Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Classics Latin & Greek from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 17 of 17

You searched for:
Subject: Classics Latin & Greek from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

The Academic Questions, Treatise de Finibus, and Tusculan Disputations, of M T Cicero, with a Sketchbook of the Greek Philosophers Mentioned By Cicero : Bohn

By Yonge, C D

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Bell & Daldy, 1872. Blue blind embossed bds with bright Gilt title (spine age darkened and rear cnrs sl bruised, cloth not worn) pp xxxii 474. Named to ffep, nearly all pages are uncut and unopened, text block brightand tight, very odd fox spot. . ISBN: 0000000000. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Asmodeus; or, The Devil On Two Sticks : With Biographical Notice of the Author By Jules Janin

By Le Sage, Alain Rene; Thomas, Joseph (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Routledge, 1879. Standard library editions binding of Brown cloth (old repair where spine has been rebacked with brown tape and original Gilt titles still bright laid over, o/w relatively fresh with light marks) pp xviii 419 with wonderful steel engraved illus and vignettes through out (interior mostly bright with some expected foxing). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Good/N/A. Illus. by Johannot, Tony. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs:... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cicero on Oratory and Orators; With his Letters to Quintus and Brutus  : Bohn

By Watson, J S

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Henry G. Bohn, 1855. Blue blind embossed bds with bright Gilt title (spine age darkened adn cnrs canted, cloth not worn) pp 522. Pages are uncut and unopened for two thirds of book, damage caused by partial name erasure to half title, text block bright with some tobacco toning mainly to pages near ends.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $90.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Edmonds, Cyrus R

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Bell & Sons, 1889. Literally translated with notes and a Biographical Intro. by reknown Roman Scholar of the Era from Bohn's Select Library. Orange bds with polychrome title and publishers device, not bumped or shelf worn, spine lightly age browned, eps browned and foxed, interior clean and very tight, pp 94 plus ads.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Claudius the God and His Wife Messalina

By Graves, Robert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1947. Grey bds with Blue title (fresh not worn) pp 520 with 2 fold out geneology charts (tight and pristine interior, not inscribed, faint foxing to eps) Original wrapper is very nice with sl. edge wear, price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. 8th Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Commentaries of Caesar : Ancient Classics for English Readers

By Trollope, Anthony

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1870. Brown bds with Black decoration and bright Gilt title, Brown eps, pp vi 182. CONDITION Bds fresh with sl buffed cnrs, spine ends just starting to chip, name to ffep, gutter crack to paper eps, mull tight. A nice tight and bright copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Roman Classic. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $120.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Trollope, Anthony; Collins, W Lucas (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1899. Ancient Classics Series. Green bds with Black titles and Greek Key pattern borders, spine sl. darkened, cnrs canted, browning to eps, pp 182 with interior in unread state and as bright and fresh as the day it was printed. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Roman History. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Domnei. A Comedy Of Woman-Worship

By Cabell, James Branch

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1928. "Story of the love of Melicent and Perion, brought together by the scattered fragments of old chronicles." CONDITION Red bds with Black titles (fresh and unworn) pp viii 218 tight and clean (very light foxing to end pages and edges) Original DJ has age toning and chipped spine head. Frontis and DJ have nice wood block illus by Frank Pape.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pape, Frank C. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&frac3... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Golden Ass of Lucius Apuleius

By Apuleius, Lucius; Aldington, William (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society, 1920. Not Dated c1920's. Green bds with crisp Gilt titles (fresh and unworn with sharp cnrs) pp 359 with nice woodblock illus and vignettes, tight with mild edge browning (not inscribed) Original DJ sl rubbed to spine head.. ISBN: 0000000000. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hagreen, Philip . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Myths Legends Greek. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Greek and Roman Heroes : A Selection from

By Spenser, H J

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson, 1899. Blue bds with Black titles, spine is tanned with bruised cnrs, Map frontis, title page stamped 'publisher's specimen' pp 228 with nice steel engraved illus throughout. Tight clean copy with tanned eps and very odd mark, text block very bright.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Greek Roman. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Heroes Or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children : The Temple Classics

By Kingsley, Charles

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1900. Stories cover Perseus, the Argonauts and Theseus.Teal cloth blind embossed front, decorative gilt spine title, full colour nouveax frontis and title pg with clean tissue guard, gilt tep, pp177 with 12 bw illus. CONDITION not worn or bumped, interior unblemished, clean and fresh bds, browning to eps and sf to page edges.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Heroes or Greek Fairy Tales For My Children

By Kingsley, Charles

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan, 1889. Burgundy bds with Gilt title and emblem (shelf worn with bruised cnrs, odd mark and faded spine) pp xvii 218 with nice illustrations, a nice tight copy with bright clean interior, eps age toned, pastedowns foxed, else clean, not inscribed.. Re-Issue. Buckram. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Homer : Literature Primers

By Gladstone, W E

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1878. Red bds with Black borders and titles (unworn with sl darkened spine, cnrs sharp) pp 152 is clean with sl age toned end pages, not inscribed. A nice tight copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Greek).... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Harvey, Sir Paul

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford Univ Pr, 1951. Reprint with corrections. pp 468+xv+appendix of maps, charts, and diagrams. Light foxing to eps else would be Fine copy. DJ unworn in Mylar protection, price clipped.. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $22.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Plays of Aeschylus

By Aeschylus : Potter, Robert (editor)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Routledge & Sons, 1903. Edition not stated. Red cloth bds, gilt spine title, spine sunned, no wear, eps age toned, interior bright, pp 288. CONDITION tight, text clean.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Realist of the Aegean. Being a Verse-Translation of the Mimes of Herodas

By Sharpley, Hugo

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: David Nutt, 1906. Signed by the Author to front with Latin inscription and dated 1906. Name is faded and hardly legible but is from the estate of his friend Reg Reed who had much correspondence between the two. Photo of the Author laid in (assumed) with 2 small girls. Translated by a scholar from Corpus Christi College, Oxford 14 years after the discovery of the original papyrus in Egypt. CONDITION Red bds with crisp Black title and decorative border to front, bright Gilt spine title... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Tragedies of Aeschylus. Literally Translated

By Buckley, Theodore Alois

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Bell, 1880. Bohn's Classical Library. Blue cloth blind stamped decoration to bds with bright Gilt title (fresh with canted cnrs, sl. shelf wear) potrait frontis with tissue guard, pp 234 (interior mostly very clean, foxed title page, frontis and tissue guard, not inscribed, catalogues to ends have some browning due to cheaper quality paper). ISBN: 0000000000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Classics (Latin & Gr... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1