Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Business & Finance from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 29

You searched for:
Subject: Business & Finance from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Advertising Through the Press : A Guide to Press Publicity

By Hunter, Norman

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sir Isacc Pitman & Sons , 1925. Has wonderful illustrations of advertising styles of a variety of products. Red waxed cloth bds with Black titles and borders (fresh not worn, spine sl. faded, bottom cnrs canted) pp 133 with illustrtions through text and 16 pages of ads to rear (tight and pristine interior, not inscribed) Original blue publishers wrapper has tanned spine with chips to ends, sl soiled, not scuffed but cnrs mildly rubbed. An excellent copy. . ISBN: 0000000000. First... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Platt, James

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Simpkin Marshall, 1875. Ed not stated but originally pub 1875. Original brown bevelled bds with black embossed decoration and still bright gilt title, black eps, pp 196. Condition is very fresh, almost no wear, not inscribed or foxed, odd finger mark to pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Business & Finance.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Confessions Of A Capitalist

By Benn, Ernest J P

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1926. Originally published in 1925 this is 9th Edition. Red bds with Black titles and borders (very bright and fresh, not worn, cnrs sharp) pp 284 tight and clean with browned eps (not inscribed) Original portait wrapper is fresh with browned spine, sl. rubbed to spine ends. An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Business & Finance.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Enterprise and Venture Capital: A Business Builder's and Investors' Handbook

By Golis, Christopher C

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1864488344
ISBN 13: 9781864488340

Book Description
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1998. Christopher is one of the pioneers of venture capital management in Australia and speaks and writes widely in the field. Advice to investors on how to invest venture capital wisely and how to manage a venture capital portfolio. It is based on the personal experience of one of Australian's leading venture capital managers and the analysis of over 3000 business plans. CONDITION Pp xxv 246. Copy is unworn and unread. . 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7&fr... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Financial Statements Demystified

By Hey-Cunningham, David

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1864484810
ISBN 13: 9781864484816

Book Description
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1989. Steps simply and lucidly through the elements of financial statements and ratio analysis and the theories and assumptions upon which accountancy is based. If you want to know an organisation, you must be able to 'read' its financial statements-its profit and loss, balance sheet and cash flows. Yes, they may well be deliberately prepared to bamboozle and bewilder you. But there are ways to demystify them, to interpret their secrets and so to make sound business or ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Fords : An American Epic

By Collier, Peter; Horowitz, David

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0002174405
ISBN 13: 9780002174404

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins, 1988. An American dynasty of 3 generations of Fords who played out the dramatic conflict between fathers and sons against the backdrop of the great industrial empire they built. CONDITION Navy cloth spine with crisp silver title and grey bds, not bumped, grey eps with name inked to ffep, pp 496 with many b/w photos, in tight unread state, very clean, in fresh unclipped wrapper. An excellent copy. Overweight. First British. Quarto Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

How to Lose Friends and Infuriate People

By Nader, Jonar C

ISBN 10: 0957716591
ISBN 13: 9780957716599

Book Description
Australia: Plutonium, 2009. Written by IBMs E business Software Manager. Before joining IBM, Jonar was the Sales & Marketing Director at Acer Computer, where he also headed Acer Software Pty Ltd. Prior to that, he held senior marketing positions at Compaq, including roles as Manager of Communications, Distribution, Education, and Retail. He is anti-Dale Carnegie. Fed up with what he calls "inefficiency, inaccuracy, inconsistency, and untruths". Avoiding the anecdotes and celebrity profiles that mark man... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An Institution Reborn : The story of the stormy start to the second century of the Southland Building Society

By Muller, Peter

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0473046024
ISBN 13: 9780473046026

Book Description
Invercargill, New Zealand: Craig Printing, 1997. Covers its history from 1869. Wraps unworn, compliments slip laid in along with clipping, 107 pages with photos and illus. Bright and crisp. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Leading Change: The Argument for Values-Based Leadership

By O'Toole, James

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0345402545
ISBN 13: 9780345402547

Book Description
U S A: Ballantine Books, 1996. "One of America's most esteemed management thinkers offers a book that transcends how-to management primers, offering an unorthodox approach to leadership based on the lessons of history, moral and political philosophy, and the practical experience of men and women across cultures and circumstances." CONDITION 282 pages, crisp and unworn with only the faintest handling signs. . Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Logic of Banking : A Familiar Exposition of the Principles of Reasoning, and Their Application to the Art and Science of Banking

By Gilbart, James William

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. A rather scarce work by this noted author on banking, successively manager of the Provincial Bank of Ireland at Kilkenny and Waterford. Gilbart offered a premium for the best essay submitted on the adaptation of recent inventions, collected at the Great Exhibition, 1851, to the purpose of practical banking. His own writings on banking "are valuable as the work of a man who has a thorough mastery of the subject (and) contain, r... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $500.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Managing

