Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Vladimir Nabokov from Alexander Rare Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 39

You searched for:
Subject: Vladimir Nabokov from Alexander Rare Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By (Nabokov, Vladimir)

Book condition: Very Good + in Wraps

Book Description
Tangier/London/New York: The Ecco Press, 1980. Very Good + in Wraps The magazine opens with a long piece (38 pp) by Nabokov on Proust, and an adv. on the inside cover for his Lectures On Literature (from which his piece originated), with work from T.C. Boyle (an excerpt from his first novel Water Music), Roland Barthes, Paul Bowles, Philip Levine, Joseph McElroy, Sandra McPherson, Gregory Orr, Dennis Schmitz, Charles Simic, David Wagoner and others. Residue from what looks like an old price sticker, so... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: TIME Inc., 1964. Paperback First edition thus (Juliar A24.4). The "Time Reading Program Special Edition", notable for its eight page introduction by the author. This copy has lost the upper corner of the front cover, an old price in ink, thus only very good in stiff illustarted wrappers as issued. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (USA):FREE

BEND SINISTER

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1947. Hardcover First edition. The last of his "political" novels, conceived as Solus Rex. This copy has lightly rubbed edges and a generic bookplate on the ffep; the dust jacket shows some wear at the head and tail and light chips at the top tips, the back panel is lightly soiled. Very good in a like dust jacket. (Juliar A24.1) ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $175.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By (Nabokov, Vladimir)

Book Description
Norman, OK: The University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. Paperback With an 18 page essay by Glebe Struve on "The Double Life of Russian Literature" on ŽmigrŽ literature including over a page on Nabokov. Struve was an early admirer of Nabokov/Sirin, having done critical work on him in French beginning in the twenties. He, also, was the first to translate VN into English, with "The Return of Chorb" in 1932 in This Quarter. A year after this journal was published this rather obscu... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $69.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By (Nabokov, Vladimir)

Book Description
Andover, MA: 1977. The first issue of this literary magazine with an essay by J. D. O'Hara on Nabokov, a review of Heaney's NORTH by W. M. Spackman, and poems by Allen Grossman, Daryl Hine, Thom Gunn, James Merrill, among others. Bottom rear corner creased, otherwise close to fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: Putnam, 1964. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A10.2). An early novel that was first published in English in its entirety by The New Yorker (two issues). Although translated by Michael Scammell in collaboration with the author, according to his biographer Boyd, VN rewrote whole paragraphs. Price-clipped, and age-toned around the spine and edges, with a one inch closed tear on the back cover, but still a presentable copy. Near Fine in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Book Description
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. Hardcover First UK edition (Juliar A15.4) Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first British edition of the second translation from the Russian by the author (the first published in 1937). The U.S. edition was published two months earlier; this is the least common of the two, part of the uniform series published by Lord Weidenfeld from LOLITA on. A lovely copy crisp and clean (tiny stain on foreedge), in a very near Fine dark brown (almost black) cloth cover and a ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Paperback First edition An uncorrected proof in plain blue printed wrappers of thirteen stories "translated by Dmitri Nabokov with the collaboration of the author". The last of his four major collections of stories from the Russian published in the U.S. A stain along the top third of the spine and a small portion of the front, a small crease at the tail of the spine. Otherwise a tight clean copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

THE ENCHANTER

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: Putnams, 1986. Paperback First edition An uncorrected proof copy in orange printed wrappers of this posthumously published unfinished novel. The author's son Dmitri translated "the last work of fiction (he) wrote in his native Russian", and provides a long afterward about this precursor to LOLITA. A tight clean copy with some minor creasing and fading to wraps. Very good plus. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

10.

THE EYE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: Phaedra, 1965. Hardcover First edition The first edition in English in first issue binding and jacket of this short novel first published in a Russian journal in Paris 1930. (Juliar A12.2a.) Light spotting on the top edge, a few spots on the dust jacket that is otherwise quite bright (the yellow on the spine often found faded is very bright). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

11.

THE EYE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: Phaedra, 1965. Hardcover First edition Review copy in limp covers with the hardcover jacket of the first edition in English. Phaedra was a small publisher happy to take works that VN's regular publisher at the time Putnam would not take. THE EYE was published in PLAYBOY prior to this edition. Top edge dusty, the dust jacket lightly worn (a chip off the top edge of the spine area) where it overhangs, spine-darkened and remains of an old sticker. Still a scarce format of this short novel tr... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

THE GIFT

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1963. First edition. 346 pp. Light green wrappers printed in blue. Uncorrected proof of the UK edition of his Russian masterpiece, the last book he wrote in his native language. According to the author the first chapter was translated by his son Dimitri, the other four by Michael Scammel, and all "carefully revised" by Nabokov. (Juliar A17.3.) Bottom front edge creased, else, minor edgewear and creasing to covers, corners lightly bumped, ink name (J Rowe) on ha... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: Putnam, 1959. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A16.2). 223 pp. The first edition in English of this novel originally published in Russian in 1938. A very fine copy, tight and clean with bright red topstain and bright yellow endpapers; in an easily very good dust jacket with a short chip on the back panel and moderately toned spine, otherwise minor wear and rubbing. An uncommonly attractive copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardcover First American edition, second state (Juliar A9.2b). The first state (A9.2, state a) was defective and destroyed, although copies according to the bibliographer are not hard to find. Copies with a bright dust jacket are getting harder to find though, and this copy although it shows a bit of thumbing to the spine area is quite attractive. One of his finest Russian novels, translated by Dmitri Nabokov with the author VN wrote of this book in his Foreword: "Of a... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. Hardcover First edition. The fourth of five of his books to be nominated for a National Book Award - all failing to win. Bottom edges bumped, light foxing to edges, else about very good, in a complete dust jacket, a bit thumbed at crown, else about fine and brighter than usual. (Juliar A46.1) ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Wood, Michael

Book Description
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. Hardcover First edition. With blurbs by Sontag and Said. Fine in Fine DJ (in mylar cover). ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780691006321
Stock photo.

By Wood, Michael

ISBN 10: 0691006326
ISBN 13: 9780691006321

Book Description
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995. unc proof An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers. Fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

18.

MARY

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A8.2) The first edition in English of the author's first novel, translated by Michael Glenny in collaboration with the author. Based on his first lover Valentina Shulgin who he first met in the Summer of 1915; according to his biographer Boyd, the Tamara of Speak, Memory. Very close to fine: the dust jacket spine is lightly faded, with a tiny amount of wear at the crown. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

9780674598409
Stock photo.

By Pifer, Ellen

ISBN 10: 0674598407
ISBN 13: 9780674598409

Book Description
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1980. Hardcover Second Printing. The last few pages glued to the back flap (seems to be common with this edition - can be cut), otherwise fine in a lightly spine-toned else fine dust jacket. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

By Nabokov, Vladimir

Book Description
New York: Viking Press, 1968. Hardcover First edition (Juliar A39.1) A volume similar to the Viking Portables with selections from DESPAIR, INVITATION TO A BEHEADING, THE GIFT and SPEAK, MEMORY and the complete PNIN, as well as essays, stories and poems. 536 pages, with a critical introduction by Page Stegner, who would write the first full critical work on Nabokov. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ... Read More

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):FREE

Page: 1 2 next