wraps 1st Edition Very Good Original Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. 12 pages in yellow-orange stapled wraps, near-fine condition, flawed only by release stamp from Harvard gift library. Printed at the press of A. Colish, elegant and bright. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780938566571
Stock photo.

By Sagan, Miriam

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0938566571
ISBN 13: 9780938566571

Book Description
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adastra Pr, 1993. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Lovely letterpress work, limited to 300 copies. Partly machine set, partly hand set, in stone wraps with red and black lettering, a gorgeous piece. Sagan's poems are intense and memorable. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780938566960
Stock photo.

By Terris, Susan

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0938566962
ISBN 13: 9780938566960

Book Description
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adastra Pr, 2004. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Lovely letterpress work, limited to 320 copies in decorated wraps; text includes ornaments in black and red. San Francisco poet who whimsically created the "work" of 40 well-known poets, labeling each verse with the poet's first name. Includes a pair of fold-out pages that list the full names of the chosen poets. Highly enjoyable in terms of feel, text, and mirth. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Giles, Harry; inscribed by his widow

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Newport RI: Third and Elm Press, , 1975. Hardcover Limited Edition Very Good Lovely letterpress work, limited to 250 copies. This copy is inscribed by the poet's widow, warmly, to friends, dated August 7, 1975. Light wear to corner tips and spine ends of paper-covered boards. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Trawick, Leonard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Bits Press, Cleveland, 1981. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Letterpress on gold paper in stapled green wraps. Spine lightly sunned. Great to add to a collection of Bits Press work. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Demise, Phil

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Burning Deck, Providence, 1978. Paperback Limited Edition Very Good Nice little collection of about 40 pages, 4.75 by six inches, in goldenrod wraps, letterpress work. Number 234 of 350. Publisher's promotion letter laid in, which unfortunately has discolored the front free endpage. Edge foxing to pages. A very pretty Burning Deck example, nonetheless. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1