Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Abe from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 1632

You searched for:
Subject: Abe from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 82 next

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Cleverdon, Douglas

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The British Council , 1950. Grey printed card wraps,14 page catalogue printed at the Shenval Press. Invitation laid in when the exhibition was shown at the 'Alexander Tunrbull Library' Wellington NZ. Pristinw unworn copy with bright clean interior.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

30 Years with G.B.S

By Patch, Blanche

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 1951. Written by his private secretary for the last 30 years of his life, this book gives a fascinating insight into the life and works of George Bernard Shaw, the great author and playwright. CONDITION Orange bds with Black spine title, not worn, name inked to ffep,pp 256 tight with browning to ends due to paper quality. Original White wrapper is soiled with peice missing to head of spine and tear at foot else complete. A very good copy. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edit... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

66 Magazine : Anita Ekberg. No. 7

By Niccoli, Ria; Smith, Marjorie (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Town & Country Publication, 1955. Dated from film releases to rear. Magazine of publicity shots of current stars along with text interview. Colour illus front with 66 pages, unworn with sl rusted staples.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

66 Magazine : Kim Novak. No. 9

By Niccoli, Ria; Smith, Marjorie (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Town & Country Publication, 1955. Dated from film releases to rear. Magazine of publicity shots of current stars along with text interview. Colour illus front with 66 pages, unworn with sl rusted staples.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

66 Magazine : Brigitte Bardot. No. 11

By Niccoli, Ria; Smith, Marjorie (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Town & Country Publication, 1955. Dated from film releases to rear. Magazine of publicity shots of current stars along with text interview. Colour illus front with 66 pages, unworn with sl rusted staples.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

66 Magazine : Sheree North. No. 14

By Niccoli, Ria; Smith, Marjorie (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Town & Country Publication, 1956. Dated from film releases to rear. Magazine of publicity shots of current stars along with text interview. Colour illus front with 66 pages, unworn with sl rusted staples.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

66 Magazine : Elsa Martinelli. No. 16

By Niccoli, Ria; Smith, Marjorie (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Town & Country Publication, 1956. Dated from film releases to rear. Magazine of publicity shots of current stars along with text interview. Colour illus front with 66 pages, unworn with sl rusted staples.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

66 Magazine : Terry Moore. No. 17

By Niccoli, Ria; Smith, Marjorie (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Town & Country Publication, 1956. Dated from film releases to rear. Magazine of publicity shots of current stars along with text interview. Colour illus front with 66 pages, unworn with sl rusted staples.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

66 Magazine : Rosalina Neri. No. 18

By Niccoli, Ria; Smith, Marjorie (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Town & Country Publication, 1956. Dated from film releases to rear. Magazine of publicity shots of current stars along with text interview. Colour illus front with 66 pages, unworn with sl rusted staples.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Abdallah, or the Four-Leaved Shamrock

By Lefebvre-Llaboulaye, Edouard Rene [trans. By Mary L. Booth]

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington, 1881. Red bds with Black and blind stamped decoration, bright Gilt titles (light faded spine with very light shelf wear) Bright Gilt to all edges, Black eps, pp xi 181 is tight and very clean, odd expected fox spot due to age mainly to end pages, not inscribed.. 4th Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Above New Zealand

By Potton, Craig

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0908802447
ISBN 13: 9780908802449

Book Description
New Zealand: Craig Potton Publishing, 1997. Revised. "Above New Zealand has images from both wild and settled parts of the country. Accompanied by detailed captions and region by region essays." pp 136 with fabulous colour photography. Slightly faded to front spine edge of DJ else as new.  #Kiwiana#. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Abracadabra  and Other Satires

By Galsworthy, John

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1924. A collection of 8 essays. Red cloth boards with gilt spine and monogrammed front, very slight browning to endpapers. In original publishers slightly chipped and browned. Otherwise condition in unread, pristine state.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Abraham Cowley A Selection of Poems : The Ormond Poets Number 3

By Cowley, Abraham; Cole GDH & MI (Eds)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Noel Douglas , 1927. Apple Green bds with bright Gilt title and decoration to front, spine and bottom edge faded (not worn) pp 61 printed on quality Rag paper with untrimmed edges, interior is clean and unread.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Account of Martin Bron

By Olbrich, Freny

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0283994428
ISBN 13: 9780283994425

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. Novel set in post war Germany about a stateless Jew from Sudetenland, it is a story of courage, endurance and ultimate survival, of a people traded from power to power, and now officially non-existant thanks to political expediancy. CONDITION is unmarked, Brown bds with crisp gilt spine title, pp 182 with one double page map, Original wrapper not price clipped or worn. As New copy.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Aces and Kings

By Sutherland, L W; & Ellison, Norman

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1935. Grey bds with Navy titles (bds fresh with browned spine, sl. canted cnrs) pp xii pp 275 with 29 b/w photo illus, tight and pristine interior (named tidily to front pastedown).. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWI Aviation Flying Squadron. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Achievement of William Faulkner

By Millgate, Michael

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Constable, 1966. Black bds with bright gilt title (cns sl. buffed) pp 344 tight and clean interior (named to ffep, ends foxed) Original wrapper has tears, but not chipped, spine is tanned, soil marks.. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Acquisitions 1952-3 : Auckland City Art Gallery

By Tongue, W M (Curator)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Pelorus Press , 1953. Catogue of Gallery purchases. 27 pages with some b/w illus showing various art and pottery puchases, errata slip laid in. Mild wear, name to inside front wrap. #New Zealand Art & Architecture#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art Len Castle New Zealand Potter. Catalogs: Art & Design.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Act of God

By Templeton, Charles

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0718117069
ISBN 13: 9780718117061

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1978. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 320 small named to front pastedown else bright and clean as new. Original DJ is fresh with sl faded spine.. First British. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Action For Slander

By Borden, Mary

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Heinemann, 1936. Blue bds with Gilt title (bottom cnrs bruised, spine and edges faded, minimal shelf wear to spine foot) pp 315 (not inscribed, sl foxed to pages near ends). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adam and Eve

By Bradley, Herbert Dennis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: T Werner Laurie, 1923. Red bds with illustrated front (fresh and unworn apart from faintly bruised spine head) pp xii 127 with bright clean interior, faint partial browning to eps. Original Blue DJ is fresh with tanned spine which has chips to head.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 82 next