Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Children's from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 71

You searched for:
Subject: Children's from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

Adventures in the Far North : Canada's Story

By Strang, Herbert (ed.)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. nd c 1910. Red bds with black titles and front paste down picture of square rigger in flag, and paste down from another angle to spine, sl scuffed with rubbed cnrs, pictoral eps of indian pow wow, award plate to verso of frontis, colour pictoral frontis plate and vine decorated title page, 160 pages with map and 3 colour plates plus ads, heavily foxed to tp and contents page, o/w mainly edge foxing. A tight copy.. Decorative Cloth. Ver... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Afar in the forest, or, Pictures of life and scenery in the wilds of Canada

By Traill, Mrs Catherine Parr Strickland

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1869. Originally published as "Lady Mary and her Nurse" 1856. This edition not dated (1869 as 3rd edition 1873 had colour titlepage RLG). CONDITION Blue bds with bright Gilt and Black titles and decoration (mostly fresh though spine lightly darked, mild wear to cloth at spine ends and tips) pp viii 307 a nice crisp copy with numerous nice engraved illus and vignettes. Light foxed to ends and ffep neatly removed.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Deco... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $95.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

All Hands on Deck

By Leyland, Eric

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Leicester, UK: Brockhampton Press, 1952. Red bds with blind stamped decoration and crisp White title (bright and unworn) pp 126 mwith two tone line illus through out, tight copy with faint foxed ends (text block bright, not inscribed) Origianl DJ fresh and unwo0rn apart from 3 tiny tears that almost unnoticable.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Woods, John . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectable. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Anson

By Walter, Richard

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Blackie & Son, 1907. Not Dated, inscription to half title dated 1907. Blue Nouveau illus bds, crisp and unworn with bright Gilt titles, pp vi 220 some very light foxing maily to end pages. Nice crisp copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Baby Giraffe and the Little Elf : A Play with me Book

By Verrant, Ann; White, David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston, 1950. Not Dated but has been with owner since a child, received c1950. Laminated bds illustrated with Giraffe on a daisy chain lead being held by elf with Gilliwog and friends watching. Beautifully illustrated with push pull tag moving pictures. Fine apart from very faintwear to spine ends, tidy gift inscription to front paste down.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Childrens Collectabl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Bard

By Griggs, Percy G

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Pitkin. Not Dated c1955. Navy bds with bright Gilt titles and Gilt facsimile Authors signature to front (fresh and unworn) 224 pages with line illus, interior bright and tight (appears unread, eps have faint foxing) Original DJ is fresh with sl wear apart from 4" tear to front leading edge.. ISBN: 0000000000. Buckram. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bowe, George. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectable. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Johns, W E [Capt]

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Aeroplane Edition. Red bds with Black titles and Aeroplane vignette, very fresh bds (not bumped or worn), map eps, named to half title, pp 192 with 8 full colour illus, tight and fresh (faint partial tanning to eps, sl. yellowing to pages facing illus) Original wrapper has tiny chips to extremities and is price clipped. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Stead, Lesley . 8vo - over 7¾" - ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Biography of a Grizzly

By Seton, Ernest Evan Thompson

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925. Originally published 1900 this edition Not Dated (1925 BL). Green illustrated bds with Black titles and border (very fresh) pp 128 with 8 illus plates and line illus through text to most pages. Bright and clean with very odd light finger smudge, gift inscription to ffep.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Bishop Murder Case

By Van Dine, S. S. (Pseud) (Willard Huntington Wright)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell, 1931. Sixth title in the 'Philo Vance Detective' crime stories. Brown bds with Yellow spine title, is fresh edges not worn and cnrs not bumped, pp 352 foxed at ends, interior clean and tight.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Black Biplane

By Creasey, John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sampson Low, Marston & Co , 1937. Not Dated (1937 BL) Papered bds, prize plate to ffep dated 1942, illus frontis plate, pp 90. CONDITION lightest wear to edges, chipped to spine head, interior bright and crisp apart from mild age toning to eps and sl foxing to first blank and title page due to differing paper types of opposing plate.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $250.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Boyhood of Martin Luther : A Tale of the Early Life of the Great Reformer

