Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Children's from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 12 of 12

You searched for:
Subject: Children's from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

The Black Biplane

By Creasey, John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston & Co , 1937. Not Dated (1937 BL) Papered bds, prize plate to ffep dated 1942, illus frontis plate, pp 90. CONDITION lightest wear to edges, chipped to spine head, interior bright and crisp apart from mild age toning to eps and sl foxing to first blank and title page due to differing paper types of opposing plate.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

By Bush and Sea : Tales New and Old from New Zealand

By Bright, A D (Amy Dora)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Unity Press, 1931. Not Dated. 1931 (NZNB B1407). NZ Children's stories, titles are ... The Mangrove Woman, Colin Cannotcome, With the Sea Folk, The Palace of Rushes, In the little Red Cottage by the Wood, The Giants and the Sandgnomes, How the Fairies Bridged the Waitemata, The Killing of the Taniwha etc... CONDITION As New apart from small ownership stamp to ffep and age toned spine with hand written spine title on DJ. Tan cloth with Brown titles and decoration, pp 118 with colou... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Country Life Book of Nursery Rhymes

By Mitchell, Susanne

ISBN 10: 0600357287
ISBN 13: 9780600357285

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Country Life , 1985. Collection of best loved nursery rhymes and illustrated with Royal Doulton titles created by the best illustrators between 1890 and WWI. Compiled by Susanne Mitchell. Frontispiece shows Little Miss Muffet installation at Wellington Hospital. CONDITION Tan bds with crisp Gold title (unworn) 176 pages with nice vignettes and illus capitalization plus 30 art quality illus plates one of which is double page spread. Nice quality production printed in Italy. Nice copy ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Magic City

By Nesbit, E

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0333290631
ISBN 13: 9780333290637

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Mayflower, 1980. Facsimile Edition. Classic childrens fantasy novel originally published in 1910, with original illustrations by HR Millar. CONDITION Tan cloth with crisp Silver titles (clean and unworn) pp xiv 333 with 27 engraved illus and ribbon marker. Copy is bright and crisp as new. DJ faintly scuffed o/w unworn.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Magic World

By Nesbit, E

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0831757388
ISBN 13: 9780831757380

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Mayflower Books, 1980. Facsimile edition. Classic childrens fantasy contains 12 stories published in 1924, with original illustrations by HR Millar and Spencer Pryse. CONDITION Green cloth with crisp Gold titles (clean and unworn) pp viii 280 with 24 engraved illus and ribbon marker. Copy is bright and crisp as new. DJ clean unworn.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Nights with Uncle Remus

By Harris, Joel Chandler

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Routledge, 1883. Dated from introduction, copyright in brackets to title page. Brown cloth with Black titles and decoration (moderately marked with mild edge wear, crease to bottom front) gift inscription to ffep dated 1906, pp viii 312 with 14 nice steel engraved illus (interior bright with very odd finger mark, faint foxing to end pages). ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Church, Frederick. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Pip and Pepita's New Home

By Maltby, G M

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Australia: Murphett, 1945. Not Dated [1945 NLA]. Peg Maltby (1899-1984) Peg and her husband George migrated to Australia in 1924 and lived in Victoria all their lives during the depression to supplement her income she started painting chocolate boxes. Her talent as a flower painter caught the eye of the publishers Murfetts who commissioned fifteen paintings of fairies and gypsies in woodland settings, which became her first book, Peg's Fairy book in 1944. This work was overwhelmingly successful and she ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Runaway Bear

By Freeman, Chester D.;McGuire, John E

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0882899562
ISBN 13: 9780882899565

Book Description
USA: Pelican, 1993. Limited Edition. Number 104 of 175. Association copy with personal inscriptionTo my dear friend Malcolm, thanks so much for your support ! May the magic of Teddys Bears always delight your heart !". Dedication is to Malcolm Harrison renowned New Zealand fabric artist artist who designed and created a major multi-media artwork in the Parliament Buildings. Chester Freeman is a premier Teddy Bear Maker and John McGuire is an internationally renowned basket maker whose work is widely collec... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Sea Explorers Of Australia

By Lamprell, Bernard

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0727005782
ISBN 13: 9780727005786

Book Description
Adelaide, Australia: Rigby, 1978. Childrens history aimed at older children.. Burgundy bds with crisp White title, pp 60 with 32 illus and maps. Tight clean copy with fresh DJ. Small ownership label to ffep. #Australian History#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Song Flowers from "A Child's Garden of Verses Set to Music

By Stevenson, Robert Louis; Ramsay, Katharine M (Music)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Gardner Darton & Co, 1897. Beautiful example of Victorian binding and illus throughout. CONDITION Turquoise cloth with illus and title in Navy with Gilt detail (spine ends and bottom tipped rubbed with some loss to spine head, o/w bright and clean) bright Gilt to all edges, nice two tome and illustrated title page, collothon to verso of tp, pp vii 62 with unpaginated publishers list to rear. Eps have light age toning and gutter split to paper, mull is tight, internall very bright... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Tiny Tots Annual 1929. A Picture Story Book for Little People

By Blyton, Enid et al

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Amalgamated Press , 1929. Not Dated [1929 EBS]. Contains Bobtails Magic Ring by Enid Blyton one of her earlier stories the first being published in 1923. Other contributors are Ethel Nokes and Marjorie Bell. Cover is illustrated by Hilda Lawrence, other illus include Hilda Cowham, Ethel K Burgess, Vivienne Corby, Madge Williams and others. CONDITION Illustrated bds with Yellow cloth spine with illus onlay, rubbed to edges but mostly good, nice colour frontis illus and illus title pag... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Toby Twirls Adventures

By Hodgetts, Hodgetts

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1951. Not Dated [1951 SHG]. 6th in the series with the 1st published in 1946. Toby Twirl is similar to Rupert Bear but regarded by many as better. Illustrated by Edward Jeffrey. Unusual to find in DJ. CONDITION Illustrated bds with Red cloth spine, mostly very good with mildly bruised cnrs, colour illus through out, has the odd fox spot though mostly bright, ownership panel has been filled out and dated 1952 by an adult hand, colouring page at rear has ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1