Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY AUTHOR from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 107

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY AUTHOR from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next

By Levy, Howard S., trans., preface Irving Stettner, art Akira Yamauchi

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0918154146
ISBN 13: 9780918154149

Book Description
Honjo City, Saitama, Japan: Stoker Press, 2000. Paperback First edition Very Good Copy number 177 of 300; numbered and signed on reverse of title page by both author and Stettner. A crisp fresh copy, including a photo on the last page of Levy and Stettner together in Tokyo. Stettner was the publisher of the underground magazine STROKER. 72 pages in blue wraps, large format 8.3 by 11.3 inches. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Jarrell, Randall

Book Description
Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1981. Paperback Limited Edition First publication of Jarrell's 1958 address for the National Book Awards. Marbled wraps, letterpress printing, a lovely copy; this is number 24 of the 125 (sic) numbered copies. Sewn card covers in a thin marbled dust jacket; pasted label. One small spot to front wrap, else fine. The colophon states 175 total, but the bibliographer states 163 total, only 100 numbered, with 13 for review. Wright A33. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Coleman, Wanda

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0876858124
ISBN 13: 9780876858127

Book Description
Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.: Black Sparrow Pr, 1990. Paperback Very Good African-American poet's powerful collection. Softcover edition, with slight shelf wear to wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hollo, Anselm

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Weed/Flower Press, Toronto, 1970. Paperback Limited Edition Very Good Limited to 350; this copy is not numbered but was part of the Harvard College Library gift collection, and is so marked inside wrap and with a blind imprint on title page. Poems both lush and playful, in experimental forms. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Boyle, Kay

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. Paperback 1st Edition Good Boyle's wartime poem, patriotic yet challenging, written for her husband fighting in the armed forces. Stapled into soft brown wraps; wraps have split down the spine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kornblum, Allan

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Toothpaste Press, West Branch, Iowa, 1980. Paperback Limited Edition Good Lovely letterpress work; this is one of the 850 unnumbered copies. Unfortunately, bumped at top and bottom, but still a nice reading copy and the Antique Laid paper feels wonderful. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780395909942
Stock photo.

By Hudgins, Andrew

Book condition: Fine in Fine dj
ISBN 10: 0395909945
ISBN 13: 9780395909942

Book Description
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine dj ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Stanley, George

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Open Space, Dariel Press, San Francisco, 1968. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Wraps have toned and staples are old, else fine. 36 pages stapled into white decorated wraps. Lovely letterpress work, formidable poems. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Zellers, Ruth G

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New Image Press, Pittsburgh, 1986. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Quirky, sweet rhymed poetry. Inscribed to friends and dated Christmas 1986. Spine sunned, else crisp and bright in rust-orange wraps with silver titling. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Meltzer, David

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Oyez, 1974. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Trade edition, crisp copy in pictorial wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kelly, Robert

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0930794087
ISBN 13: 9780930794088

Book Description
New York: Station Hill, 1979. Paperback Good Wraps rubbed, but still a nice tight copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kennedy. X. J., illus. Michael McCurdy

Book condition: Fine in Very Good dj

Book Description
Penmaen Press, 1974. Hardcover Limited Edition Fine in Very Good dj Poignant set of poems honoring the life and passing of one of Kennedy's students, beautifully illustrated by McCurdy and printed in elegant letterpress in an edition of 300, of which this is copy 124. Signed by both the poet and artist at the colophon. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Raine, Brian

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
MEM, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Fine His first collection, in pictorial wraps. Bright fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.50
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781566890908
Stock photo.

By Troupe, Quincy

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 156689090X
ISBN 13: 9781566890908

Book Description
St Paul MN: Coffee House Press, 1999. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Troupe has won two American Book Awards, has been editorial director of the magazine "Cole." This copy is near-fine condition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Spacks, Barry

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Doubleday, New York, 1969. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Second collection from this East Coast poet who became a West Coast figure. Light foxing. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780252005824
Stock photo.

By Smith, David

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0252005821
ISBN 13: 9780252005824

Book Description
Chicago: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1976. Paperback First edition Very Good Inscribed by Smith to another poet in Oswego, NY. A nice copy, with a touch of rubbing to spine ends. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Shange, Ntozake

Book condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ
ISBN 10: 0312183429
ISBN 13: 9780312183424

Book Description
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Jacket toned with a short tear on front. Bright crisp first edition of this significant collection. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Tieger, Aaron

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0975323725
ISBN 13: 9780975323724

Book Description
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Pressed Wafer Pr, 2004. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Crisp fine copy stapled into pictorial wraps. A dozen toothsome poems from New England roots. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

19.

Dazzled

By Sze, Arthur

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Point Reyes Station: Flying Island, 1992. Paperback First edition Fine His third collection, limited to 800. A lovely and elegant piece. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780938566397
Stock photo.

By Metras, Gary

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0938566393
ISBN 13: 9780938566397

Book Description
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adastra Pr, 1988. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Seventy-five pages perfect-bound in burnt-orange wraps; a revelation of this poet/printer, full of family, affection, and life's questions. Signed by the poet/publisher on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 ... 5 next