Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

POETRY SIGNED from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 21

You searched for:
Subject: POETRY SIGNED from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By Anspacher, Louis K

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: Anatolia Press, 1946. Hardcover 1st Edition Good Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. This is number 289 of 500, privately printed. Anspacher inscribed it to friends. Worn boards but otherwise intact and clean, with pages fresh and lovely. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Rosen, Kenneth

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0898230187
ISBN 13: 9780898230185

Book Description
St. Paul, MN: New Rivers Press, 1980. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Soft Cover. Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Pictorial wraps. Inscribed to noted Vermont poet, dated Sept. 10, 1980, Portland, Maine. Perfect-bound. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

3.

Butt 5

By Corbett, William; Aime Cesaire; Clayton Eshleman; More

Book Description
Arlington MA: : n. p. , 1982. Paperback 1st Edition Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Corbett. Sixty-page journal in immaculate condition, unusual collection. Signed by Boston/Vermont poet Bill Corbett at his work. Spine faded, else fine. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Torgerson, Eric

Book Description
Syracuse NY: Salt Mound Press, 1969. Paperback 1st Edition Soft Cover. Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Pictorial wraps. Signed by the author on the title page, dated August 2, 1969. Title page also has a neatly written previous owner name. Hard to find. 54 pp. Good Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bly, Robert

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Rushden, Northhamptonshire, UK: : Sceptre Press, 1973. Paperback First edition Fine Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. A crisp fine copy, with very slight wear to top edge of wrap. This is number 6 of 50 copies signed and numbered, printed in the UK. A lovely item. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Simpson, Louis

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Middletown CT: Wesleyan Univ Pr, 1959. Paperback First edition Good Soft Cover. Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Simpson's poetry of his WW II experience in the 101st Airborne Division. Bottom of spine split, previous owner signature on front free endpage, and ink comment on one poetry page. Complete, snug, and unusual signed. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Mander, John

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Hatfield, UK: : Stellar Press, 1972. Paperback First edition Very Good Soft Cover. Good. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Large softcover volume of Mander's poetry, signed at colophon and also inscribed to friends. Number 64 of 100 issued. 60 pp in black and white wraps; 7.5 by 10 inches. Slight wear to wraps; pages fresh and bright. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Gitin, David

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Berkeley: Blue Wind Press, 1989. Paperback 1st Edition Good Great collection of short, sharp poems, inscribed on front free endpage by the author to a fellow poet. Limited to 1000. Some rubbing to wraps. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $11.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780918273802
Stock photo.

By Padgett, Ron

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0918273803
ISBN 13: 9780918273802

Book Description
St. Paul, MN: Coffee House Press, 1990. Paperback Very Good The revised edition issued by Coffee House Press, with a great Winkfield illustration for the wrap. Near-fine condition, signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Scott, Louise

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Lincoln MA: Penmaen Press, 1977. Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. This is Scott's second collection, inscribed by her to a friend and dated 5.9.'78. Includes the press flyer on the book. Hardcover in blue boards. Limited to 500. Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780930794200
Stock photo.

By Eshleman, Clayton

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0930794206
ISBN 13: 9780930794200

Book Description
Barrytown NY: Station Hill, 1980. Paperback First edition Very Good Signed by Author. Lovely letterpress work, crisp and fresh, with wraps slightly rubbed. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Phillips, Louis

Book Description
New York: Prologue Press, 1984. Paperback First edition Paperback first edition (no hardcover issued). Signed by the author. Solid collection from the noted New York poet/playwright. Spine rubbed. Very Good. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Peters, Robert

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0686188527
ISBN 13: 9780686188520

Book Description
South San Francisco: : ManRoot Books, 1975. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Softcover. Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Inscribed by Peters to a fellow author. One of 1000. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bly, Robert, and Others

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Chicago: Poetry, 2003. Paperback Fine Soft Cover. Fine. Signed by Author. The March 2003 copy of Poetry, signed by Robert Bly at his poem "When I Am With You." Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hall, Donald

Book condition: Fine in Very Good dj

Book Description
London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj First Edition. 63 pp. Inscribed by Hall on the title page, to friends, with "love from us all," and dated 30 December 1964 Ann Arbor (Michigan). Jacket shows slight browning, and top edge wear. Book is otherwise immaculate. Precedes US edition, which was printed in the UK. Kelleher A-8. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $125.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hall, Donald

Book condition: Fine in Fine dj

Book Description
London: Andre Deutsch, 1964. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine dj Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author on the title page. Jacket is bright and not faded or browned. A gem of a copy. Kelleher A-8. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Arnold, Bob

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Markesan WI: Pentagram, 1983, 1983. Original Wraps 1st Edition Fine Original Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Gorgeous example of small press book art: set on handmade papers, stitched. Only 233 copies were issued, during December 1983, the ninth anniversary of the press. Bob Arnold is a Vermont poet and publisher (Longhouse Press); those familiar with the relatively simple and direct style of his press would never guess this elegant, lush little book held his poetry. Signed by the author. Sign... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Mudd, Harvey

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Santa Fe NM: Second Porcupine Press, 1976. Paperback First edition Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good. Limited Edition. Inscribed by the author and dated (21 Nov 78) on front free endpage. Light toning of wrap edges. "Soulscot: something paid for a soul's requiem." Poetry that wrestles with death, love, and Spain. Limited to 500. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Schor, Nina; Felice Tabachnik

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Pittsburgh: Self-published, 1986. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Inscribed by the author to a co-worker, 7/28/86. Author is a pediatrics researcher in the Pittsburgh area. Near fine copy, some sunning of spine. Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bell, Marvin

Book Description
Somerville MA: Barn Dream Press, 1971. Paperback First edition Original Wraps. Elegantly printed on pale gold pages in deep gold wraps. Signed by Bell at the colophon with an original drawing (self-portrait). Copy no. 62 of 100 (of 600 total) from poet Tom Lux's press. Fine. Signed by Author... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 next