Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Antiquarian & Rare from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 40

You searched for:
Subject: Antiquarian & Rare from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Adventures on the road to Paris, during the Campaigns of 1813-14. Extracted from the Autobiography of H Steffens. Translated from the German; & Story of the Battle of Waterloo. 2 Books Bound as One

By Steffens, Henry; Gleig, Rev G R (George Robert)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Murray, 1847. "Adventures on the Road to Paris" by Henrich, Norwegian-born German philosopher, scientist, poet and Rector of the University of Berlin. First English edition 1848, originally published in German 1844-45. pp viii 167. "Story of the Battle of Waterloo" First Edition 1847. Gleig was a noted soldier and chaplain, appointed Chaplain-General of the Forces in 1844. pp vi 305. CONDITION Quarto bound with Red Morocco spine and cnrs with bright Gilt titl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Annals of The Reformation and Establishment of Religion, And Other Various Occurrences in the Church of England, During Queen Elizabeth

By Strype, John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Oxford, United Kingdom : Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1824. A new edition. Vol I Part II. Ex University library copy with only small stamps to top and bottom edge and one to verso of title page. Else copy is excellent in Fine bindings of Tan Calf with Gilt tooled border and tooled edge. Has Professional restoration with a new calf spine with five raised bands and Gilt title, plus new eps. pp ix 583. Internally pages are tight and bright with only light age toning to pages near end. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-I... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $130.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An Australian Millionaire

By Blitz, Mrs A (1847 - 1923)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1894. Scarce Australian classic. Green bevilled bds with Black decoration and bright Gilt title (Unworn, bds have speckling) All edges Gilt, decorative eps, frontis with tissue guard and nice illustrated title page, pp viii 498. Bright clean interior, named in pencil to verso of frontis. A nice tight copy. #Australian Literature#. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Victorian Fiction A... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $280.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Badsworth on Bridge : The Laws and Principles of Bridge : With Cases and Decisions Reviewed and Explained

By Badsworth Psued (i.e. Allan Lindsay Lister)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: G P Putnams, 1903. Green bds with bright Gilt titles, and Gilt Lion to front (light edge speckling and odd small mark, cnrs canted, spine ends just starting to fray) All edges Gilt, eps are browned with gutter cracktop half ffep, 283 pages with two tone illustrations (mostly bright and clean interior, shaken copy). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contact Bridge Hobbies Card Games. Catalogs: Antiquarian & R... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Biglow Papers. Newly Edited, with a Preface by the Author of "Tom Brown's School-Days." Reprinted, with the Author's Sanction, from the Fourth American Edition

By Lowell, James Russell

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Trubner & Co, 1859. Original blind-stamped blue-green cloth gilt spine title, cnrs bumped o/w only wear to head and foot of spine, sl soiled bottom edge, book sellers blind stamp to ep and name inked, split to paste down shows mull which is intact with book block tight, pp 140 plus ads. Interior is clean and bright, not foxed.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Martineau, Harriet

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 1888. 4th edition, extended to include four new biographies, plus authors own post mortem. Only released in India and the colonies. Green cloth boards with gilt spine title, lightly bumped corners, minor rubbing. S/F and browning to end papers otherwise a tight copy with clean bright text.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Book of the Knight of La Tour Landry

By Geoffroy IV de la Tour Landry; Taylor, G S (Ed)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Verona Society, 1930. Limited Edition of 500. Numbered 86. Printed by H P R Finberg at the Alcuin Press on Verona Handmade paper with accompanying water marks. Originally written in French 1371-72 to serve as a tutorial for De la Tour Landry's daughters on proper behavior when visiting the royal court, which, the knight warns, is filled with smooth-talking courtiers who could potentially disgrace them and embarrass the family. He takes a strong moral stance against the behavior o... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $127.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Chase. A Poem

By Somervile (Somerville), William

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Cleveland Row, Newcastle, United Kingdom : W Bulmer & Co, Shakspeare Printing Office , 1796. First Bulmer edition. William Bulmer, who became a great English printer in the great days of English printing. Title vignette designed by Thomas Bewick, the rest by John Bewick, and all were engraved by Thomas after Johns early death (1760-1795) apart from the last tailpiece which was done by Charles Nesbit. The Bewicks were famous for being the first to use relief engraving which allowed the image to appear shade... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $1,530.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Citizen Bonaparte 1794-1815 : The Story of A Peasant

By Erckmann, Emile; Chatrian, Pierre Alexandre

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock, 1888. Date from publishers catalogue at rear.Blue cloth with bright Gilt titles, 288 pages with 9 nice engaved illus plates, nice engraved vignettes throughout, 46page catalogue. CONDITION Light wear and speckling to bds, internally tight as new and very clean, light browning to eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. First English. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Napoleon Bonaparte French Revolution. Catalogs: Antiquarian & Rare.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Comedies of Terence, Translated into Familiar Blank Verse

By Terentius Afer, Publius; Colman, George (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Robert Mackie , 1841. Revised and Corrected with the translator's notes arranged under the pages to which they refer. Originally published in 1765 this is recognised as the best translation of Terence. Green bds with paste on paper ttle to spine, Lemon eps, pp 432. CONDITION Bds age darkened, cloth very sl chipped and spine ends, cnrs canted, title label chipped, name to ep. Tight and clean copy with odd light foxing. Very bright for age.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Concerning Cotton - A Brief Account of the Aims and Achievements of the Amalgamated Cotton Mills Trust Limited and its Component Companies

