Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Classics from Andre Strong Bookseller

Results: 1 - 20 of 46

You searched for:
Subject: Classics from Andre Strong Bookseller (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

By translated by John Dryden, edited by Bruce Pattison

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: MacMillan and Co., 1938. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 4 1/2 x 7 in. Green blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Condition is VERY GOOD ; almost no edge wear, covers clean with a very faint paler area. Binding tight, Text clean, unmarked, with PO's name on ffep, which has foxing. DJ is VERY GOOD ; some edge wear and chipping, lightly soiled, spine toned. Classics. RGR. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$15.00Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Moses Hadas

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
NY: Columbia University Press, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 6 x 9 in. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on blue at spine. Condition is NEAR FINE ; excellent on all points with PO's bookplate on front pastedown. DJ is VERY GOOD ; not price-clipped, mild edge wear and chipping, very clean, spine toned. Classics. RGR. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$15.00Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE BASIC WORKS OF ARISTOTLE

By edited by Richard McKeon

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
NY: Random House, 1941. tenth printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 6 x 9 in. Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering on black at spine. Condition is VERY GOOD ; corners have wear, covers slightly soiled/discolored, spine sunned. Binding tight, with some pgs having pencil margin notes or underlinings by Preff Bigelow Cushman, whose bookplate is on the ffep. Classics. RGR. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$15.00Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE BAVIAD AND MAEVIAD

By William Gifford

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London: J. Wright, 1800. sixth edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4 x 6 1/2 in. xx, 188 pgs. Full brown calf with black leather spine label with gilt lettering. Condition is VERY GOOD ; all edges show wear, front and rear boards starting, leather mildly rubbed and scuffed. Binding still tight and text is very clean with a very little foxing to some pgs, and mild toning to endpapers. Classics. RGR. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$50.00Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

CICERO, SELECT ORATIONS

By Cicero, edited by Benjamin L. Dodge

Book condition: Good

Book Description
5 x 7 1/4 in. lxxxvii, sections separately numbered. Maroon cloth boards with black lettering on cover , gilt on spine. Color maps, B&W tissue-protected illus, and others. Condition is GOOD+ ; corners and ends of spine bumped and slightly worn, one corner very bumped. Covers rubbed and faded, spine quite faded. Binding tight, text good, notes in pencil on front pastedown. Edges of text block darkened. Classics. Stacks. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$20.00Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

A CLASSICAL HAND-BOOK FOR WRITERS AND READERS, COMPRISING A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY, PLUTARCH'S LIVES, AND A DICTIONARY OF MYTHOLOGY

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
3 1/4 x 5 in. 116 pgs, plus adverts. Half parchemt with red cloth boards, red and gilt calf label on spine. Condition is VERY GOOD ; corners and ends of spine bumped and worn, parchment darkened, red cloth lightly soiled. Crack in upper rear of spine, but binding is solid. Text very clean. Tiny leaf-shape punch on title pg. Classics. RGR ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$35.00Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

COLLATIO Inter Scipionem, Alexandrum, Annibalem et Pyrhum

By Francesco Petrarch, Introduction by Guido Martellotti

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 16 pages. Facsimile edition limited to 1000 copies. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; A very clean copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$25.00Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER

By Geoffrey Chaucer, edited by Walter W. Skeat

Book condition: Good +

Book Description
4 3/4 X 7 1/4 in. xxiv, separate manuscripts are individually numbered. Embossed calf with green accents on border at cover, gilt lettering on spine. Edges of text block are bright gilt. Very thin paper, small type. Condition is GOOD+ ; some wear to corners and edges, top of spine has very small tear. Leather very nice, smooth with only very slight wear. Text very clean, binding tight. Previous owner, prof Victor Lange's, bookplate on front pastedown, some notes in pencil on ffep. Classics. RGR. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$20.00Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Sophokles, Translated by Walther Amelung

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1916. Hardcover. Very Good. 256 pages. Condition of the book is VERY GOOD; A very clean, tight copy. Text in German. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$12.00Price: $9.60
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE EARLY ITALIAN POETS From Ciullo D'Alcamo to Dante Alighieri

By translated by D. G. Rosetti

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
London and New York: George Newnes/ Charles Scribner, 1904. soft leather. Very Good. 351 pages. 4 x 6 3/4 in. Soft leather cover with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. B&W tissue-protected frontis and title page illustrations. Gilt upper text block. Silk ribbon bookmark. Small David B. Ogden bookplate. Condition of the book is VERY GOOD: light wear with nicks and some slight discolorations, corners hardly bumped. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$35.00Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

FAUST A Tragedy, translated from the German

By Goethe, with notes by Charles T. Brooks

Book condition: Good +

Book Description
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. Hardcover. Good +. 232 pages, plus adverts. 5 x 7 in. Half brown morocco, and marbled paper boards. 5 raised bands. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Matching marbled endpapers. Marbled edges to text body.Small David B. Ogden bookplate on front paste-down. Condition of the book is GOOD+ : leather worn at front edge of spine and corners, corners and edges worn and bumped. Paper boards quite worn. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$30.00Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

