Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Erotica from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 18 of 18

You searched for:
Subject: Erotica from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

The Bisexual Imaginary: Representation, Identity and Desire

By Allen, Louise

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0304337455
ISBN 13: 9780304337453

Book Description
United Kingdom: Cassell, 1997. "Collection of essays focuses on historical and contemporary representations of bisexuality - in literature, film and the visual arts. They ask questions concerning what it means to desire both men and women and explores the role of bisexuality in the construction of every person's sexual identity." CONDITION Pp viii 216 with art photography. Unworn and unread.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Book of Love: The Story of the Kamasutra

By Mcconnachie, James

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1843543745
ISBN 13: 9781843543749

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Atlantic Books, 2008. "How did an ancient Hindu treatise come to be the world's best-known sex manual? Part history, part exploration of sexual culture, part philosophical odyssey, The Book of Love tells the story of the Kamasutra in full, from its birth in ancient India to its afterlife in the modern West, where it was found, suppressed and, finally, excitedly rediscovered in the 1960s." "The Kamasutra was written in northern India in the third century A.D., when ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Eastern Love : 12 Vols

By Mathers, (Edward) Powys (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Rodker , 1927. Limted/Numbered set 185/1000. Quarto Leather with Pink calf spine with Black bds, bright Gilt tooled motif to front Gilt spine title, published 1927 - 1930 for subscribers. "on all rag paper, copper plate engravings are by Hester Sainsbury and have been printed and hand coloured by Messrs. A. Alexander and Sons, Ltd." Top edges Gilt, each has a frontis and 3 illus all hand coloured, tight and clean with untimmed pages. There is some light foxing mostly to tissue g... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $540.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Erotic Love Through The Ages

By Sardi Psued. (Dadachanji, Serozh)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Walton Press, 1962. Blue bds with brigh Gilt title (small ding top front, sl bruised cnr, fresh) pp 275 with 20 nice monotone plates (tight and very clean, not inscribed) Original DJ is rubbed to edges with a short tear, not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fallen Women

By Seymour-Smith, Martin

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson & Son, 1969. A NEAR FINE HardBack in a VERY GOOD mylar protected DustJacket. Brown boards Blind Stamped and with gilt flagged spine. pp 210 + xiii + plates. Tight and clean, not inscribed very sl rubbed DJ is price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $18.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

House of Pain

By Pantziarka, Pan

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1840680520
ISBN 13: 9781840680522

Book Description
United Kingdom: Creation Books, 1995. Erotic fiction. "When a young streetwalker is picked up by an enigmatic older woman, she finds herself launched into an odyssey of pleasure and pain beyond measure. Lost in a night world, and thrown to the lusts of her anonymous captors, she must submit to their increasingly bizarre rituals of pain and degradation in order to find salvation." CONDITION 191 pages, cisp unread copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Imprécis d

By Bessy, Maurice

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1961. Text in French. Shows Erotic images in the arts and film as translated from famous literature. CONDITION Cardboard covers, 172 pages printed on quality glossy paper lavishly illustrated through out (tight clean copy, not inscribed) Original DJ has is unworn in plastic protection. Complete with return Postcard to publisher. Texte en français. Montre des images Érotiques dans les arts et le film comme traduit de la littérature réputée. Les ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Les "Enfers" Panorama De L

By Lewandowski, Dr. Herbert

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1963. Text in French. Shows German Erotic art. CONDITION Cardboard covers, 244 pages printed on quality glossy paper lavishly illustrated through out (tight clean copy, not inscribed) Original DJ is unworn in plastic protection. Texte en français. Art érotique allemand d'expositions. Les couvertures de carton de CONDITION, 244 pages imprimées sur le papier glacé de qualité largement illustré par hors (copie propre serrée, non in... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Love in the Eighteenth Century : L

By Goncourt, Jules; Goncourt, Edmond

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Arthur L Humphreys , 1905. Produced by small art house publisher. In English and French text. Brown stiff paper covers with Scarlet title to front. 249 Pages on quality handmade paper which is untrimmed. Some foxing to wraps minimal due to paper cover protection, not worn or inscribed, interior very fresh and bright. An exceptionally good copy of this rare book by rare publisher.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $160.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

