Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Crime from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 32

You searched for:
Subject: Crime from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Alibi for a Judge

By Cecil, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1960. Black bds with crisp Gilt title, pp 206. Tight appears unread copy with bright interior, age toning to end pages. Original Red DJ is unworn with age toned spine, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Birdman

By Hayder, Mo

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0593045203
ISBN 13: 9780593045206

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Bantam Press, 2000. "The Metropolitan police's murder squad is called out to find five young women ritually murdered and dumped near the Millennium Dome. DI Jack Caffery is leading the hunt for the serial killer, but faces problems within the team and from his own past. Can he stop the killer before the body count gets any higher? " As New condition, Signed by Author to title page, pp 363. Unworn DJ in protection.  Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $37.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Blackmailers (Dossier No 113) The Lotus Library

By Gaboriau, Emile; Tristan, Ernest (Trans)

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Greening & Co., 1907. Purple cloth bds with all over Tullip embossing and gilt titles, spine sl faded o/w fresh and bright, Nouveau wood block print title page, pp 277 in Original green pub d/w with browned spine and open tear to foot, edge wear and rear flap separated though present.. First English. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Breaking with Moscow

By Shevchenko, Arkady N

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0224028049
ISBN 13: 9780224028042

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape , 1985. 1st UK. Defecting in 1978, Shevchenko was the highest-ranking Soviet defector ever: he was Under Secretary-General of the United Nations at the time. Real-life spy thriller, as good as any fiction available from being tailed by unmarked cars through New York to phone tappings. Contains an abundance of unique material and intimate details about the functioning of Soviet foreign policy. CONDITION Black bds are clean and unworn, 378 pages, nice crisp copy with toni... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Cat and the Fiddle : Cassel Crime Connoisseur

By Costello, Paul Psued Aka Michael Costello (Karl Detzer)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell & Co., 1961. "The lonely gambler whose luck was a cat, the golden hand cuffed Yana, the suavely brutal Doc Guthrie, the seedy Nazi ex-spy, the psychopathic gunman from London... in characters like these money arouses emotions of greed, love, vanity of violent killing lust." Detective novel set in Majorca. CONDITION Brown bds with crisp Silver title and fingerprint device to spine (unworn but one cnr sl bruised) pp 215. Nice crisp copy with sl age toning to eps a... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Chokey
6.

Chokey

By Red Collar Man

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 1937. With an introduction by Compton Mackenzie. Written by an inmate of Parkhurst Prison to expose bruatlity and health risks in Prisons as an attempt of prison reform. Black bds mostly fresh with faded spine and bumped top rear cnr. pp 208 with some foxing mostly to ends and edges (not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Crime.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Confessions of Felix Krull : Confidence Man

By Mann, Thomas

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Secker & Warburg, 1955. Translated from the original German by Denver Lindley. Contains Memoir Part I, II & III. CONDITION Greedn waxed cloth bds with gilt title, not bumped or worn, named to ffep, pp 408 tight and very clean.. ISBN: 0000000000. First English. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Crime.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Crimes Of The Year

By Gollomb, Joseph

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1932. Black cloth bds with Red titles (fresh and unworn with sl canted cnrs) pp 354 tight and clean (not inscribed or foxed). ISBN: 0000000000. First British. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Isadore Fink, Vivian Messiter, Rosalie Fox, Madame Villet, Lainzer Tiergarten. Catalogs: Crime.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Danger Preferred

By Horler, Sydney

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1942. Sydney Horler (1888 - 1954) was a journalist then, prolific British novelist specialising in thrillers. Blue bds with black spine title, sunned spine, not browned but odd edge foxing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Daughters of Cain : The Story of Eight Women Executed Since Edith Thompson in 1923

By Huggett, Renee; & Berry, Paul

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. Tales and rationale behind the crimes and subsequent executions of Susan Newell, Louie Calvert, Ethel Major, Dorothea Waddingham, Charlotte Bryant, Margaret Allen, Louisa Merrifield and Styllou Christofi. CONDITION Black bds with Scarlet title, publishers Red stained top edge, pp 252 with 10 half tone photo illus. Tight and clean, appears unread with only faint partial browning to eps. Original DJ with some small chips and tears top of spine and tips..... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Death Round the Bend