By Wilson, A J & Co. and Hudson and Kearns Ltd

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Amalgamated Cotton Mills, 1920. Stunning and breathtakingly illustrated with High Art Deco plates, B/W photos of cottonmills, carding machines, advertisments, decorations and wonderful motifs. Pictorial wrappers impressed to look like woven cotton raised gilt title and decoration, paste down decoration to cover . Contents tabulated into 15 sections for each different mill in the amalgamation and each section designed differently to represent that mills product. Has been professionall... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $420.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Trench, Richard Chenevix

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John W Parker , 1859. These lectures helped popularise the rational study of the English language which led to the writing of the Oxford Dictionary. Revised. Brown embossed bds with gilt spine title, crns canted, sl. chipped spine, pp 263 tight and clean with only scattered foxing to ends.. ISBN: 0000000000. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Antiquarian & Rare.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Field-Marshal Lord Kitchener : His Life And Work For The Empire. 3 Vols

By Grew, Edwin Sharp; Mumby, F A; Tucker, A B; Turnbull, George; Huyshe, Wentworth

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Gresham , 1916. 1916 - 1917. Blue bds with crest to fronts, Vol I has full colour frontis with guard, 17 b/w plates and 4 maps, pp 241; Vol II has full colour frontis with guard, 16 b/w plates plus full colour fold out map of South Africa, pp 240 ; Vol III has full colour frontis with guard, 16 b/w plates, pp 256. CONDITION Corners are buffed through cloth, wear to spine ends with cloth starting to chip, spine to Vol I worn through down length to rear and part of front, all fairly ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $135.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Ellis, Sarah (Stickney)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Fisher, Son & Co., 1847. Contains fables and stories with moral messages. Tan bds with heavy gilt decoration of thistle, rose and shamrock with border to both bds, spine gilt with flowers, fountains, birds and butterfly. Pages gilt to all edges, pp 102 with 14 lovely steel engraved plates with guards plus ads. CONDITION is tight and clean, sl. fr. to head and foot of spine, name inked to tp, sf to prelims and pictures, A nice fresh copy with bright gilding, considering age extre... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Flora voor Dames. Handleiding tot het bloemenmaken

By Maria

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: F Bohn , 1878. 2nd Edition Revised. Author only named as Maria to preface. Text in Dutch. Marbled bds with Burgundy leather embossed cloth to cnrs and spine (mild wear) Blue end pages, pp 196 with 24 plate illus. Some minor foxing with bright text block, a couple of old repairs to minor damage using archival paper tape. Copy slightly shaken. Very good for age and paper type. 2de Herziene Uitgave. Auteur die slechts als Maria aan voorwoord wordt genoemd. Tekst in het Nederlands. Marmer bds met d... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

General Report on Enclosures

By Sinclair, Sir John Bart of Ulster

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Board of Agriculture , 1807. 1754-1835. Scottish politician, writer on finance and agriculture and the first person to use the word statistics in the English language. CONDITION Needs rebinding, damp staining to page edges through out, pp xi 392. All pages present and readible with many uncut to rear.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scotish Agriculture. Catalogs: Antiquarian & Rare.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Great Pyramid. Observatory, Tomb and Temple

By Proctor, Richard A

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1883. "Proctor was inspired by a passage in the neo-Platonic philosopher Proculus's commentary on Plato's Timaes, which mentioned that before the Great Pyramid was completed it was used as an observatory. Based on his reading of the account he surmised that when the Pyramid was completed to its fiftieth course, i.e. to the level of the top of the Grand Gallery, which was also the floor of the Kings Chamber, it would have made an excellent observatory... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $500.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Greatest Plague of Life; or the Adventures of a lady in search of a good servant. By one who has been almost worried to death. Edited by the Brothers Mayhew. Illustrated by George Cruikshank

By Mayhew, Henry & Augustus

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: David Bogue, 1847. Not Dated (1847 BL) Blue bds with blind embossed decoration and bright Gilt spine title (cloth at spine ends sl chipped and cnrs sl buffed, bds have dark marks from transfer from neigbouing books on shelf) pp 285 with 12 nice steel engraved illus bound in (internally tight and very bright, edges to all illus have sl dampstaining absorbed from atmosphere due to differing paper type, not inscribed or foxed). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issue... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Hudibras. The Third and Last Part, Written By the Author of the First and Second Parts

By Butler, Samuel (1612 - 1680)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Printed for Samuel Miller, at the Sign of the Star at the West End of St. Pauls, 1678. "English poet and satirist. It secured immediate popularity, and was a special favourite of Charles II. During the Puritan Revolution he served Sir Samuel Luke, a noted officer of Cromwell. After the restoration of Charles II, he wrote his famous mock-heroic poem Hudibras (pub. in 3 parts, 1663, 1664, 1678), an envenomed satire against the Puritans in which Luke was the model for the butt Sir ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $600.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Human Face Devine  and Other Tales

By Gatty, Margaret (Mrs Alfred)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Bell & Daldy, 1860. Other Tales are, My Childhood in Art & The Dull Watering-Place. CONDITION Green blind embossed bds with bright Gilt title (light age soiling to front, rear has brown colour tranferred from neighbouring book on shelf, sl buffed through cloth to 3 cnrs, small nick to spine foot) pp 183 with 3 tipped in illus plates, one for each tale. Text block mostly clean but very light occasional spotting, odd finger mark to pages, light stains to front eps, gift inscri... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next