Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Poetry from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 4876

You searched for:
Subject: Poetry from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 244 next

By Hyner, Stefan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0970395256
ISBN 13: 9780970395252

Book Description
Skanky Possum, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Playful poetics, a nice copy but with one corner bumped. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Aesop, with Linoleum Blocks By Antonio Frasconi, Illustrated by Frasconi, Antonio

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1954, 1954. Paperback Second Printing Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good. Second printing of this lovely little piece, in near-fine condition. Linoleum blocks by Antonio Frasconi. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Zukofsky, Louis

Book Description
Edinburgh: Wild Hawthorne Press, 1962. Paperback First edition A selection of work published from 1925 to 1958, chosen by Zukovsky's wife Celia. Linocuts by Gavin James. About fine copy in thin paper dust jacket with some discoloration on back and wear along top edge, with small loss at crown. Pages are crisp and fresh; overall easily very good.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Willard, Nancy

Book condition: Very Good in Wraps

Book Description
Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak, 1971. First edition Very Good in Wraps One of 1200 copies in stapled wrappers. A very early book (published five years after her first) by this Newbery award-winning children's writer, poet, novelist and teacher. Staples have rusted, there is a gift inscription on the inside front cover, and the price is inked out on the reverse. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Brooke, Rupert

Book Description
London: Sidgwick, 1915. Hardcover First edition Blue cloth, spine label. Portrait frontispiece. Attractive bookplate of Walter Raleigh, Oxford prof. of poetry. Front endpapers and half title foxed. Spine label darkened and little chipped; extra label (fine) tipped in. Nice tight copy, else very good, lacking the rare dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Levine, Philip. SIGNED

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Atheneum, 1981. Paperback 3rd Edition Very Good Signed on the title page by the Poet Philip Levine. Soft Cover, third printing, Jan, 1981 in very good condition. Foxing to page ends. 68 pages. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780944854082
Stock photo.
7.

1990

By Klein, Michael, Illustrated by Bailey, Bob

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0944854087
ISBN 13: 9780944854082

Book Description
Provincetown: Provincetown Arts Pr, 1993, 1993. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Original Wraps. FINE. First Edition. Limited Edition of 850 copies Provincetown Poets Volume II. 64 pages in cocoa wraps with pasted paper label. Spine sunned. Frontispiece by Bob Bailey. Grapples with the AIDS epidemic, redemption, love. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Levy, Howard S., trans., preface Irving Stettner, art Akira Yamauchi

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0918154146
ISBN 13: 9780918154149

Book Description
Honjo City, Saitama, Japan: Stoker Press, 2000. Paperback First edition Very Good Copy number 177 of 300; numbered and signed on reverse of title page by both author and Stettner. A crisp fresh copy, including a photo on the last page of Levy and Stettner together in Tokyo. Stettner was the publisher of the underground magazine STROKER. 72 pages in blue wraps, large format 8.3 by 11.3 inches. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9.

2027

By McGee, V. S. (Verne Stovall)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New Rochelle, NY: Trazok, 1976. Paperback First edition Very Good Southern roots for this poet. Wraps a bit rubbed, otherwise a nice fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Enslin, Theodore

Book Description
Cabot, VT: Vermont Stoveside Press, 1968. Paperback First edition. 19 pp. Chapbook printed on a C&P foot-treadled platen press and sewn by hand. One of 200 numbered copies if which 100 were for sale. Fine (came from a smoker's - not mine - home). ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Enslin, Theodore

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Vermont Stoveside Press, 1968. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Number 181 of 200 numbered copies, letterpress work. Lovely copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

12.

3

By Arnold, Bob, John Levy, David Giannini

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Green River VT: : Longhouse, 1978. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Original Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Limited Edition of 500 copies. Neat small book contains six poems by each of the three contributing poets. A lovely copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Loewinsohn, Ron

Book Description
[Santa Barbara]: Unicorn Press, 1967. Paperback First edition Four leaves folded and sewn into green printed wrappers. One of 400 copies printed at the Unicorn Book Shop on the occasion of the poet's reading on May 26, 1967. Printed by Alan Brilliant & Jeffrey Sorenson; one of the first books of the press, quite uncommon. Price in ink on inside front cover, spot on back cover, otherwise fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Moore, Merrill

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Self Published/ Caduceus Press, 1938. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Soft Cover, presumed first edition in near very good condition. 25 pages. Self Published by author. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

15.

30

By Kuskai, Joel

Book condition: Very Good in Wraps

Book Description
[Buffalo]: Meow Press, 1997. Paperback First edition Very Good in Wraps Small stapled chapbook in copper-colored printed wraps. Six poems in LANGUAGE (or post-) poetry mold from the then SUNY Buffalo Phd candidate. One of thirty numbered copies (this #1) initialed by the poet. Minor creasing, else fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hugo, Richard

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Book Description
New York: Norton, 1977. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Review copy with slip and author photo laid in. Light foxing: spotting on the top and a couple of spots on the jacket. Price-clipped (not affecting price). Otherwise a fine bright copy. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paper, Hugo's books from Norton, though relatively recent in publication terms, are becoming difficult to find in hardcover. Especially scarce as a review copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780914086123
Stock photo.
17.

33

By Fletcher, Marjorie

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 091408612x
ISBN 13: 9780914086123

Book Description
Boston: Alice James Books, 1976. Paperback First edition Very Good Second collection, from one of the early Alice James Press cooperative poets. Wraps slightly rubbed. Crisp tight copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780932367082
Stock photo.

By Caulfield, Carlota

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0932367089
ISBN 13: 9780932367082

Book Description
Oakland, California, U.S.A.: Ediciones El Gato Tuerto, 1987. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Cuban poet, who has also lived in Zurich, New York, San Francisco; memory, exile, dreams, in lyric poems. Some wear to wraps. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Mac Low, Jackson

Book Description
Providence: Burning Deck, 1974. Paperback First edition [32 pp.] Inscribed : " For Bernadette [Mayer] with love Jackson 10/9/74". No. 16 of 300 copies, letterpress printed by Rosemarie Waldrop. Lightly splattered along the top corner (an area covering less than an eighth of the cover), else at least very good in stapled covers and printed paper covers. Important series. Wonderful association copy between two of the leading experimentalist poets. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Piercy, Marge, Robert Hershon, Dick Lourie, and Emmett Jarrett

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0912278013
ISBN 13: 9780912278018

Book Description
np.p.: Crossing Press, 1971. Paperback Second Printing Very Good Signed by the Poet Marge Piercy on the title page. A very different "New York School" collection! Corners of oversize wrap a bit bumped; pages on nice heavy paper fresh and clean. Second printing. What a set of poets. This is probably Piercy's third book. 67 pages. Scarce signed. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 ... 244 next