Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Modern Literature from Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC

Results: 1 - 20 of 609

You searched for:
Subject: Modern Literature from Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 30 next

By Transtromer, Tomas; Bly, Robert [Translator]

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Madison, MN: Seventies Press, 1970. First American edition. Wrappers. Fine/fine. A Fine copy in the Publisher's original stiff wrappers (some expected transfer from the dust jacket to the book's stiff card covers and from the dust jacket's flaps to the cover's versos and to the free endpaper rectos, minor push at the base of a few early pages) in a Fine dust jacket (small push at the spine head), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY TOMAS TRANSTROMER on the half-title as follows: din vän / fr&arin... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $1,750.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

About Fiction [Signed]

By Morris, Wright

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. An Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (touch of fading at the spine extremities, one corner perhaps tapped, but just barely, spine head mildly askew), in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED BY WRIGHT MORRIS on the half-title where he has dated his signature "June '79"; Wright Morris' book of "propaganda in the interests of good fiction". The book is quite uncommon when signed, and especially so... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Iris Murdoch

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (light fading at extremities, lower board corners lightly bumped), in a Fine dust jacket. A Near Fine and attractive copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Proulx, E. Annie

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: Scribner, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. A Near Fine copy (an apparent touch of soil to the front board) in a Fine dust jacket, one of 2500 copies signed by the author: "E. Annie Proulx". A very nice copy, SIGNED BY E. ANNIE PROULX. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Christie, Agatha

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1973. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Fine copy (spine ends lightly pushed), in a Fine dust jacket (small sticker ghost on the front flap). A Play by Christie about the young Egyptian King Akhnaton, his beautiful wife Nefertiti, and his doomed attempt to replace the old religion of ancient Egypt with one based on love. A relatively uncommon Christie title, written by her during the time she wrote "Death on the Nile" (1936). Interestingly, C... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $105.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Gordon, Caroline

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Scribners, 1934. First edition, first issue. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Gordon's second novel based on her father and dedicated to Ford Madox Ford for whom she acted as secretary for a time in Paris. Her most celebrated work, the novel is set in the Kentucky hills of her youth, and displays the attitudes and mores of the South. Other than the usual fading to the sensitive green cloth and dust soiling to the top of the page block, this is a Fine, unworn, copy, housed in a very good plus d... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $1,450.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Lewis, Ted

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
London: New Authors Limited [Hutchinson Group], 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. A rather Near Fine copy of Ted Lewis' rare debut book (some mild offsetting to free endpapers from dust jacket flaps, modest foxing to free endpapers and a light touch of foxing to the half-title, touch of soiling to page block edges, gentle yawn to the boards) in a Very Good dust jacket (neatly repaired closed tear to front panel, two fold lines to lower left of front panel, some crease lines to flaps, fro... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $1,525.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Liddie Newton [Signed]

By Smiley, Jane

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. A Near Fine copy (gentle bump to spine tail), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JANE SMILEY. A historical novel set in the 1850s Midwest. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

Almanac of the Dead

By Silko, Leslie Marmon

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fine. A Very Good or better copy (spine shows a dip in the upper half and thus evidence of this heavy book having been opened, small shelf mark to bottom of page block), in a Fine dust jacket, with a brief presentation inscription SIGNED AND DATED 1991 BY LESLIE MARMON SILKO on the title page. Silko's massive second novel, over 10 years in the writing. A Very Good copy, SIGNED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Wolfe, Tom; Norton, Edward Reader

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
A Very Good to Fine copy (box with light external wear, internally Fine) of Tom Wolfe's novella published in Rolling Stone Magazine but not in book form and instead published only as an audio book, SIGNED BY TOM WOLFE. Wolfe's first work of fiction since The Bonfire of the Vanities. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By McPhee, John

