Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Arts from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 77

You searched for:
Subject: Arts from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

America on Five Bullets a Day

By Kan, Raybon

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1869586565
ISBN 13: 9781869586560

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Hodder Moa Beckett, 1998. "A comic odyssey through love, rivalry, in flight entertainment, disneyworld, knives, assertiveness, tennis and Martin Luther King." Green card wraps are fresh with sunned spine, 208 pages, nice clean interior, not inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

American Colonial Painting: Materials for a History

By Belknap, Waldron Phoenix Jr

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Cambridge, USA: Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1959. Red bds with bright Gilt titles (fresh and unworn, very sl smudge top front spine edge) Green mottled art paper eps, pp xxi 377 with numerous b/w plates of american portraiture, plus other illus through text. Bright and clean, tight and not inscribed. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PORTRAIT PAINTERS PAINTING ART BIOGRAPHY. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $64.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By J.E. & H.S

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Simpkin Marshall, 1915. An anthology of verse and poetry privately published to send out to the boys in the war to raise spirits. 10,000 copies. Soiled marbled bds with cream cloth binding, appears to have been used as a cup rest, possibly in the trenches, Decorative blue floral design on eps which have partial separation, Scarlet/Black decorative title page printed on India paper with handcut pages, pp190, sl foxing, book block tight interior bright.. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Very Good/... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bernard Shaw : His Life and Personality

By Pearson, Hesketh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 1944. Brown bds with Brown spine title, not bumped, minimal shelf wear, faint partial browning and gift inscription to eps, pp 424 with 17 half tone photo plates, tight not foxed. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Australian. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bialik
5.

Bialik

By Aberbach, David

ISBN 10: 0802110622
ISBN 13: 9780802110626

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Grove, 1988. Jewish thikers series. Biography of Chaim Bialik, one of the most influential Hebrew poets of the 20th Century. CONDITION Burgundy bds with Black cloth spine and crisp gilt title, not bumped or worn, name inked to ffep, pp 143 with map, in unread state. Potrait wrapper is unworn.. ISBN: 0802110622. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIALIK HAYYIM NAHMAN 1873 1934 JEWISH AUTHORS PHILOSOPHY LITERARY CRITICISM RELI... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Boy, Girl. Boy, Girl

By Feiffer, Jules

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 1962. Green decorative glossy papered bds (spine sunned, not bumped) unpaginated with cartoons and illustrations through out (not inscribed, tight and clean). ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Pictoral Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Feiffer, Jules. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Art & Design.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Breton Songs

By Rogers, Ruth [transl.]

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Erskine Macdonald, 1916. Tan bds with bright Gilt titles, pp 53 printed on handmade paper, foreword by Rev.R.L.Gales. CONDITION Fresh with canted top cnrs, gift inscription to ffep which are age toned, tight and clean with very odd expected fox spot.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $55.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Brief Guide to the Persian Woven Fabrics

By Department of Textiles

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Victoria & Albert Museum , 1928. Green light card, pp 20 plus pp 16 of b/w photo illus plates. Tight unworn and unread copy with only name to first blank o/w as new.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Woven Fabrics Textiles Iranian Persian. Catalogs: Antiques & Collectables.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cameos
9.

Cameos

By Davenport, Cyril

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Seeley & Co., 1900. Burgundy cloth bds with embossed decoration and bright Gilt title (fresh with sl frayed spine foot, top front cnr bruised, scratch to rear bds) coloured frontis with clean tissue guard, pp viii 66 with 8 full colour illustrations and 20 monochrome ones. A nice tight copy not inscribed or foxed. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cameo Collecting Jewellery Rare Scarce. Catalogs: Antiques &... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

City Of Nets : A Potrait of Hollywood In The 1940

By Friedrich, Otto

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0747200483
ISBN 13: 9780747200482

