Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Comics & Cartoons from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 13 of 13

You searched for:
Subject: Comics & Cartoons from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

An Adventure of the Bay  : A Western Thriller. Sixpenny Copyright Novels

By Binns, Ottwell

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock & Co, 1930. Not Dated c1930. Pulp Magazine. Pictorial wrappers, pp 127. Not worn apart from slight chipped front edge, mild age toning to end pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Bushlopers  : A Western Thriller. Wild West Club

By Pendexter, Hugh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Collins, Sons & Co , 1930. Not Dated mid 1930s. Pulp Magazine. Green wrappers, pp 126. Not worn, mild age toning to end pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Humour. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Davy Crockett No 34

By Anonymous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: L Miller & Son , 1958. Assumed Dated. 50 issues were published between 1956 & 1960. Stories 'The Totem Speaks' and 'The Regades'. CONDITION Wraps bright with rubbed spine edge, unpaginated with bright interior.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comic. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dime Sports Magazine : Vol 4 No. 6, June 1937

By Norton, A H (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Chicago, USA: Popular Publications , 1937. Headline stories by Arthur J Daley, James J Johnston, David Crewe and Novelette 'The Clean-Up Spot' by Judson Philips. CONDITION Red wraps with Yellow text shows mild edge wear, pp 112 with b/w line illus. Usual edge browning to papers due to newsprint quality else nice and crisp with bright cover.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arthur J Daley, James J Johnston, David Crewe Fiction. Catalogs:... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Famous Yank Comics No. 6. Featuring Kid Eternity and Captain Easy

By Anonymous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Ayers & James , 1940. Not Dated (c1940's). "During the Australian Golden Age, comic titles changed with every issue, due to paper rationing regulations. This publisher attempted to maintain continuity between their titles, and convince their readers that they were US reprints rather than Australian product, by including the word "Yank" in all their titles." Colour illus wraps (name pencilled to top front) 36 pages b/w illus internally. Very slight wear.. ISBN: 0000... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fragments from France. Issues 1 to 6 Bound as One

By Bairnsfather, Bruce (Capt)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Bystander, 1916. Not Dated c1916 Vol 1 states 10th reprint, Vol 2 - 4 1st Ed, Vol 5 & 6 1st Australian Edition all bound as one. Original wraps removed. Collection of WWI cartoons in magazine form, which became over the war years a huge booster to morale. CONDITION Blue cloth (Moire) has wear to spine ends and a couple of small marks, front pastedown has note stating "To Me Q.E.2 Army Memorial Museum from K. H. Spragg 810128 NZANS 2nd NZEF" and ownership stamp of the same, pp 48,... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gentlemen of the North  : A Western Thriller. Wild West Club

By Pendexter, Hugh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Collins, Sons & Co , 1930. Not Dated c1930. Pulp Magazine. Orange wrappers, pp 128. Not worn apart from slight crease bottom front, mild age toning to end pages.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Humour. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Happiness is a Sad Song

By Schulz, Charles M

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
San Francisco: Determined Productions, 1967. Familiar characters from Peanuts comic strip Charlie Brown, Lucy, Linus, Schroeder and Snoopy. Orange/Red/Purple illustrated bds are bright and fresh, faint shelf wear to ends and tips, unpaginated it is bright and clean throughout, not inscribed. Original DJ is fresh with very sl edge wear and 2 short tears top rear.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Pictoral Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Peanuts Charlie Brown, Lucy... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Little Lulu Library. 1952-54 Isues 54-67 : Set Five, First Series

By Buell, Marjorie

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Arizona, USA: Another Rainbow Publishing , 1986. Red pictorial bd, pp 214. Tight and clean copy. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $136.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Over the Ridge : A Western Thriller. Wild West Club

By Pendexter, Hugh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Collins, Sons & Co , 1930. Not Dated mid 1930s. Pulp Magazine. Green wrappers, pp 128. Wear to spine ends, else fresh, mild edge browning to page edges.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Humour. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Red Autumn : A Western Thriller. Wild West Club

By Pendexter, Hugh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Collins, Sons & Co , 1938. Copyright dated 1938. Pulp Magazine. Green wrappers, pp 128. Mostly fresh with chips to spine causing partial separation top front, short tear bottom front, small tears to illus title page at staples, gum residue and small name at top, interior bright.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Humour. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Rifle Rule : A Western Thriller. Wild West Club

By Pendexter, Hugh

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Collins, Sons & Co , 1930. Not Dated mid 1930s. Pulp Magazine. Green wrappers, pp 128. Worn with chips to spine ends, short tear bottom front, perforations to text at front wrap, short tear to edge of title page and 1st page of text with no loss, yellow to newsprint paper.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. British Humour. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ringo Kid No. 29. Further Exploits of Ringo Kid and the Powerful Commanche Brave Dull Knife

By Anonymous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Page Publications , 1964. Dated from advertising at rear. Comic with mild wear to spine which has been re-stapled, colour illus front o/w b/w interior. 3 book seller stamps (2 at front and one to first page). tear top rear mostly very tidy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogs: Comics & Cartoons.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1