Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Vermont from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 50

You searched for:
Subject: Vermont from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By Craig, Don

Book Description
Newport, VT: Memphremagog Press, 1987. Paperback First edition Signed on the title page by Vermont poet Don Craig. Crisp fresh copy. Limited to 600 copies. Light rubbing, else fine in stapled wrappers. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Craig, Don

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Memphremagog Press, 1987. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Signed on the title page by Vermont poet Don Craig. Laid in review from poet James Hayford. Scarce title. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781879159051
Stock photo.

By Ferrini, Paul

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 1879159058
ISBN 13: 9781879159051

Book Description
Greenfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Heartways Pr, 1995. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Vermont author, whose poems, like his essays, focus on integrating spirit and daily life. Crisp fresh copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Joly, Greg

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
n.p.: Longhouse, 2005. Paperback First edition Fine Six elegant poems from the letterpress artisan of Bull Thistle Press -- printed by his friends at Longhouse in a two-sheet folded broadside within sage green wraps, two by four inches. Includes "Helen Nearing's Advice" and "Loggerhead." Paler sage green belly band. Joly a Vermont poet and printer (Bull Thistle Press). ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Hodgdon, Wilfred

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Coventry VT: Self, 1987. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Self-published in soft canary yellow wraps and signed by the Vermont poet on the title page. Matter-of-fact, pithy poetry of the years since the Great Depression. A nice Vermont item. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Herrick, William F

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Lunenburg VT: Stinehour Press, 1977, 1977. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Copy inscribed by the author to a reader and dated 1983. Perfect-bound in pictorial wraps. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.50
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Flanders, Helen Hartness

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Springfield, VT: Self-published, , 1965. Paperback First edition Very Good Inscribed by Hartness to a friend; she writes that she assembled the collection "towards Christmas." 65 pages in stapled wraps, which are slightly discolored with a couple of spots; front wrap is starting to crack at stapled binding but still complete. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Laufman, Dudley

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
n. p. : Self-published, 1957. Hardcover First edition Very Good Written in 1957, before New Hampshire fiddler and writer Dudley Laufman considered himself a serious poet; envisioned as songs/dances. Limited to 200 copies, which were circulated among Laufman's friends, not sold. This copy was insicribed by Laufman to Arthur Hewitt, a poet/clergyman of Plainfield, Vermont. An added poem at the front in green ink, written by hand. Yapp edges a bit soft, else a very nice copy, stapled into soft blue wraps w... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Arnold, Bob

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
VT: Longhouse, 2006. No Binding 1st Edition Fine Thirteen poems printed on miniature folded two-sheet broadside, folded neatly into lush purple covers with a gold belly band. This is the third in Arnold's trilogy that also includes Woodcutter's Autumn, and You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To. Signed by the poet/publisher on the band. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780912292540
Stock photo.
10.

Durango

By Kennedy, Terry

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0912292547
ISBN 13: 9780912292540

Book Description
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: The Smith, 1997, 1997. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Author is from Bellows Falls, Vermont, and lived on Cape Cod at time of issue of this book. Her father was a boxer and the wraps bear a photo of him as a young man, in boxing gloves and shorts. Kennedy studied with Anne Sexton. Her poetry is graphic and powerful, often referring to emotional and physical abuse, yet triumphant. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By McCarriston, Linda

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
ISBN 10: 0929968271
ISBN 13: 9780929968278

Book Description
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1991. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover issue. Winner of the Terrence Des Pres prize for poetry. Signed and dated on the title page. Poet's second book. Very Good in Very Good dj. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Bell, Madison Smartt, and Wyn Cooper

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Gaff Music, 2003. Audio Book (CD) 1st Edition Fine Two musician-poets collaborate on a moody and soulful CD, inspired by "Anything Goes" by Bell. Insert signed by poet Wyn Cooper. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Rese, Georgia

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Moss Press, White River Jct, VT, 1980. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Vermont teacher, therapist, social worker, minister; collection of short poems in pictorial wraps. Nice addition to a collection of either Vermont poets or women's work. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Keene, Miff

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Govewood Farm, Plainfield VT, 1981. Paperback 1st Edition Good Good reading copy of this enjoyable book by Plainfield, Vermont, poet -- "mimeo" style production, some staining of wraps, interior fresh and bright. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Eight Vermont Poets, including Michael McCarthy

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Quaking Grass Press, Brattleboro VT, 1984. Paperback 1st Edition Very Good Inscribed by one of the authors, Michael McCarthy, to a noted Vermont poet. Wraps are sunned, but book is tight and fresh. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780887481987
Stock photo.

By Broughton, Alan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0887481981
ISBN 13: 9780887481987

Book Description
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1995. Paperback First edition Very Good Minor bump to lower corner, else fine. Signed by the poet; his fifth collection. Vermont author. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cavanagh, David

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Poemspun Editions, Burlington, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Eight pages of a lush sequence of couplets, printed by the poet and stapled into pictorial wraps, 4 by 7 inches. Inscribed by Cavanagh to a noted Vermont Zen poet. Crisp fine copy. Inscribed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Cavanagh, David

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Poemspun Editions, Burlington, 2005. Paperback 1st Edition Fine Eight pages of a lush sequence of couplets, printed by the poet and stapled into pictorial wraps, 4 by 7 inches. Signed by Cavanagh on the title page. Crisp fine copy. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9781884800450
Stock photo.

By Aleshire, Joan

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1884800459
ISBN 13: 9781884800450

Book Description
New York, NY: Four Way Books, 2003. Paperback First edition Very Good Fresh copy of Aleshire's remarkable elegiac collection. Corners lightly bumped. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author(s)... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Elmslie, Kenward

Book condition: Good

Book Description
1979. Paperback 1st Edition Good This copy signed by Kenward Elmslie at his play excerpt "Three Scenes from City Junket." Elmslie postcard laid in. Journal has a few spots on front, and spine is browned. Interior fresh and clean, and Elmslie's signature (done in our presence) is bold and clear. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $17.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 3 next