Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bibliography from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 13 of 13

You searched for:
Subject: Bibliography from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Cleverdon, Douglas

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The British Council , 1950. Grey printed card wraps,14 page catalogue printed at the Shenval Press. Invitation laid in when the exhibition was shown at the 'Alexander Tunrbull Library' Wellington NZ. Pristinw unworn copy with bright clean interior.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Archives and Manuscript Repositories in the USSR, Moscow and Leningrad

By Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy

ISBN 10: 3857500131
ISBN 13: 9783857500138

Book Description
Switzerland: Inter Documentation , 1976. Produced as a supplement to the 1972 Edition. Ex University reference Library. Yellow bds with black title (fresh not worn) pp 203 tight unread condition. Has minimal library markings (label to spine, stamps and labels to ffep, and reference number to copywright page, o/w clean). ISBN: 3857500131. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ex-Library. Bibliography. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Bibliography of Publications on the New Zealand Maori and the Moriori of the Chatham Islands

By Taylor, Clyde Romer Hughes

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0198181566
ISBN 13: 9780198181569

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Clarendon Press, 1972. Some of the material was originally published in his "Pacific Bibliography", 1965. pp xii 161. Copy is unworn in like DJ which is brodart protected. Small ownership stamp of local Rare Book Auction House to ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bibliography of Theses in Geology 1958 - 1963

By Chronic, John & Halka

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
USA: Pruet Press , 1964. Ex University reference Library with minimal markings to ffep, copywright page and spine. Blue bds with Black titles, light shelf wear and top cnrs bunped, tight and clean interior is unpaginated. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $46.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bibliography of Theses in Geology : Written for Advanced Degrees in Geology & Related Sciences at Universities & Colleges in the United States & Canada Through 1957

By Chronic, John & Halka

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
USA: Pruet Press , 1958. Ex University reference Library with minimal markings to ffep, copywright page and spine. Grey bds with Black titles, light shelf wear with buffed cnrs, tight and clean interior is unpaginated. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $52.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Contemporary British Literature. Bibliographies and study Outlines

By Manly, John Matthews; Rickert, Edith

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George G Harrap, 1922. Not Dated (1922 BL) Burgundy bds with Glossy Black title in Flag to front and Bright Gilt spine title, fresh and unworn with tiny faded spot to foot of spine, pp xviii 196 is bright and unread, not inscribed. Original DJ has tanned spine with sl scuff to front, unworn.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dante, His Life and Work

By Howell, A. G. Ferrers

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: T C & E C Jack, 1912. The Peoples Books Series. Green bds with Black decoration and titles (fresh and bright as new, not worn, cnrs sharp) pp 96 plus catalogue to rear (pristine unread state, not inscribed, eps browned) Original publishers wrapper is age browned with brittle spine that is chipped o/w not scuffed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. DANTE ALIGHIERI 1265 1321 LITERARY. Catalogs: Biography &... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Stevenson, E

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Walter Scott, 1890. Scott Library Edition. Not Dated (1890 BL) Green bds with bright Gilt titles, Gilt top edge, pp xvii 325 (bright unread copy, not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 'Lyrical Ballads' in The Monthly Review; 'Childe Harold's Pilgrimage' in The Edinburgh Review; 'Emma' in The Quarterly Review. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By McColvin, Lionel Roy (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: James Clarke, 1959. Red glazed cloth (not bumped, faded top front) pp vii 192. A nice tight copy with light foxing, not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $34.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Symon, James D

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Seeley, Service & Co, 1914. "An Account Of The Birth And Development Of Journalism Up To The Present Day, With The History Of All The Leading Newspapers: Daily, Weekly , Or Monthly, Secular And Religious, Past And Present; Also The Story Of Their Production From Wood-Pulp To The Printed Sheet." CONDITION Red bds with crisp Black titles and decoration (fresh with faded spine, small ding to front fore edge, cnrs not bumped) pp xii 327 plus catalogue to rear, 26 illus plat... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $42.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Reuters

By Storey, Graham

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Max Parrish, 1951. Has presentation slip on Reuters monogrammed paper signed by "Chrisopher Chancellor" the head of Reuters. From personal Library of Michael Horton publisher of Wilson & Horton. CONDITION Blue bds with Gilt title (spine is faded, small water mark to bottom edge, cnrs lightly canted) 276 pages with 8 photo gravures, plus illus through text.. ISBN: 0000000000. Signed by Head of Reuters . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Studies in Literature : An Aid to Literary Appreciation and Composition

By Pritchard, F H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George G Harrap, 1929. Grey bd with mild shelf wear, canted cnrs, pp 205 with bright text block, not inscribed, underlined to one page and marginalia to one page.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ten Great And Good Men : Lectures

By Butler, Henry Montagu

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Edward Arnold, 1910. Red bds with bright Gilt titles (fresh and unworn, with bruised bottom cnrs, sl dulled patch to rear bd) pp xii 313 plus catalogue to rear, bright interior, not inscribed, photo card of Dr Butler out for a stroll pasted to front pastedown, small gutter crack to front.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Burke, William Pitt the Younger, George Canning, John Wesley, William Wilberforce, Lord Shaftesbury, John Bright, General Go... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1