Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Countries & Travel from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 176

You searched for:
Subject: Countries & Travel from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next

Abel Tasman National Park : A Handbook for Visitors

By Various

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Nelson, New Zealand: Pegasus Press for Abel Tasman National Park, 1962. Card wraps with nice Wood block illus, pp 83 with b/w illus plates, photo's and wood block illus through out, colour fold out map to rear. Covers the history of the area as well as walking tracks and camping places. Nice clean copy with minor wear to spine head, cnrs folded near front. #Kiwiana#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Above New Zealand

By Potton, Craig

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0908802447
ISBN 13: 9780908802449

Book Description
New Zealand: Craig Potton Publishing, 1997. Revised. "Above New Zealand has images from both wild and settled parts of the country. Accompanied by detailed captions and region by region essays." pp 136 with fabulous colour photography. Slightly faded to front spine edge of DJ else as new.  #Kiwiana#. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An Account of the Manners and Customs of the Modern Egyptians Written in Egypt During the Years 1833-1835 , Reprinted from the Third Edition, 1842. With a Biographical Notice of the Author : The Minerva Library of Famous Books

By Lane, Edward William; Bettany, G T (ed)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock & Co, 1890. Green bds with Gilt spine title and Black title to front, cloth patterned and decorated as for half bound leather, decorative eps, pp xiv 552 with 80 illus and 16 full page engravings. Tigh copy with very bright and clean interior, name to half title, slight shelf wear.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Advance Australasia : A Day to Day Record of a Recent Visit to Australasia

By Bullen, Franki T

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton , 1907. Frank Thomas Bullen 1857-1915, merchant seaman and writer. Pages 136-257 describes travels in NZ. Green cloth with Purple titles and borders (spine slightly toned with minimal wear to head and hell) pp viii 268 internally bright with foxed end pages and edges, original price stamp and some numbers inked to front pastedown. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Africa of Albert Schweitzer ; with a Concluding Essay By Albert Schweitzer

By Joy, Charles R; Arnold, Melvin

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Adam & Charles Black, 1949. Green cloth bds with Dark Green illus and titles (fresh with old small mark) illus map eps of Lambarene, pp 159 with photo illus to most pages. Bright and clean copy with gift inscription to verso of ffep.. ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joy, Charles R (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Countries & Travel.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An American Journey

By Mannin, Ethel

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Travel Bookclub, 1967. 'America the hardway' - tourist class by slw boat to New York, then to Los Angeles by bus, on to San Francisco and back to New York. Crossing 20 states she saw and mat many interesting to people, and was voyeur to events like the Negro riots of 1965, she adds social commentary to what she sees. Red bds with black tiltle, not worn, faint foxing to start and end pages o/w not inscribed, interior clean and tight. Original puple/orange wrapper has sl br... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Arrowsmith's Guide to the City and County of Bristol 1946-1947

By Hutton, W R

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Bristol: J W Arrowsmith, 1947. Photo illus card wraps have light age toning and sl rubbed edges, pp xxvi pp 86 with photo illus throughout, a fold out map to rear and wonderful advertising. Bright clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

At Abdon Burf. More tales from Shropshire by a Shropshire Postman

By Evans, Simon

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Heath Cranton, 1932. Evans was a postman for most of his short life, also developed a reputation in the 1930s as a writer and broadcaster on country life, particularly in and around rural South Shropshire, the characters he met and the sights he saw, told in a humorous vein. He died in 1940 aged 44 due to being gassed in WWI. CONDITION Red cloth with Black titles and borders (clean and unworn) 194 pages. Internally bright and crisp, quite heavily foxed to ends and edges. DJ has a few... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Augustus Hare in Italy

By Hare, Augustus; Henderson, Gavin (Ed)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0880012099
ISBN 13: 9780880012096

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: The Ecco Press, 1988. With introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell and reproductions of the original wood engravings. pp 160 with wonderful 19th century illus to each page with map to rear. Unworn. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Babes in Verwoerds : Two New Zealanders in South Africa

By Wilson, Jeya; & Utting, Peter

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0705508498
ISBN 13: 9780705508490