By Mayhew, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Gall & Inglis, 1900. Not Dated c1900. Orange pictorial bds with illus in 4 colour palette, very sl scuffed to illus front, minor wear to edges, with damp bloon to edges of rear bds, prize plate to front paste down with details crossed out, nice steel engraved fontis illus, pp 282. Very crisp and bright copy, tanned to last page of text and odd slight finger mark to page edges.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian History. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $31.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cappy Ricks

By Kyne, Peter B

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1920. Not Dated c1920's from jacket design. Pale blue polished cloth bds with embossed pubs deve decoration to front and spine, Black spine title, pp 313 in very fresh unread state with very odd fox spot mostly to eps. Original wrapper has humorous trio illus, with tears to spine and chips.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Coastguard Jack

By Fenn, G(eorge) Manville

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Ernest Nister, 1902. Printed in Bavaria. Not Dated (1902 BL) Illustrated papered bds in Lavender and Lemon with painterly portrait to front and bright Gilt title, pp 40 with nice b/w watercolour style illus through out. Handled copy with very slight all over soiling to bds, mild rubbed to ends and tips with chip to paper at spine heel, named to half title and dated 1902, light finger marks to edge of odd page.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Not Issued. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cowmen And Rustlers : A Story of the Wyoming Cattle Ranges

By Ellis, Edward S

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell, 1913. Not Dated. Gift inscribed xmas 1913. Blue bds with Indian on horse to front, and young scout in buckskins to spine, light edge wear to spine ans cnrs, with sl scratches to front decoration, interior is foxed with title page quite heavily, pp 322 with 4 ilus plates plus ads.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Day The Town Went Silent

By Feld, Friedrich

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services, 1975. White card wraps (not worn but sl. age discoloured) pp 92 with illus through out (tight and pristine interior, not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. Illus. by Briggs, Raymond. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Denver Wilson

By Marchant, Bessie (afterwards Mrs J A Comfort)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Blackie & Son, 1915. Not Dated (1915 BL) Tan bds with illustrated spine and front in 3 colour palette (mild wear to cloth and odd mark including larger on to rear possibly caused by splash) eps are age toned, school prize plate dated 1921 to ffep, pp 256 with 5 illus plates including full colour frontis. Nice bright interior.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Almond, W Douglas R I. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Gledhill, R

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, NZ: A.H. & A.W.Reed, 1943. Photo illus ABC of "Don Badman" the terrier in all sorts of poses to illustrate the letters. Black paper wraps with fron illus of "Don Badman" in his army helmut. Mostly fresh with age toning and light edge wear, papered spine is mostly chipped away, paper is lifting in a patch to rear bd, interior is nice and clean, not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Pictoral Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Don and Dizzy

By Pearl, Irene

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George G Harrap, 1958. Reading with Mother series. Caramel Bds with Cerise title, decorated with Children paddling in the water to front (clean and unworn, cnrs sharp) illustrated frontis in 3 colour palette, 63 pages with line illus through out (tight and clean, partial browning to eps, odd mark internally) Original Red DJ is nicely illustrated, not price clipped or worn, small ding to mid spine.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robinson, ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Elfin Pedlar and Tales Told By Pixy Pool

By Adam, Helen Douglas

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. Green bds with Black titles (not worn but damp specked heavily to leading edge, not bumped, one tiny nick) pp 147with portrait frontis and photo illus of author aged 10, bright interior, not inscribed or foxed, internal plate sl. creased. . ISBN: 0000000000. 3rd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adam, Helen Douglas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Elsie

By Finley, Martha

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Routledge, 1926. nd originally released by Routledge 1899 this one has a gift inscription inked to ffep dated 1926, plus booksellers stamp. Bright blue bds with titles in black decorative flags, minor edge wear, cnrs bumped, pp 320 sl foxed to ends, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0000000000. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Children's.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next