Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY AUTHOR VERMONT from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 18 of 18

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY AUTHOR VERMONT from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

By Craig, Don

Book Description
Newport, VT: Memphremagog Press, 1987. Paperback First edition Signed on the title page by Vermont poet Don Craig. Crisp fresh copy. Limited to 600 copies. Light rubbing, else fine in stapled wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780934834391
Stock photo.

By Glazier, Lyle

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0934834393
ISBN 13: 9780934834391

Book Description
Fredonia, New York, U.S.A.: White Pine Pr, 1988. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Vermont poet's collection of narrative pieces that set forth New England roots. Inscribed to a reader and dated, at Killington Summit. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Flanders, Helen Hartness

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Springfield, VT: Self-published, , 1965. Paperback First edition Very Good Inscribed by Hartness to a friend; she writes that she assembled the collection "towards Christmas." 65 pages in stapled wraps, which are slightly discolored with a couple of spots; front wrap is starting to crack at stapled binding but still complete. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781887123334
Stock photo.

By Elmslie, Kenward; Winkfield, Trevor

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1887123334
ISBN 13: 9781887123334

Book Description
New York: Granary Books, 2000. Paperback First edition Fine From the master of camp and irony and fun. Signed by Elmslie on the title page. Fresh bright copy. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Sylvester, Meta

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Shelburne VT: Mountain Morning, 1972. Paperback First edition Very Good Printed from hand-lettered poems with line drawings. One small spot at corner of front wrap, previous owner name inside front wrap, else clean and fresh. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $9.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eight Vermont Poets, including Michael McCarthy

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Quaking Grass Press, Brattleboro VT, 1984. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Inscribed by one of the authors, Michael McCarthy, to a noted Vermont poet. Wraps are sunned, but book is tight and fresh. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Levertov, Denise, Joseph Bruchac, Jack Myers, Amy Clampitt, Walter Wetherell, more

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Johnson State College, Johnson VT, 1987. Paperback Near Fine Walter Wetherell is the featured writer. Lots of good poetry packed in. This is vol. 1, no. 1, of the journal's "new series." A nice fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Carruth, Hayden, foreword by

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Montpelier VT, 1987. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Includes poems by David Budbill, Hayden Carruth, Geof Hewitt, many more. Fine crisp copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cavanagh, David

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Poemspun Editions, Burlington, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Eight pages of a lush sequence of couplets, printed by the poet and stapled into pictorial wraps, 4 by 7 inches. Inscribed by Cavanagh to a noted Vermont Zen poet. Crisp fine copy. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cavanagh, David

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Poemspun Editions, Burlington, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Eight pages of a lush sequence of couplets, printed by the poet and stapled into pictorial wraps, 4 by 7 inches. Signed by Cavanagh on the title page. Crisp fine copy. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Flanders, Helen Hartness, Mari Tomasi, Arthur Wentworth Hewitt, and more

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Poetry Society of Vermont, 1959. Paperback Very Good Nice little poetry and review journal, a classic. Includes Helen Hartness Flanders poem "The Power Line, Northeast Kingdom." Also Mari Tomasi, "The Pool of Aganippe." Very good condition, a bit tanned at edges, with minor discoloration to wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Oldenburg, Patty

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
[Vermont]: 1973. Paperback Limited Edition Very Good Oldenburg (was married to Claes) presents poetry and collaged drawings. 80+ pages in pictorial wraps. Great fun. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Oldenburg, Patty

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
[Vermont]: 1973. Paperback Limited Edition Very Good Oldenburg (was married to Claes) presents poetry and collaged drawings. 80+ pages in pictorial wraps. Great fun. Signed by Oldenburg (now Mucha) on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Broughton, T. Alan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0887480616
ISBN 13: 9780887480614

Book Description
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University press, 1988. Paperback First edition Very Good Vermont author's fourth collection of poetry. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Gladding, Jody

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1571314326
ISBN 13: 9781571314321

Book Description
Milkweed Editions, 2009. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Graceful and innovative poems, including two sequences -- Gladding's already noted Moon poems, and an elegant group that links the caves of France's Dordogne Valley with the feminine. Vermont poet known for her translations from the French. Crisp new copy, signed by the Poet Jody Gladding on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Oldenburg, Patty

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Burlington VT:: Poets Mimeo Cooperative, 1979. Paperback First edition Very Good Patty Oldenburg's sensuous, often sexual, and delightful poems written in Vermont. Known more often as the wife of artist Claes Oldenburg, she has a lively and sharp tongue and a gift of merriment. Signed by the author, with her current surname, Mucha, added to the signature. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Lillie, Mary K

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Greenhills Books, Randolph Center VT, 1984. Paperback Very Good Rockingham, Vermont, poet; about 65 pages of warmly descriptive poetry in goldenrod wraps. Wraps are spotted and pages are foxed. This copy is inscribed by the poet on the front free endpage, dated Christmas '84. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Roberts, "Do"

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Futura Press, Thetford VT, 1996. Paperback Limited Edition Fine 24 pages in bright red wraps; this copy inscribed by the author on the front free endpage. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1