Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Biography & Autobiography from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 266

You searched for:
Subject: Biography & Autobiography from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 13 next

30 Years with G.B.S

By Patch, Blanche

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 1951. Written by his private secretary for the last 30 years of his life, this book gives a fascinating insight into the life and works of George Bernard Shaw, the great author and playwright. CONDITION Orange bds with Black spine title, not worn, name inked to ffep,pp 256 tight with browning to ends due to paper quality. Original White wrapper is soiled with peice missing to head of spine and tear at foot else complete. A very good copy. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edit... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Accidental Life

By Meikle, Phoebe

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 1869401085
ISBN 13: 9781869401085

Book Description
New Zealand: Auckland University Press, 1995. This is the autobiography of NZ publisher Pheobe Meikle. As teacher, feminist and friend Phoebe Meikle made an impact on the lives of many New Zealanders. Here she tells her own story. CONDITION Nice crisp copy with mild handling signs, 311 pages with photo illus. #New Zealand Biography#. Re-Issue. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Aces and Kings

By Sutherland, L W; & Ellison, Norman

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1935. Grey bds with Navy titles (bds fresh with browned spine, sl. canted cnrs) pp xii pp 275 with 29 b/w photo illus, tight and pristine interior (named tidily to front pastedown).. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWI Aviation Flying Squadron. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Achievement of William Faulkner

By Millgate, Michael

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Constable, 1966. Black bds with bright gilt title (cns sl. buffed) pp 344 tight and clean interior (named to ffep, ends foxed) Original wrapper has tears, but not chipped, spine is tanned, soil marks.. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Adventures of Kimble Bent : A Story of Wild Life in the New Zealand Bush

By Cowan, James

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Southern Reprints / R McMillan Facsimile reprint of the 1911 first edtion. Kimble Bent was known as the Pakeha Maori, he lived and fought with Titokowaru's Hauhau warriors in the Taranaki Maori Wars against the settlers. pp xxi 336 with 14 mostly photo illus and a map. New unread copy. Multiple copies available. #New Zealand Biography#. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. New/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

African Zoo Man : The Life-Story of Raymond Hook

By Pollard, John

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Robert Hale, 1963. Raymond Hook of Nanyuki is an eccentric and fascinating character. He has taken Cheetah's to England to breed and race like Grey Hounds,he's searched for the legendary spotted Lion, he bred Zebra with Horses to create the Zebroid. For all his eccentricity he is inteligent, a scholar and of course an expert in bush lore. CONDITION Grren bds are unworn, pp 176 with 17 b/w [hoto illus and one map. Tight crisp copy with sl dust spotting at ends and edges. Origi... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Agate's Folly : A Pleasaunce

By Agate, James

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Chapman & Hall, 1925. A well known dramatic critic, this is a collection of essays, mainly theatrical. CONDITION Red cloth boards with gilt title spine, and blind stamped theatrical figure to front. Faint yellowing to endpapers o/w tight and bright, pp 268 in unread state, not inscribed. Original wrapper with mild browning to spine and minor chips to top spine edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

All the World

By Gordon, John

ISBN 10: 0908606087
ISBN 13: 9780908606085

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Mallinson Rendel, 1981. NZ actor and broadcaster. Brown bds with crisp gilt title, fresh and unworn, pp 158 with 40 illus and photos, tight and clean as new. Signed by Author to title page. DJ unworn. 2 related newspaper clippings laid in. #New Zealand Biography#. ISBN: 0908606087. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Anatole France : Contemporary Men of Letters

By Brandes, Georg

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1908. Very bright and Clean. Green bds with crisp Gilt titles (unworn, sl bruised bottom cnrs) Frontis bust of Anotole France, 127 page tight and clean (appears unread). ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Arthur Hugh Clough

By Osborne, James Insley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Constable, 1920. Biography of the English Poet from his childhood, life at Rugby then Oriel College, and then through the rest of his life. CONDITION Burgundy cloth bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn apart from one sl. bruised) pp 195 with uncut page (not inscribed, eps have faint partial browning, sl. foxing to half title o/w clean) Original Blue wrapper is fresh with tanned spine which is also faintly rubbed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Auto Da Fay

