Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Education from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 43

You searched for:
Subject: Education from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

The Administration of Education in New Zealand

By Parkyn, G W; Field, H E; Campbell, A E, Henderson, H; Currie, G A; Martin Smith, P

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: New Zealand Institute of Public Administration , 1954. Papers delivered at Education convention covering history of education in a democratic society and the way forward at all levels. Beige cloth bds with crisp Grey title, pp 121 with bibliography and index of relevant acts. Bright as new with only small name to ffep. Original DJ fresh and unworn. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Zealand... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adult Education in New Zealand : A Critical and Historical Survey. Educational Research Series No. 22

By Thompson, A B

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Dunedin, New Zealand: New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1945. Traces the history of NZ education from its beginnings in the Mechnics Institutes, also describing and evaluating the agencies at time of publication, plus plan for expansion in this area. CONDITION Lime Green bds with paper title flag psted to spine (bright and unworn) pp 378 with 10 illus plates, graphs through out. Bright and clean as new apart from name to ffep. Original DJ is unworn but has age toning and foxing. #New Zealand His... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Advertising Through the Press : A Guide to Press Publicity

By Hunter, Norman

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sir Isacc Pitman & Sons , 1925. Has wonderful illustrations of advertising styles of a variety of products. Red waxed cloth bds with Black titles and borders (fresh not worn, spine sl. faded, bottom cnrs canted) pp 133 with illustrtions through text and 16 pages of ads to rear (tight and pristine interior, not inscribed) Original blue publishers wrapper has tanned spine with chips to ends, sl soiled, not scuffed but cnrs mildly rubbed. An excellent copy. . ISBN: 0000000000. First... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Art in Schools : The New Zealand Experience

By Various

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Department of Education, 1978. Covers the development modern style art education from the 1930's, the training of teachers, the various medie i.e. print making, film making, photography, painting etc. Also includes a section on ethnic identity in art. CONDITION Black cloth bds with illus (sl scuffed) pp 320 with colour and b/w illus through out. Tight copy front ep sl rubbed along edge, light foxed to ends. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $68.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Boke Named the Governour : Everyman

By Elyot, Sir Thomas

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1907. Elyot associated with the Oxford Reformers. Written on Education and originally published 1531. Orange bds with Brown title (fresh and unworn, a couple of tiny dents top edge) Brown publishers stain top edge, pp xxii 308, tight and very clean copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Education.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Book of Memories. Epsom Girls Grammar School 1917-1992

By Lang, Renee (compiler)

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0473014211
ISBN 13: 9780473014216

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Epsom Girls, 1991. 75th Jubilee. Nicely produced with year by year run down with photo illus, sketches, poems, records etc. 157 pages, bright and crisp as new. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Carlyle

By Brown, J. Macmillan

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Christchurch, NZ: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1900. Not Dated (1900 NZNB B1557) from his Canterbury University lectures. Blue waxed cloth bds with Black titles and Nouveau borders (very fresh, one small mark to front o/w unworn, cnrs sharp, spine lightly tanned) pp 168 pristine interior in unread state (not inscribed). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Literary Criticism & Essays .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Centennial History of Wellington College 1867-1967

By Heron, H A

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Wellington College, 1967. Black bds with crisp gold title and school emblem, 163 pages with historic photo illus, copy is crisp and unworn. DJ has slightly rubbed spine. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Class-Book of Elementary Geology

By Hutton, Frederick Wollaston

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Philip & Son , 1881. Originally published 1875, assumed 2nd edition. Author was Provincial Geologist, Otago NZ and lecturer in Geology and Zoology. CONDITION Green with bright Gilt title, 128 pages with 32 figural illus through text. A very tight clean copy with faint browning to eps, sl foxed to title page. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nz New Zealand Geology Minerals Sedimentary Metamor... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Crisis in New Zealand Schools

By Hames, Martin J

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 0864694105
ISBN 13: 9780864694102

Book Description
New Zealand: Dunmore Press, 2002. Careful but humorous analysis of the NZ school system looking at education philosophies, curriculum, NCEA and lack of parental choice. CONDITION 205 pages, crisp and appears unread with slightest storage wear. . Re-Issue. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Education : Intellectual, Moral, and Physical