L'érotisme des Mille et Une Nuits : Bibliothèque Internationale d'Erotologie

By Enver F, Dehoi

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Paris, France: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1961. Text in French. Shows Eastern Erotic art and Film in the syle of Arabian Nights. Includes a Glossary of erotic terms. CONDITION Cardboard covers, 228 pages printed on quality glossy paper lavishly illustrated through out (tight clean copy, not inscribed) Original DJ is unworn in plastic protection. Texte en français. Montre l'art Érotique de L'est et le Film dans le syle de Nuits arabes. Inclut un Glossaire de termes érotiques. Les couv... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Marquis and the Chevalier

By Cleugh, James

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Andrew Melrose, 1951. Black cloth bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp) pp 255 with faint foxing mainly to ends but also some page edges, not inscribed. Original DJ has tape reinforcing to interior at spine ends and tips, in mylar protection it is fresh with faintest of wear, not price clipped. 'A Study in the Psychology of Sex as Illustrated by the Lives and Personalities of the Marquis De Sade (1740-1814) and the Chevalier von Sacher Masoch (1836-1905) A nic... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Metaphysique Du Strip-Tease : Bibliothèque Internationale d

By Chevalier, Denys

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1960. Text in French. Shows Erotic art and strip tease. CONDITION Cardboard covers, 210 pages printed on quality glossy paper lavishly illustrated through out (tight clean copy, not inscribed, sl bruised top cnr) Original DJ has sl faded spine else unworn in plastic protection. Texte en français. L'art et la bande érotiques d'expositions taquinent. Les couvertures de carton de CONDITION, 210 pages ont imprimé sur la qualité le papier que glacé... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Mythologie du Sein : Bibliothèque Internationale d'Erotologie

By Romi; Duca, Lo (introduction)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Paris, France: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1965. Text in French. Shows Erotic images of breasts in art and Films. CONDITION Black cloth bds with pastedown illustration to front and Scarlet titles (fresh and unworn) 244 pages printed on quality glossy paper lavishly illustrated through out (tight clean copy, not inscribed) Original plastic DJ has tiny tears to spine ends else unworn. Texte en français. Montre des images Érotiques de seins dans l'art et les Films. La CONDITION le tissu Noir bds av... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Photo Impact No. 3

By Anon

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Progressive Publications . 1950's pulp magazine combining shock, horror and titilation as applied to the photographic arts. Pictoal card wraps, pp 34 with b/w photo illus, cartoons and tales printed on glossy paper. Slightly rubbed to edges else fine.. ISBN: 0000000000. Magazine. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Erotic Nude Scandal Glamour Pornography. Catalogs: Erotica.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Queen of Tarts

By Graham, James

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Anthony Gibbs Library 33, 1966. 'The Amorous Exploits of the Fabulous Cora Pearl (nee Crouch).' CONDITION Fresh Burgundy bds with bright Gilt title, pp 160 nice tight copy, not inscribed (eps have marks from brodart protector, some foxing to edges) Original protected DJ is unworn. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $23.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Marquis De Sade; Crosland, Margaret (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Peter Owen, 1964. Blue bds with gilt title (dulled) pp 306. Clean copy with foxing to fore edge and eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SADE MARQUIS 1740 1814. Catalogs: Erotica.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Sex, Literature and Censorship

By Lawrence, D.H

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: William Heinemann, 1955. Illustrated with 4 paintings by Lawrence, 3 as B&W plates, 1 as colour frontis. A VERY GOOD HardBack in Black Cloth with a VERY GOOD DustJacket (mylar protected). Boards are damp stained and a bit musty else unworn. 269 pages.. First British. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Sex, Pornography, and Justice

By Gerber, Albert B

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New York, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1965. Grey bds with bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn, cnrs sharp) 349 pages with illustrations (bright and clean interior, not inscribed) Original DJ is fresh not price clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1