Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY GALWAY KINNELL from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 37

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY GALWAY KINNELL from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Galt, Tom. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
n.p.: Tom Galt, 1970. Paperback First edition Very Good Poetry. Privately printed by Galt. Signed to poet Galway Kinnell. " To Galway Kinnell with best wishes Tom Galt". Association copy. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Poretz, Doraine. Signed to Galway Kinnell

ISBN 10: 0941017370
ISBN 13: 9780941017374

Book Description
Los Angeles: Bombshelter Press, 1994. Paperback First edition Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the dedication page. " For Galway Kinnell You are a bard and I am so grateful Doraine Poretz August 1994". Poretz is a poet, playwright and short story writer from LA, with several books to her credit. Fine. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Pybus, Rodney. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0900570237
ISBN 13: 9780900570230

Book Description
Newcastle upon Tyne: Northern House Poets, 1978. Paperback First edition Very Good In near fine condition. Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " for Galway Kinnell with best wishes, Rodney Pybus." "down under 9/6/79." Pybus from Newcastle upon Tyne and educated at Cambridge was teaching in Australia when this book was inscribed and published. US price inked under British price on back cover. Small print run. signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bernhardt, Constance J. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Trunk Press, 1978. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell. "March 28, 1978 For Galway, The short but good conversation we had. All best, Constance Bernhardt". Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kaufman, Andrew. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York City: Center For The Book Arts,, 1996. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Association copy in near fine condition inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " To Galway, Thank you for the best week in my poetry life. Andrew Kaufman 7/01." Limited edition of 100 copies that are numbered. This copy is not numbered. Scarce. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Maiolo, Joseph. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: (in a removable protective cover - usually Brodart or Gaylord)

Book Description
n.p. : Blairwood Publishers, 1972. Hardcover First edition (in a removable protective cover - usually Brodart or Gaylord) Association copy signed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " For Galway in my little res brick schoolhouse-Joe 10/20/84". Both poetry and prose. First book. Very Good in Very Good dj Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Reiss, James. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0822953463
ISBN 13: 9780822953463

Book Description
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. Paperback First edition Very Good Association copy in near fine condition. Signed on the title page. Also inscribed on the 1/2 title page. " For Galway Kinnell with all my very best wishes James Reiss March 1983 NYC". Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Gelfond, Rhoda. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Hellcoal First Edition Series, Brown University, 1972. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Association copy. Signed to poet Galway Kinnell, " April 2, 1973 To Galway Kinnell with warm wishes, Rhoda". Limited to 350 copies. Some edgewear to book tips. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Walker, Lyndon. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Makar Press, Brisbane, Australia, 1976. Paperback Very Good Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " To Galway Kinnell in admiration & appreciation. Lyndon Walker, Sydney May 1979". Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Flynn, George. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book Description
The Poet's Press, 1972. Paperback First edition Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the first free end page. " For Galway Kinnell- Cordially George Flynn". Very Good Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hatings, W.R. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Ma River Press, 1999. Paperback Very Good Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell by one of the contributors on the title page. " For Gallway & Bobbie-Local poets-a welcome to the area. Wil Hastings 5/19/01". Fine press. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Falck, Colin. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: TNR Publications, 1978. Paperback First edition Very Good Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page, To Galway Kinnell with best wishes, Colin Falck 5/1/82". Falck co-edited the influential The Review with Oxford-mate Ian Hamilton and others; this book published by Hamilton's successor The New Review. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Wager, Linda Welshimer. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
South & West, 1967. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " For Galway Kinnell, with best wishes, Linda Wagner." Some faint spotting on cover and edgewear. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Kinnell, Galway

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Kenyon College, 1982. Paperback Very Good This is Volume IV number 1 in the new series. This copy is signed by Galway Kinnell as his pome "The Luna Park Ghost Train." Also includes work by James Dickey, Amy Clampitt, more. Ivory wraps slightly discolored. 117 pages. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Goll, Yvan, trans. Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Fremont, Michigan, U.S.A.: Sumac Press, 1970. Paperback Very Good Limited to 1000 copies. This copy has a small spot on front wrap, tight and fresh otherwise. Signed by Galway Kinnell. Signed by Kinnell on the title page. This is NOT the numbered hardcover edition. Still uncommon, especially signed. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Mann, Jules. Signed to Galway Kinnell; Yaun Bone

Book Description
San Francisco: Chi Chi Press, 1994. Paperback First edition Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " To Galway with much love 7/27/94". It is signed but the signature is hard to decipher. Dos a dos binding w/ Yuan Bone. In near fine condition. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Williams, Gil. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Niles & Phipps, 1969. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell, " For Galway Kinnell With all respect and admiration--Gil Williams". This is a limited edition of 1000 copies and this is copy number 77. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Veach, Daniel. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Poetry Atlanta Press, 1985. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page, "for Galway Kinnell- a poet after my own heart- Daniel Veach". Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Konner, Mel. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0818015314
ISBN 13: 9780818015311

Book Description
n. p : Inwood Press, 1976. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " May 23, 1980 To Galway Kinnell with great admiration, Mel Konner". Konner a well-known athroplogist as well as poet. Scarce & uncommon. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Rifenburgh, Daniel. Signed to Galway Kinnell

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
n.p. : n.p. , 1996. Paperback First edition Very Good Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " June 96 To Galway Kinnell " Il Miglior Fabbro" All Best, Dan R." Recipient of the 1996 Robert H. Winner Award for the Poetry Society of America. 250 numbered and signed copies this is copy #14. Precedes poet's first collection. Slight bend to top wraps. Uncommon. Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 next