FIRST LESSONS IN LATIN; OR AN INTRODUCTION TO ANDREWS AND STODDARD'S LATIN GRAMMAR

By E. A. Andrews

Book condition: Fair

Book Description
Boston: Crocker and Brewster, 1848. tenth edition. Hardcover. Fair. 216 pgs. 4 x 6 1/4 in. Quarter green calf with black cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Condition of the book is FAIR; spine is very worn, leather very dry, slightly cracked back and front binding very sound. Corners worn, edges slightly worn, and covers have some wear/ scuffing. Ffep and rfep torn or missing, foxing and faint water stain throughout text. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$20.00Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

FIVE COMEDIES

By Aristophanes, forward by Laszlo Matulay

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
CLEVELAND/NY: The World Publishing Co., 1948. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. 5 x 7 1/2 in. Living Libraries series. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; no wear, very clean, text unmarked, binding tight. DJ is GOOD+ ; edges worn and chipped with some closed and open tears, very clean. Classics. Stax. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$15.00Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE GENUINE WORKS OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS; translated by William Whiston, A. M., containing five books of the Antiquities of the Jews.  To which are prefixed Three dissertations

By Flavius Josephus

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Bridgeport, CT: M. Sherman, 1828. Hardcover. Good. 7-1/4 x 4-1/4 inches, six volumes. Original publisher's mottled calf, black leather and gilt spine label, gilt spine, speckled edges. Condition is GOOD. Bindings a bit dry, chipped and rubbed. I: front hinge starting but solid; II: worming to front cover and hinge, leather rubbed; III, IV: front cover broken and held on by sewing; V: solid and tight; VI: front cover barely held by sewing, chipped at hinges. Usual browning of pages and foxing. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$125.00Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE GREAT AGE OF GREEK LITERATURE

By Edith Hamilton

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Franklin Watts/ w.w. Norton, 1942. Hardcover. Very Good. 6 X 8 in. high. 347 pages. Condition of book is VERY GOOD; An excellent, copy, text is clean, binding is tight. Condition of dust jacket is VERY GOOD; Spine faded, chipping at spine ends. Classics STK ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$15.00Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

THE GRECIAN DRAMA A Treatise on the Dramatic Literature of the Greeks

By J. R. Darley

Book condition: Good

Book Description
london: Hardy and Walker, 1840. First edition. Hardcover. Good. xix + 549 pages, + errata page and advert page. 5 x 8 in. Half leather with marbled paper boards, brown morocco spine and corners. Gilt decoration on 5 raised bands. Condition is GOOD, with tears and wear to spine and corners, some scuffing and fading, leather label missing. Otherwise a tight, clean copy. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$100.00Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

HESPERIDES OR WORKS BOTH HUMAN AND DIVINE

By Robert Herrick

Book condition: Good +

Book Description
London and New York: George Newnes/ Charles Scribner, 1904. soft leather. Good +. 472 pages. 4 x 6 3/4 in. Soft leather cover with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. B&W tissue frontis and title page illustrations. Gilt upper text block. Silk ribbon bookmark. Small David B. Ogden bookplate. Condition of the book is GOOD+ : light wear with nicks and some slight discolorations, front hinge partly detached, corners hardly bumped. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$15.00Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

HISTORION TA SOZOMENA (in Greek characters). HISTORIUM LIBRI QUI SUPERSUNT. Isaacus Casaubonus ex antiquis libris emendavit, Latine vertit, & Commentariis illustravit

By Polybius Megalopolitos, Translated by Isaac Casaubon

Book condition: Good

Book Description
91/2 x 14 inches high. 2, 47, 11, 32 (index), 1080 pages. Contemporary full vellum binding with blindstamped rules and decorations. Title page in Greek & Latin, printed in red & black with printers device at bottom. Brunet IV, 789, a title page variant where Wechel has substituted "Typis Wechelianus" for "Paris: Drouart". Condition of book is GOOD; Front joint is cracked, strings are still holding, but are weak, vellum lightly but evenly soiled, edges & corners rubbed, bott... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$850.00Price: $680.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Histoire de la Litterature Romaine

By Alexis Pierron

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Paris: Hachette, 1867. Fourth edition. Very Good. 5 in. X 7 in. high. xxiii + 146 pages. Half leather binding, gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Condition of the book is FAIR; Light shelf-wear, 12 pages are loose at the front & back of the book. Text in French. ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$28.00Price: $22.40
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By Homer, Translated by Johann Heinrich Voss, Edited by P. von der Muhll

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description
Basel: Birkhauser, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Ilias xxiii + 423, Odyssee 327 pages. Condition of the books is VERY GOOD +; A very clean, tight copies. Condition of dust jacket is VERY GOOD; Spines darkened from sun.Text in German ... Read More

Bookseller: Andre Strong Bookseller (Maine, United States)

$12.50Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 3 next