By Weldon, Fay

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
United Kingdom: Flamingo, 2002. "From the 1930s to the 1990s, Fay Weldon has seen and lived our times. As a child in New Zealand, as young and poor in London, as unmarried mother, as wife, lover, playwright, novelist, feminist, anti-feminist, spag-bol-cook, winer-and-diner, there are few waterfronts that she hasnt covered, few battles she hasnt fought. An icon to many, a thorn-in-the-flesh to others, she has never failed to excite, madden, or interest. Her life and times cover love, sex, babies, blokes, pov... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $46.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Autobiographies of Boyhood

By Hutton, William; Holcroft, Thomas; Gifford, William; Scott, Walter; Hunt, Leigh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Blackie & Son, 1906. Not Dated no previous edition state c1906 from new listings in publishers list. CONDITION Red bds Green decoration and title, bright Gilt spine title, b/w frontis plate, pp 224. Spine is faded, waxed cloth dulled to edges, not worn or bumped, pristine unread interior with bright text block, eps browned.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Barbara Baynton: Between Two Worlds

By Hackforth-Jones, Penne

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0140111948
ISBN 13: 9780140111941

Book Description
Australia: Penguin Books, 1989. Barbara Baynton, Lady Headley (1857 - 1929) was an Australian writer, made famous for Bush Studies which was written in retaliation to Henry Lawson's works. She took a blacker view of the bush than Lawson - particularly in relation to the fortunes of women who were often left alone for months by their husbands who were off droving or looking for work. CONDITION 175 pages with photo plate section, crisp copy with very sl handling signs. #Australian Literature#. Soft Cover.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Barry Brickell : A Head of Steam

By Leov-Lealand, Christine

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0908988087
ISBN 13: 9780908988082

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Exisle Publishing Limited, 2005. About Driving Creek Railway and Potteries, and its creator well known personality and potter Barry Brickell. 168 pages with photo illus and a map. Bright and crisp with gum residue from price label, small mark to spine heel else unworn. #New Zealand Biography#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Before We Say Goodbye

By Parsonson, Denys

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0723304297
ISBN 13: 9780723304296

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcoulls Publishers, 1975. Tells of 25 years of farming and operating a guest house with his wife 'Squirrel' at Elie Bay, Pelorus Sound in the Marlborough Sounds. Starting with a brief history of the area and caries on with their life where neighbours rely on each other for help and support, told in a humorous vein. CONDITION Blue bds are clean and unworn, 199 pages with photo illus. Bright and crisp copy with name to ffep. DJ has mild wear and a couple of short tears. #New Zealand Bi... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bernard Shaw : His Life and Personality

By Pearson, Hesketh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 1944. Brown bds with Brown spine title, not bumped, minimal shelf wear, faint partial browning and gift inscription to eps, pp 424 with 17 half tone photo plates, tight not foxed. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Australian. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Biography & Autobiography.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bialik
17.

Bialik

By Aberbach, David

ISBN 10: 0802110622
ISBN 13: 9780802110626

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Grove, 1988. Jewish thikers series. Biography of Chaim Bialik, one of the most influential Hebrew poets of the 20th Century. CONDITION Burgundy bds with Black cloth spine and crisp gilt title, not bumped or worn, name inked to ffep, pp 143 with map, in unread state. Potrait wrapper is unworn.. ISBN: 0802110622. First Edition. Quarto Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIALIK HAYYIM NAHMAN 1873 1934 JEWISH AUTHORS PHILOSOPHY LITERARY CRITICISM RELI... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Biographical Portrait Gallery of Distinguished People of All Nations Comprising of Above Three Hundred Portraits with Original Descriptive Notices

By Woodrow, C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Allan Bell & Co, 1836. Revised and Enlarged. Rebound in Brown Suede with pasteon spine title, 71 pages of text in double ruled layout, with approx 60 pages of portrait engravings each contain 4 to 5 portraits on each plate nicely engraved and bordered in duo tone. Newer pastedowns, copy is bright and crisp with slight dust spotting to page edges.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Biography & ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Martineau, Harriet

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 1888. 4th edition, extended to include four new biographies, plus authors own post mortem. Only released in India and the colonies. Green cloth boards with gilt spine title, lightly bumped corners, minor rubbing. S/F and browning to end papers otherwise a tight copy with clean bright text.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Biographical Studies

By Bagehot, Walter. Edited by Richard Holt Hutton

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Longmans, Green & Co, 1881. Includes Robert Peel, Pitt the Younger and Benjamin Disraeli. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt title spine, green endpapers, pp 368. Tight copy with small ding to mid spine causing tear, minor shelf wear and some foxing to prelims and foredge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 13 next