Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY AUTHOR IRISH from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 12 of 12

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY AUTHOR IRISH from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Peacock, Alan

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ulsterman Publications, Belfast, 1975. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good 16 pages, stapled into blue pictorial wraps; this copy belonged to the Harvard College Library gifts collection and is so marked inside front wrap, with blind imprint on title page. First collection from this Irish poet. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780571197620
Stock photo.

By Muldoon, Paul

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0571197620
ISBN 13: 9780571197620

Book Description
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 1999. Paperback Near Fine Bright tight copy, appears unread. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Greacen, Robert

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Dublin: Gallery Press, , 1975. Paperback First edition Very Good Fierce wonderful poetry from this Belfast (later, London) poet. Warmly inscribed on the front free endpage, in the year of publication. Lightly sunned at spine. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Higgins, Rita Ann

Book condition: Very Good in Wraps
ISBN 10: 1897648987
ISBN 13: 9781897648988

Book Description
[Ireland]: Salmon Poetry, 1996. Paperback First edition Very Good in Wraps IlIustrated wraps. Inscribed and signed by the poet in the year of publication. Fourth volume of poetry from this Galway poet. Front wrap creased; otherwise a crisp and bright and easily very good copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By O'Grady, Desmond

Book Description
Dublin: Gallery Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Yellow pictorial wraps. Warmly inscribed to a significant American poet, at the Grolier Bookstore (Boston), 1989. A nice fresh copy, with a small light sticker mark on the front wrap; Very Good. 51 pp. Signed by Author.... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By O'Donnell, John

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1904556132
ISBN 13: 9781904556138

Book Description
Dedalus Press, Dublin, 2004. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Lyric poetry rich with Ireland and the human condition, from a founder of Dedalus Press. Crisp fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780374214807
Stock photo.

By Muldoon, Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0374214808
ISBN 13: 9780374214807

Book Description
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. Paperback Fine Nice crisp cop, second printing of first edition (softcover) in bright wraps with Pulitzer Prize emblem on front. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780374125431
Stock photo.

By Muldoon, Paul

Book condition: Very Good in Very Good dj
ISBN 10: 0374125430
ISBN 13: 9780374125431

Book Description
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dj 480 pages, a wonderful collection. This copy has a short tear on the final free endpaper, and the jacket is soft at the top edge of the spine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By O'Callaghan, Julie

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 097532375x
ISBN 13: 9780975323755

Book Description
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Pressed Wafer Pr, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Fine About 20 poems, stapled into pictorial wraps; a darned good read, in crisp fine condition. O'Callaghan is already garnering awards in Ireland. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780374523749
Stock photo.

By Muldoon, Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0374523746
ISBN 13: 9780374523749

Book Description
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Noonday Pr, 1993. Paperback Fine Nice crisp softcover, appears unread. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Duryee, Mary Ballard

Book condition: Fine in Fine dj

Book Description
Dublin: Dolmen Press, , 1972. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine dj Seventh collection from this outstanding Irish poet. 1/500. Gently formalist, strong lyricism from this long-time NYC poet. Fine copy, despite a printing flaw that makes the jacket look a bit off kilter. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Fallon, Peter

ISBN 10: 0904011356
ISBN 13: 9780904011357

Book Description
Dublin: Gallery Press, 1983. Hardcover First edition Lovely copy of this collection from the founder of Gallery Press. Inscribed "to __ with affection and respect, Peter, Deerfield [MA], May 1, 1983." A gem. Fine cloth in Fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1