By Spencer, Herbert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Williams & Norgate, 1911. First cheap edition, revised and updated. Blue bds with crisp Gilt title (tanning to spine, not worn, has light edge speckling) pp 238 tight and bright interior with foxed eps (not inscribed) has 2 loose publisher advertising pages laid in. An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Education.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Education of the Poetic Spirit: A Study in Childrens Expression in the English Lesson

By Hourd, Marjorie L

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1959. Blue bds with Gilt title (bds fresh and unworn, spine darkened) pp 191 pristine interior in unread condition, named to ffep, light foxed end pages. Original Yellow wrapper has odd small nick, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. Catalogs: Education.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

English Prose And How To Write It

By Blatchford, Robert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Methuen, 1925. Beige bds with crisp Blck titles (very fresh, not worn, cnrs sharp) pp 76 plus ads to rear (interior bright and pristine, unread, not inscribed or foxed) Publishers Orange wrapper fresh with tanned spine. An exceptionally good copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Poetry.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Everyday Life in Our Public Schools

By Pascoe, Charles Eyre (Editor)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Griffith & Farran Subtitled "Sketched By Head Scholars Eton, Winchester, Westminster, Shrewsbury, Harrow, Rugby, Charterhouse. To Which is Added A Brief Notice of St. Paul's and Merchant Taylor's Schools, and Christ's Hospital." Not Dated Original released 1881 this is revised edition. Blue decorative cloth boards, spine browned with minor wear, top cnr bumped, small booksellers label fep, foxing first few pages both ends, text block tight and bright, pp 324... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Face of Nature : Popular Readings in Elementary Science

By Ovenden, Rev. C T

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Murray, 1902. Covers Weather, Plant Biology, Geography etc. Burgundy waxed cloth bds with bright Gilt titles and tooled Flral decoration in Gilt (fresh as new and unworn) nice wood block printed folliage border to title page, pp 188 with 86 figures through text, plus catalogue to rear. Tight and unread, very bright interior. Original Glassine wrapper is laid in but torn but it has well protected this copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $46.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A First Course In English Literature

By Wilson, Richard

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Edward Arnold. nd first printed 1903. Selected from 50 great writers from anglo saxon to Victorian literature. Red waxed cloth bds with black titles and borders, pp 144 plus ads to rear. This is a pristine copy not worn, inscribed or foxed, condition is unread on faint browning to eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. 8th Impression . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Books on Books.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The First Fifty Years : Takapuna Grammar School 1927-1977

By Minogue, W J D; Hutton, Mary O; Armstrong, R A; Titchener, P A

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Jubilee Committee , 1977. Blue bds with crisp Silver titles (sl canted bottom rear cnr else unworn) eps illustrated with architectural plans, pp x 290 nicely presented with b/w photo's and illus. Original DJ has sl faded spine. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. New Zealand School History. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $33.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Growing up in New Zealand

By Ritchie, Jane Beaglehole; Ritchie, James E

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0868611042
ISBN 13: 9780868611044

Book Description
Australia: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Forward by Margaret Mead. Psychologists surveying child rearing patterns in NZ, highlighting the strengths and weaknesses of the way we make provisions for the process of growing up. Written for ordinary parents, people who are interested in the subject and as a student aid. CONDITION Tan bds are clean, 212 pages are crisp and bright. DJ is unworn with faded spine. #Kiwiana#. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Hereworth School List, Incorporating Heretaunga   and Hurworth Schools

By Grant, Sydney

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Old Boys Assoc, 1982. Updated edition. Hereworth is recognised as one of New Zealand's leading independent schools, specialising in primary and intermediate education for boys - both day and boarding. Founded in 1927 by the amalgamation of Heretaunga School (Hastings) and Hurworth School (Wanganui). CONDITION Green cloth with bight gilt titles (cnrs bruised) pp 265 with b/w photo illus. A very crisp and clean copy. #New Zealand History#. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

How to Write for the Press : Affording comprehensive instructions for reporting all kinds of Events

By Davies, E P

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Guilbert Pitman, 1910. Covers reporting on anything imaginable including accidents, shipwrecks, religion, sports, social functions etc. Stiff Paper wraps with pastedown title label to front (clean with sl chipping to title edges) pp vii 178 plus catalogue to rear, printed on art paper, bright and clean not inscribed. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Languages & Ling... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 next