Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

History from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 381

You searched for:
Subject: History from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 ... 19 next

1840-1990, A Long White Cloud? Essays for 1990 Collected and Edited By Tom Newnham

By Newnham, Thomas Oliver (compiler)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0959781927
ISBN 13: 9780959781922

Book Description
New Zealand: Graphic Publications, in association with Citizens Association for Racial Equality, 1989. Essays on NZ nationhood with contributions by Sarah Campion, Erahapeti Murchie, Denis McLean, Robert Mahuta, James Edwards, Hiwi Tauroa, Charles Waldegrave, Phoebe Meikle, Tama te Kapua Moana, David V Williams, Patricia Tauroa, Donald Borrie, Bill Ellis, Paul Spoonley, Pauline Kingi, Anna Lee, Timoti Karetu, Garfield Johnson and Witi Ihimaera. CONDITION Card wraps, pp 111 with historic photo illus. Creased... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

80th Anniversary of the Southland Building Society 1869-1949

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Invercargill, New Zealand: Southland News Co, 1949. Card wraps stapled have been neatly removed leaving sl rust marks, 51 pages with photo illus. Annual report for 1949 in SBS envelope laid in. Bright copy. #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Account of Martin Bron

By Olbrich, Freny

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0283994428
ISBN 13: 9780283994425

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. Novel set in post war Germany about a stateless Jew from Sudetenland, it is a story of courage, endurance and ultimate survival, of a people traded from power to power, and now officially non-existant thanks to political expediancy. CONDITION is unmarked, Brown bds with crisp gilt spine title, pp 182 with one double page map, Original wrapper not price clipped or worn. As New copy.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adams of the Bounty

By Wilson, Erle

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1958. Fictional story based on the Bouty Mutineers and their fate. Blue bds with crisp silver title, 2 cns sl. bumped o/w unworn, pp 245 tight with sl. foxed ends and edges, not inscribed. Original wrapper very good with marginal rubbing to extremities.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Fiction Classic & Modern .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Administration of Justice in Criminal Matters (in England and Wales)

By Alexander, G Glover

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1911. Red bds with Black decorative borders and titles (fresh with faded spine) pp viii pp 158 in tight unread state (not inscribed, eps browned). ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Judicial History. Catalogs: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adventures in the Far North : Canada's Story

By Strang, Herbert (ed.)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Henry Frowde & Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. nd c 1910. Red bds with black titles and front paste down picture of square rigger in flag, and paste down from another angle to spine, sl scuffed with rubbed cnrs, pictoral eps of indian pow wow, award plate to verso of frontis, colour pictoral frontis plate and vine decorated title page, 160 pages with map and 3 colour plates plus ads, heavily foxed to tp and contents page, o/w mainly edge foxing. A tight copy.. Decorative Cloth. Ver... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Adventures on the road to Paris, during the Campaigns of 1813-14. Extracted from the Autobiography of H Steffens. Translated from the German; & Story of the Battle of Waterloo. 2 Books Bound as One

By Steffens, Henry; Gleig, Rev G R (George Robert)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: John Murray, 1847. "Adventures on the Road to Paris" by Henrich, Norwegian-born German philosopher, scientist, poet and Rector of the University of Berlin. First English edition 1848, originally published in German 1844-45. pp viii 167. "Story of the Battle of Waterloo" First Edition 1847. Gleig was a noted soldier and chaplain, appointed Chaplain-General of the Forces in 1844. pp vi 305. CONDITION Quarto bound with Red Morocco spine and cnrs with bright Gilt titl... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $350.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Aggressions of the French at Tahiti and Other Islands in the Pacific

By Pritchard, George; De Decker, Paul (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0196479940
ISBN 13: 9780196479941

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Auckland University Press, 1983. Published from Prichards' manuscript. (1796 - 1883) was a British Christian missionary and diplomatist. In 1824 he travelled to the Society Islands to undertake work for the London Missionary Society. In 1837 he was appointed British consul at Tahiti, advising Queen Pomare IV. The Islands were annexed by France in spite of his protests, in 1843. He was compelled to leave the islands in 1844 and returned to England. CONDITION Blue bds with Gold title u... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $85.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Akaroa and Banks Peninsula 1840-1940 Story of French Colonising Venture and Early Whaling Activities; The First Settlement of Canterbury

By (by William Jacobson)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Akaroa Mail, 1940. Scarcest of all the Centennial histories. Author not attributed William Edward Moxhay Jacobson (NZNB J32). CONDITION Blue cloth is bright and unworn (2 small marks which appear to be slight paper transfer from inside of DJ) [4] 396 and 15 plates. Bright and crisp copy. DJ has been in Brodart at some stage causing transference of gum residue to eps and DJ edge. DJ sl chipped to eges though nice and clean.  #New Zealand History#. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $257.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Akbar : Een Oostersche Roman

