Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Alibris from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 116

You searched for:
Subject: Alibris from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next

Adventures in Common Sense

By Howe, E(dgar) W(atson)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Andrew Melrose, 1922. Not Dated (1922 BL) Essays on Life, Literature, Women etc. Navy bds with bright Gilt title (very sl shelfwear) pp 250 tight and clean (partial browning to feps) Original DJ has price clipped spine, silverfished to bottom cnrs.. First British. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Afterwards And Other Stories

By MacLaren, Ian Psued. (Rev John Watson)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1898. Green cloth bds with gilt title, age spotted with a ding to head of rear bd otherwise not bumped or worn, eps lightly browned, red black title page, interior clean and pristine, book block tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Age Of Shakespeare

By Swinburne, Algernon Charles

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1909. 2nd Impression. Buckram Hardback 8vo. Pages uncut top edge gilt. Shelf wear to extremities of boards. Tight copy with bright interior. Contributors Christopher Marlowe, John Webster, Thomas Dekker, John Marston, Thomas Middleton, William Rowley, Thomas Heywood, George Chapman, Cyril Tourneur.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945. Field-Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis

By North, John (ed.)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell, 1962. Brown bds with bright Gilt title, fresh and unworn with sharp cnrs, pp xiii 210 with maps and photo illus, tight and bright copy with light foxing to pages near ends, not inscribed. Original DJ is fresh with faintest of shelf wear.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Annals Of Our Time. A Diurnal Of Events Social And Political, Home And Foreign From February 24th, 1871, to the Jubilee, June 20th, 1887

By Irving, Joseph

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1889. Green cloth bds with Red Morocco spine (bds fresh with cnrs buffed through cloth, spine is worn with chipped ends, Red publishers stain to all edges,pages have 2 column layout and follow on from previous 2 publications of earlier time ranges so pagination from page 987 - 1652 with publishers list to rear. Copy is tight and bright, not inscribed but does have ownership stamp of Otago Daily Times to a few pages. Spine would benefit from rebacking else copy would be fi... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $77.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Another Time, Another Voice

By Litvinoff, Barnet

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0491003579
ISBN 13: 9780491003575

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: W. H. Allen, 1971. Tan bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 264 bright and clean. Original DJ has 2 in x 1.5 in piece missing to rear and short tear else unworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By DeWitt Clough, S

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Chicago, USA: Ravenswood, 1911. 'BACKBONE contains good sayings, mottoes and aphorisms, also chapters on Character, Cheerfulness, Purpose, Success, Opportunity, Progress, Worry, Persistence, Self-Improvement, Training, Courage, Self-Confidence, Mistakes, Thoroughness, Enemies, Love, Criticism, Duty, Work. Etc.,Etc. CONDITION Card wraps with Red/Black text, separation bottom 2" of rear spine else unworn, printed on quality art paper with Red borders to each page. A nice tight copy with bright clean ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Before the Lamps went Out

By Wingfield-Stratford, Esmé Cecil

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. A memoir of Victorian England. Beige cloth boards, light sunning to spine, age soiled rather than from handling, corners slightly canted, prev. owners name inked to ffep, s/f to endpapers, pp256. Otherwise a tight copy with clean text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Before the Gringo Came

By Atherton, Gertrude

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Stokes, 1915. Two Romances 'Rezanov' and 'The Doomswoman' about early California originally published separately. Heavily gilded red bds, spine lighly faded with minimal wear and soiling, Hinge repair at fep, o/w odd foxing. Book tight with text clean and bright.. 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Breath of Corruption. An Interpretation of Dostoievsky

By Roe, Ivan

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1946. Not Dated (1946 RLG) Navy bds with bright Gilt title to front (spine title faded) pp 110 bright and clean. end page have faint foxing, cnrs sl bruised.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Burning Spear

By Galsworthy, John

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1925. WWI novel. Red cloth boards with gilt spine and monogrammed front, very slight browning to endpapers. In original DJ bright with small mark and slightly chipped spine heel. Otherwise condition in unread, pristine state.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Calderon : Foreign Classics for English Readers

By Hasell, E(lizabeth) J(ulia)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: William Blackwood & Sons, 1879. Decorated green cloth, bright Gilt spine title, Black decoration to front, speckling to front fore edge, else bright and unworn, usual ep browning, pp 213 very odd fox spot else tight and bright.. First English. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Case Histories In Abnormal Psychology

By Stone, Calvin P

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Stanford University Press, 1949. SoftBack. 106pages. condition is good+. spine and covers rubbed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Check To Your King : The Life History Of Charles, Baron de Theirry, King Of Nukahiva, Sovereign Chief Of New Zealand

By Hyde, Robin

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, NZ: Reed, 1960. Introduction by Prof. Joan Stevens. Blue bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp xii 228 in tight clean state (not inscribed, sl browning to end pages) Original DJ is unworn, not price clipped with faint marks to rear. #New Zealand Biography#. First New Zealand. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Chirologie: Hand En Karakter

By Hirsch, A. E

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Amsterdam, Netherlands: Uitgave Mulder Text in Dutch. Navy bds with bright Gilt titles (fresh and unworn) pp xvi 180 with 82 figural illus, plus separate booklet laid in with 22 additional photo plates, copy is tight and very clean. Tekst in het Nederlands. De marine bds met heldere Vergulde titels (verse en ongedragen) pp xvi 180 met figural illus 82, plus afzonderlijk boekje dat binnen met 22 extra fotoplaten wordt gelegd, exemplaar is vast en zeer schoon.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Coming of Evolution : The Story of the Great Revolution in Science

By Judd, John W

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Cambridge, NZ: Cambridge University Press, 1911. The Cambridge manuals of Science and Literature. The story of the origins of the idea of evolution through the science of geology, covers Lyells work and Darwins the origin of the species. CONDITION Rose cloth boards with black decoration and titles, on good quality paper with prtrait frontis of Darwin with tissue guard, browning to eps, o/w clean in unread state, pp171, in original blue wrapper with spine browned and the odd chip. Still contains original pin... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Danger Preferred

By Horler, Sydney

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. Sydney Horler (1888 - 1954) was a journalist then, prolific British novelist specialising in thrillers. Blue bds with black spine title, sunned spine, not browned but odd edge foxing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Day With Charles Francois Gounod

By Byron, May

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. c1912 from the ' Days with the great Composers' series. A day in the life of French composer in 1888; Nouveau decorated brown boards, with portrait front 48 pp and 5 Romantic style colour plates, illustrated endpapers. A NEAR FINE copy with minor browning to end papers. Whip stitching tight, text bright. VG++. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Domnei. A Comedy Of Woman-Worship

By Cabell, James Branch

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1928. "Story of the love of Melicent and Perion, brought together by the scattered fragments of old chronicles." CONDITION Red bds with Black titles (fresh and unworn) pp viii 218 tight and clean (very light foxing to end pages and edges) Original DJ has age toning and chipped spine head. Frontis and DJ have nice wood block illus by Frank Pape.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pape, Frank C. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Duty. With Illustrations of Courage, Patience, and Endurance

By Smiles, Samuel

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Murray, 1908. Red bds with bright Gilt title and spine decoration (unworn with silverfish speckling to edges) pp xv 477 illus with 5 monochrome plates. Pristine internally.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 6 next