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Far Hills, NJ: Meadow Run Press, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Rice, John. A Fine copy, in a Fine acetate dust jacket, together in a Fine slipcase, SIGNED BY JOHN MCPHEE and STILL IN THE PUBLISHER'S UNOPENED SHRINKWRAP. A lovely Limited Edition illustrated by John Rice, of which 500 copies were printed. As the book and slipcase remain the the original Publisher's shrinkwrap, this is as fine a copy as can be had. The book is rather uncommon to the market and copies which remain in ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $185.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

An American Dream

By Mailer, Norman

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: The Dial Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Fine copy (gentle fading to board edges), in a Fine dust jacket (only lightly rubbed). An excellent copy of Mailer's fourth novel in a dust jacket with just a bit of wear. Interestingly, Mailer wrote this novel in the manner that Dickens, Trollope and others often wrote, producing installments for monthly publication (in this case in "Esquire" magazine) and writing under monthly deadlines, with installments being publis... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Lethem, Jonathan

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Fine, Superior, copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JONATHAN LETHEM on the title page; Jonathan Lethem's second novel, which he adapted from several of his then-unpublished short stories about catastrophic events. A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY JONATHAN LETHEM. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

Anabasis: A Journey to the Interior [Signed]

By Gilchrist, Ellen

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Jackson, Miss.: University Press of Mississippi, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Fine copy (spine ends gently pushed), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ELLEN GILCHRIST. A story set in Ancient Greece wherein a slave girl rescues a child put out to die and flees to the mountains. (An "anabasis" is a march from the coast to the interior.) Signed copies in a condition this nice are uncommon. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY ELLEN GILCHRIST. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

Anagrams

By Moore, Lorrie

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dust jacket (one tiny rub on front panel's flap turn, crease to lower corner of rear flap, tiny spots near spine head, bright and unfaded, with no tears), SIGNED BY LORRIE MOORE. Lorrie Moore's debut novel (and second book). Moore is a highly-regarded author (winner of the 1998 O. Henry Award, included in The Best Short Stories of the Century, edited by John Updike), named by Granta... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

The Angelic Avengers

By Dinesen, Isak

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
New York: University of Chicago Press, 1975. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/fine. A Very Good + copy (upper corners lightly tapped and mildly curved inward, minor edge wear) of the 1975 edition (which reprinted the 1946 Random House first American edition), in a Fine dust jacket. A REVIEW COPY with the Publisher's Review Copy slip and 4 reprint photographs (one of which is lightly curved at the top) loosely laid in. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

By Godwin, Gail

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Concord, NH: William Ewert, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. A Fine copy, no dust jacket (as issued), SIGNED BY GAIL GODWIN and SIGNED BY RICHARD LIPTON, the calligrapher, on the Limitation Page. A Dramatic Monologue originally written as the text for a continuous song cycle set for Soprano, Flute, Horn, Cello, and Piano or Soprano and Piano, being the fourth collaboration between Gail Godwin and Robert Starer, the American Composer; published in a Limited Edition of 100 copies, 60 numbered copies ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam and Tulip [Signed]

By Kincaid, Jamaica (text) and Fischl, Eric (illustrations)

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fischl, Eric. An essentially Fine copy (minor handling soil) of the first trade edition (following an expensive deluxe limited edition), in Near Fine Publisher's thin cardboard slip case (minor handling soil and light wear), SIGNED BY JAMAICA KINCAID. The book is quite uncommon signed. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JAMAICA KINCAID ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

Arabian Nights & Days [Signed]

By Mahfouz, Naguib

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
New York: Doubleday, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. A Very Good + copy of the first American edition, first printing (foxing to top of page block, a bit of yawning), in a Very Good dust jacket (some pushing at the spine tail and lower front corner of each panel), INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY NAGUIB MAHFOUZ, winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize in Literature, on the half-title. Originally published in Arabic in 1979, the novel's title was inspired by the classic "A Thousand and One ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $875.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

Are You Listening Rabbi Low

By Donleavy, J. P

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket. The first American edition from this American living in Ireland. A Fine, tight copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$5.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 30 next