By Van Limburg Brouwer, P A S

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff , 1907. Text in Dutch. Geen bds with White titles and illustrated front (spine title and ends slightly rubbed) pp vii 313. A nice crisp and bright copy. Tekst in het Nederlands. Geen bds met Witte titels en geïllustreerde voor (lichtjes gewreven stekeltitel en einden) pp vii 313. Een aardig kernachtig en helder exemplaar.. ISBN: 0000000000. 7th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An American Journey

By Mannin, Ethel

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Travel Bookclub, 1967. 'America the hardway' - tourist class by slw boat to New York, then to Los Angeles by bus, on to San Francisco and back to New York. Crossing 20 states she saw and mat many interesting to people, and was voyeur to events like the Negro riots of 1965, she adds social commentary to what she sees. Red bds with black tiltle, not worn, faint foxing to start and end pages o/w not inscribed, interior clean and tight. Original puple/orange wrapper has sl br... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The American Civil War and the Meanings of Freedom : An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford 24 February 1987

By Montomgomery, David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Oxford, United Kingdom : Clarendon Press, 1987. Grey card wraps, 24 pages. Bright and clean, unworn copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Civil War. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Ancient World : Outlines of Ancient History for the Middle Forms of School

By Wilmot-Buxton, E.M

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Metheun & Co, 1904. A fairly comprehensive book on ancient society and culture. Blue cloth boards with gilt title spine, minor browning to eps and a little edge spotting. Spots on spine and front board, pp244 with 12 maps and 20 b/w plates, 32pp of publishers advertising. A very tight good copy eith bright text. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $14.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Ancient World : A Historical Sketch

By Du Pontet, Clement

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Edward Arnold, 1912. Red bds with dulled Gilt title, tanned spine and rubbed tips, light soiling with Black ink spot to front, pp 388 with 3 maps, clean text block with some underling mainly in pencil, sl. loose, not inscribed, eps browned.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ancient History. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Ancient Greece : A Study

By Casson, Stanley

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1924. Brown cloth bds with Black decoration and titles (fresh and unworn) eps have chronological chart to front, and maps to rear, pp 96 with nice illus plates through out (bright unread copy, not inscribed or foxed) Original Cream wrapper is fresh with tanned spine which has some chips and is separated.. ISBN: 0000000000. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ancient History. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Annals Of Our Time. A Diurnal Of Events Social And Political, Home And Foreign From February 24th, 1871, to the Jubilee, June 20th, 1887

By Irving, Joseph

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1889. Green cloth bds with Red Morocco spine (bds fresh with cnrs buffed through cloth, spine is worn with chipped ends, Red publishers stain to all edges,pages have 2 column layout and follow on from previous 2 publications of earlier time ranges so pagination from page 987 - 1652 with publishers list to rear. Copy is tight and bright, not inscribed but does have ownership stamp of Otago Daily Times to a few pages. Spine would benefit from rebacking else copy would be fi... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $77.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Annals of England, A D 1154 - A D 1485, the Plantagenets : An Epitome of English History, from Contemporary Writers. School Edition

By Various

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Oxford, United Kingdom : James Parker , 1877. Brown bds with bright Gilt title, 283 pages with steel engraved illustrations. Bright and clean as new apart from faintest shelf wear, light damp stain to leading edge that shows on eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Plantagenets. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Annals of England, A D 1603 - A D 1660, the Stuarts : An Epitome of English History, from Contemporary Writers. School Edition

By Various

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Oxford, United Kingdom : James Parker , 1877. Brown bds with bright Gilt title, 175 pages with steel engraved illustrations. Bright and clean as new apart from faintest shelf wear, light damp stain to leading edge that shows on eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stuarts. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Annals of England, A D 1660 - A D 1714, the Stuarts : An Epitome of English History, from Contemporary Writers. School Edition

By Various

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Oxford, United Kingdom : James Parker , 1877. Brown bds with bright Gilt title, 172 pages with steel engraved illustrations. Bright and clean as new apart from faintest shelf wear, light damp stain to leading edge that shows on eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stuarts. Catalogs: History.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $65.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Anvil of Civilisation : An Outline of the Birth,devlopment and Inter-Relationship of the Ancient Civilisations of Weatern Asia and the Mediterranean 4000-400 B C

By Cottrell, Leonard

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber, 1958. Archaeological history of the earliest Egyptians, Hittites, Sumerians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Greeks and Jews. CONDITION Blue bds with bright Gilt title in Red flag to spine, pp 287 with frontis, and 8 illus plates internally each with 4 b/w photo illus, fold out chronological table to rear. Bright and clean, appears unread with only faint partial browning to free end papers. Original DJ is fresh, sl chipped to spine ends and top tips.. ISBN: 0000000000. Fi... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $26.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 19 next