By Geneen, Harold S; Moscow, Alvin

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0246126663
ISBN 13: 9780246126665

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Granada, 1985. The classic business book written by an American businessman most famous for serving as president of the ITT Corporation. CONDITION Red bds (slightly bruised to bottom cnrs o/w clean and unworn) 225 pages. Bright and crisp as new. DJ unworn.. First UK. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Money Motive: A Study of an Obsession

By Wiseman, Thomas

ISBN 10: 009118570X
ISBN 13: 9780091185701

Book Description
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1974. Psychoanalytical study of an obsession for those who want wealth and power. It is not a biological necessity, the passion for money remains our last shameful secret. Covers the quest, the origins and consequences, the various personalities such as the company man, the collector, the hustler, the double dealer, the criminal, the gambler and the non player. Cover money relationships like money and sex, money and family, money and society. CONDITION Black bds are unworn, 285 p... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

New Zealand Banker

By Chappell, N M

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Bank of New Zealand, 1961. History of banking in NZ from the goldfields to modern times. A very tight clean copy fresh and unworn bds though titles have dulled, 407 pages with illustrations and photo's throughout. Original d/w small tear to upper right front and chipping to head. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand. Banking.. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The One Minute Millionaire : The Enlightened Way to Wealth

By Hansen, Mark Victor; Allen, Robert G

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 1740511239
ISBN 13: 9781740511230

Book Description
Australia: Random House, 2002. "Combining fiction and non-fiction, a fable that teaches a practical but inspiring lesson in creating true wealth - whether you aspire to become a millionaire or simply beat credit-card debt and have enough money to live on without worrying. The core of the book is a parable about Michelle, a widowed mother whose life is on the brink of ruin; unless she can raise a million dollars quickly she will lose custody of her children. And, coupled with this, is Robert Allen's... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Planning, Estimating and Ratefixing : For Production Engineers and Students

By Whitehead, A C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sir Isacc Pitman & Sons, 1940. Green waxed cloth bds with blind stamped title and border to front, gilt spine title (fresh eith one bruised cnr, o/w not worn, sl soil to rear bd) pp 310 with 59 illus incl. 3 fold out, plus ads to rear (tight and pristine interior, not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition . Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Economics Engineering Quantity Surveying. Catalogs: Business & Finance.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Practical Side of Small Holdings

By Long, James

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Collins Clear Type, 1913. The Nations Library edition. Not Dated (1913) Author known as "Merlin" from his newspaper writings. CONDITION Red bds with tight title, tight unread copy very clean with sl faded spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Property Investment Business. Catalogs: Business & Finance.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Relevance Lost : The Rise and Fall of Management Accounting

By Johnson, H. Thomas; Kaplan, Robert S

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0875842542
ISBN 13: 9780875842547

Book Description
U S A: Harvard Business School , 1991. "Overview of the evolution of management accounting in American business, from textile mills in the 1880s and the giant railroad, steel, and retail corporations, to today's environment of global competition and computer-automated manufacturers. The book shows that modern corporations must work toward designing new management accounting systems that will assist managers more fully in their long-term planning. It is the winner of the American Accounting Associat... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Romance Of Million-Making

By Crichton, Maitland H

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George G Harrap, 1931. Blue bds with Black titles, fresh sl buffed botoom cnrs and rubbed head of spine, pp 283 with 32 photo plates, interior is bright and pristine, not inscribed. Original wrapper has tanned spine with rubbed head.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wealth Creation Money. Catalogs: Business & Finance.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Rules of Wealth

By Templar, Richard

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0273710192
ISBN 13: 9780273710196

Book Description
United Kingdom: Pearson, 2007. "Money - it makes the world go round. We all secretly believe that it can make us happy. After all, wouldn't it be great to have enough of it so you don't need to worry? Enough to buy that dream house, car, or simply enough so you don't have to think about what you're spending. So how do the wealthy get rich? Is it luck? Or do they know something we don't? Yes they do, they know The Rules of Wealth. Richard Templar is back and this time he will make yo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Send This Jerk the Bedbug Letter: How Companies, Politicians, and the Mass Media Deal With Complaints and How to Be a More Effective Complainer

By Bear, John

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0898158117
ISBN 13: 9780898158113

Book Description
California, USA: Ten Speed Press, 1996. "Ever feel like you've been screwed over, ripped off, cheated, or treated badly by some company or organization? No? Then don't bother buying this book. If, however, you endure the routine ill treatment one gets in auto repair facilities, tax offices, or with airlines that the rest of us encounter with great regularity, this book will show you how to complain effectively for best results, when to complain and maybe when not, what companies tend to respond... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next