By Millar, J Halket

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Nelson, New Zealand: R W Stiles , 1954. On 12 June 1866 James Battle was murdered on the Maungatapu track, south-east of Nelson. The following day four other men were killed nearby in a crime that shocked the colony. These killings, the work of the 'Burgess gang', resembled something from the American 'wild west'. All four members of the Burgess gang had come to New Zealand via the goldfields of Victoria, Australia. Three of them had been transported to Australia for crimes committed in Engl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Died in the Wool : The Crime Club

By Marsh, Ngaio

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Collins/Coulls, 1944. Not Dated (1944 NZNB M1098) First edition was released in NZ due to war contraints on travel and Marsh residing in Christchurch, NZ. Set on a NZ sheep station. "A metallic strand of Gold hair revealed to Alf the foreman the presence of a body in a bale of wool." CONDITION Green bds with Black title (fresh with only very slight shelf wear to spine heel) pp 250 nice clean copy with mild age toning to ends and edges. Original DJ is tanned and has brittle s... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The French Police from Within

By Faralicq, Rene

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell, 1933. The cheif of the French 'Special Brigade' during the crucial times after the war, and the guiding hand that helped solve many famous French criminal mysteries, some of which are told here. CONDITION Blue bds with bright Red title (fresh with sl wear to spine ends, cnrs sharp) pp 259 a tight copy with bright text block, some foxing to ends and fore edges, not inscribed. Original Scarlet DJ is fresh with chips due to paper quality mainly to spine ends.. ISBN: 0000000000.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Friends at Court

By Cecil, Henry

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph, 1956. Black bds with crisp Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 208 is bright and clean (foxed to end pages, named to ffep) Original Red DJ is bright with age toning to spine, mild wear with internal tape repair to spine head, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Gioconda

By Mankowitz, Wolf

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0491033354
ISBN 13: 9780491033350

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: W H Allen, 1987. Mankowitz has combined his talents of Art Historian and Novelist to produce the first full account of the world's most famous intriguing art theft. lending fact and invention to recreate the strange series of events that began on that fateful August morning in 1911. Red bds with crisp gilt spine title, pp 277 in tight unread state. Original wrapper has faint water staining.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Hanlon : A Casebook

By Catran, Ken

ISBN 10: 0908690096
ISBN 13: 9780908690091

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: BCNZ Enterprises , 1985. Famous NZ Murder trials defended by Alfred Hanlon including Minnie Deans and Charles Clements, original written as an 8 hrs TV serial documentary. CONDITION Red bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) SIGNED by Author to title page, colour frontis portrait, pp 180 lavishly photo illustrated throughout. Original DJ is unworn, sl sunned spine and top front edge. . ISBN: 0908690096. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9&f... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $28.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Hanlon : A Casebook

By Catran, Ken

ISBN 10: 0908690096
ISBN 13: 9780908690091

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: BCNZ Enterprises , 1985. Famous NZ Murder trials defended by Alfred Hanlon including Minnie Deans and Charles Clements, original written as an 8 hrs TV serial documentary. CONDITION Red bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) SIGNED by Author to ffep "John McRae in sincere appreciation of your services to New Zealand drama", colour frontis portrait, pp 180 lavishly photo illustrated throughout. Original DJ is unworn, sl sunned spine and top front edge. #New Zealand His... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Lawful Occasions : Notes on the History of the Auckland District Law Society 1879 - 1979

By Dugdale, D F

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Leader Press , 1979. Blue heavy card wraps are unworn, staples just starting to rust, 40 pages with photo's and illus, tight and unread. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of the Auckland District Law Society New Zealand. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Leaves from an Inspector

By Kerr, John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson, 1913. Not Dated (1913 BL) Biography of the Inspector of Schools. Nelson Library has Blue cloth bds with Navy decoration and bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn with sl. darkened spine) bright Gilt top edge, pp 278 with portrait frontis, tight unread state (not inscribed, eps faintly foxed). ISBN: 0000000000. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalogs: Crime.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Man on Your Conscience : An Investigation of the Evans Murder Trial

By Eddowes, Michael

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Cassell, 1955. An investigation into the wrongfull conviction of man sentenced to death. CONDITION Black bds with crisp Gilt title, fresh and unworn, pp 280 has light for edge foxing and tidy name to ffep , interior bright and clean. Original DJ is bright with faded spine and faintest of wear to spine ends, price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Crime.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next