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Headline, 1987. "A distinctly Brechtian vision of Hollywood....By mixing enjoyable gossip about stars' personal lives and behind-the-scenes maneuverings with a shrewd look at the film world's often unsavory industrial underpinnings, Friedrich gives us a much clearer understanding of Hollywood's reciprocal relationship with American reality." CONDITION Black bds with crisp silver title, pp 495 with 22 bw photo's, tight and clean with edge browning to pages, with original wrapper. An e... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Collected Poems and Plays of Rabindranath Tagore

By Tagore, Rabindranath

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1950. Burgundy bds with crisp gilt title (not bumped or worn, faded patches to bds) faint partial browning to eps (not inscribed) pp 577 bright interior with tight binding. Original wrapper is age discoloured with damp stain to front top cnr and short tear to front bottom leading edge.. ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Catalogs: Theatre & Plays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Concerning Cotton - A Brief Account of the Aims and Achievements of the Amalgamated Cotton Mills Trust Limited and its Component Companies

By Wilson, A J & Co. and Hudson and Kearns Ltd

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Amalgamated Cotton Mills, 1920. Stunning and breathtakingly illustrated with High Art Deco plates, B/W photos of cottonmills, carding machines, advertisments, decorations and wonderful motifs. Pictorial wrappers impressed to look like woven cotton raised gilt title and decoration, paste down decoration to cover . Contents tabulated into 15 sections for each different mill in the amalgamation and each section designed differently to represent that mills product. Has been professionall... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $420.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Day With Charles Francois Gounod

By Byron, May

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. c1912 from the ' Days with the great Composers' series. A day in the life of French composer in 1888; Nouveau decorated brown boards, with portrait front 48 pp and 5 Romantic style colour plates, illustrated endpapers. A NEAR FINE copy with minor browning to end papers. Whip stitching tight, text bright. VG++. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Early Watercolours of New Zealand

By Keith, Hamish (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, NZ: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1963. A pristine copy. 71 pages with 63 b/w illus paintings, not inscribed, not worn. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Catalogs: Art & Design.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Epochs of Indian History

By Dutt, Romesh Chander

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Longmans, Green & Co, 1893. Edited by John Adam, MA. This a history of Ancient Indian society, religion, arts and architecture from 2000 BC - 800 AD. It includes 2 Maps one at the frontis which isa fold out coloured plate. Green embossed cloth boards, rubbing to top and bottom edge of spine, minor foxing to endpapers. Otherwise in pristine unread condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Eurydice or The Nature of Opera

By Hussey, Dyneley

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1929. Purple bds with paste down titles, pp 93 with ads, tight unread state with sf mainly to edges. In original white wrapper which is clean with small tear to spine bottom, and chips to rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Faber Book of Twentieth Century Verse : An Anthology of Verse in Britain 1900-1950

By Heath-Stubbs, John; Wright, David (Eds)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber, 1953. Green bds with crisp gilt title (not bumped or worn). Eps faintly foxed (not inscribed). pp 390 tight and clean with odd spot to interior. Original yellow wrpper is fresh with browned spine (small chips to head). Top cnrs buffed, price clipped. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Moore, Aubertine Woodward

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Dodge, 1902. Blue bds with Gilt titles and decoration showing Pan (unworn but lightly soiled bds) pp 259 with 9 illustrations, edges untrimmed, bright clean interior appears unread, not inscribed.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

George Balanchine : Ballet Master, A Biography

By Buckle, Richard; Taras, John

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0394539060
ISBN 13: 9780394539065

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1988. Black bds with crisp Copper title and decoration, not bumped or worn, Burgundy eps not inscribed, pp 409 with 70 photo illus, in tight unread state, original wrapper unworn except for one short tear to bottom front. An excellent copy. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Germany : A Companion to German Studies

By Bithell, Jethro (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Metheun, 1968. Guide to Germany focusing on the arts, including history, literature, music, thought, painting, architecture, and sculpture. Forrest Green waxed cloth bds with crisp gilt spine title, name inked to ffep, pp 578 in tight clean condition. Original orange wrapper has some tape ghosting to inside.  5th Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $27.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next