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Price Milburn, 1982. Experiences of a white NZ male and non white NZ Sri Lankan female travelling through South Africa when apartheid was still functioning, and published as part of a UN sanction against aparheid. pp 142 is bright and unread, unworn copy with only faintest fading to spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Bad Blood : A Walk along the Irish Border

By Toibin, Colm

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0330373587
ISBN 13: 9780330373586

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Picador, 2004. Soon after the Anglo-Irish Agreement, when the tension was at a peak in Northern Ireland, Colm Toibin travelled along the Irish border from Derry to Newry. It is by turns depressing, humourous and hopeful. It's written at a time when there seemed to be no end to the conflict in sight, but it treats people on both sides of the divide with unbiased respect. It's a work of travel writing as much as political journalism, tells of fear and anger, and of the historic... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $8.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Battle for Room Service : Journeys to all The Safe Places

By Lawson, Mark

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0330323849
ISBN 13: 9780330323840

Book Description
United Kingdom: Picador Original, 1993. Travels beginning in Timaru NZ through Australia and Canada, USA, Switzerland and Belgium.White bds with Black title (bright and unworn) pp 291 is tight and appears unread (not inscribed) Original DJ not worn or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beach New Zealand

By Carlin, Jocelyn; Jones, Lloyd

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1869534468
ISBN 13: 9781869534462

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: David Bateman, 1999. Breath taking collection of photographs showing New Zealanders special relationship with their coastline. 133 pages printed on high quality glossy paper with full colour photographs through out. Original DJ unworn in as new condition. #Kiwiana#. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Carlin, Jocelyn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Behind God

By Farson, Negley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 1944. 15th imp. reset. Blue bds with Gilt title (bds fresh and unworn title sl oxidised) pp 373 with double page map. Very tight and clean given war economy paper with light age toning to edges, not inscribed. Original DJ is price clipped at top front and spine else unworn with some age browning.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pre War Travel Africa. Catalogs: Countries & Travel.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Belford Regis, or Sketches of a Country Town

By Mitford, Mary Russell; Jast, L Stanley (Ed)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: T Werner Laurie, 1942. A series of sketches of village scenes and characters vividly drawn. Purple bds with bright Gilt title, spine faded, pp 507 with 3 illus, tight and clean.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Between the River and the Hills: Waikato County Council, 1876-1976

By More, David. ASSOCIATION COPY of Robert Muldoon

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 086864000X
ISBN 13: 9780868640006

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Wilson & Horton for Waikato County Council, 1976. Presentation slip to RD Muldoon Prime Minister of NZ from the Waikato County Council at a Centennial Dinner held there. Signed by Author to the title page. Map eps, pp 383 with numerous colour and b/w photo illus, wood block illus by author. CONDITION Nice crisp copy with tape ghosting from double sided tape to ffep. Original DJ has very mild edgewear to spine head and top front cnr, and faint scratches front.  #New Zealand History#. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $138.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beyond the Ural Mountains : The Adventures of a Siberian Hunter

By Aramilev, Ivan; Heron, Michael (Trans)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1961. Black bds with crisp Silver title, pp 199 with b/w photo illus. original DJ. Nice crisp copy, only fault is sl age toning to DJ and eps.. First British. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Beyond the Marble Mountain : Tales of Early Golden Bay, Motueka and Nelson

By Millar, John Halket

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Nelson, New Zealand: Lucas & Son, 1948. DNDB M1630. Selected articles from the Nelson Evening Mail. CONDITION Red bds with crisp Silver title front (dulled title to faded spine and sl bruised cnrs, wear to spine heel) pp 155 with 5 photo illus. Nice clean copy, 1 inch strip cut at top of ffep probably to remove inscription, else bright and not foxed. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Takaka, New Zealand.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $70.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Both Sides of the River

By Anderson, Mona

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0589013866
ISBN 13: 9780589013868

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Reed, 1981. Blue bds with crisp Gilt title (very sl shelf wear) pp 181 with wonderful illus plus a geneology chart to rear (tight and clean with only sl foxing to first blank, not inscribed) Original DJ is fresh and unworn. #New Zealand Biography#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cowe, David A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Brief and Historical Record for the Jubilee Celebrations ; Sanson Methodist Church 1875-1950

By Risely, B H

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Sanson Methodist Church, 1950. Card wraps, pp 16 with historical photo illus. Age toned wraps, odd finger mark to page edges. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9 next