Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Indigenous Peoples from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 29

You searched for:
Subject: Indigenous Peoples from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

African Studies (continuation of Bantu Studies) Volume 27

By Blacking, J; & Cole, D T (Eds)

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Johannesburg, South Africa: Witwatersrand University Press, 1968. Quarterley Journal No's 1 to 4 bound in. Black bds with bright Gilt title (unworn apart from small dent at top edge of rear bd) pp 224 with numerous illus, photo plates and maps including 2 fold outs. Bright and crisp copy.  Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $56.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Call of the Jungle

By Engert, H C

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Robert Hale, 1957. Wanting to find out if primitive natives still lived on the African sub continent, the author motored through the Sahara to live amongst the natives in the Congo, Nigeria etc and found that there was a subconscious rebellion towards western life, and an urge to follow traditional ways. CONDITION Lime green bds with gilt title and sunned spine, top two cnrs bumped, pp 255 with 1 map and 21 b/w photos, tight and clean with expected minimal foxing. Original wrapper is... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Cannibals and Converts : Radical Change in the Cook Islands

By Maretu; Crocombe, Marjorie Tuainekore Trans

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 9820201667
ISBN 13: 9789820201668

Book Description
Rarotonga: University of the South Pacific , 2001. Maretu was born in the Ngatangiia District of Rarotonga around 1802, while the first Europeans arrived in 1814. "Cannibals and Converts tells the amazing story of life in the Cook Islands before the coming of Europeans, the subsequent wars and intrigues over women and power, the destruction of gods and churches, the agonizing deaths in epidemics, the break-up of polygamous families and the radical changes in custom and culture." CONDITION Covers u... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dans les eaux du Pacifique : Tahiti et ses Archipels

By Anonymous

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Tahiti: Melun, 1931. Text in French. "In water of the Pacific : Tahiti and its Archipelagoes". Covers the Geography, discovery of the Islands, Tahitian Society, French Colonisation of Tahiti, the ethnology and religion, lifestyle including commerce and agriculture etc. CONDITION Ex University Library copy in Library bindings, Blue bds with Red spine, fresh and unworn with fillet cnrs, 220 pages with 49 half tone plates, tight and clean with usual lirary markings, browning to page edges due to pape... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Haberlandt, Michael

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1900. Not Dated (c1900) Burgundy embossed bds with bright Gilt title, Photo frontis illustration, pp 169 with 56 illustrations through out, tight and clean with only fault being faintly discoloured eps.. ISBN: 0000000000. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ethnic Cultures Primitive People. Catalogs: Indigenous Peoples .... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Fifty Years in Maoriland

By Pinfold, James Thomas

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: The Epworth Press, 1930. With forward by Elsdon Best. "An excellent account of Maori Folk, their mode of life and character" also much information of early missionary life. CONDITION Blue bds with bright Gilt title (small ink spot to spine head, sl bruised cnrs) pp 200 with 4 half tone photo illus showing maori and native birds (one sl scuffed top cnr) Internally clean and not inscribed. Some foxing to end pages and edges also pages opposing illus plates. Original DJ is rub... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Happy Lagoons : The World of Queen Salote

By Rosendal, Jorgen; Hansen, Eiler & Burke J F (Trans)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Jarrolds, 1961. Originally published in Danish 1957 first English Translation stated. Jounalists account of time spent in Tonga observing Sexual freedoms and taboos, religion and the older superstitions. CONDITION Navy bds with crisp Blue and bright Gilt title (fresh and unworn) pp 224 with 20 photo illus, crisp and bright as the day it was printed (small gift inscription to ffep) Original DJ has chips to spine head, price clipped else fresh with printing fault to front.. ISBN: 0000... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Indians of the Mesa Verde

By Watson, Don

Book condition: Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Colorado, USA: Mesa Verde Museum, 1961. Colorados Mesa Verde is best known for a large number of well preserved cliff dwellings, houses built in shallow caves and under rock overhangs along the canyon walls. An archaeological study of the Indians who made this area their home from the year 1300. CONDITION Red thin card wraps, 188 pages with b/w photo illus. Mostly clean with a water mark at top rear causing slight bleed to last blank. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

An Introduction to Samoan Custom

By Grattan, F J H

ISBN 10: 0908712138
ISBN 13: 9780908712137

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Southern Reprints. Facsimile Reprint of the original 1948 edition. Illustrated hardcover, pp 189 with map to rear. Multiple copies available.. ISBN: 0908712135. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Indigenous Peoples.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Robley, H. G.(Major-General)

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Southern Reprints Facsimile of first edition pub.1896 Chapman Hall). Art of moko from a historic perspective with design interpretation. 218 pages with 180 illustrations from drawings by the author and from photographs. Brown cloth covers gilt decorated. Multiple copies available. #Maori#. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. New/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $67.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Maori Life in Ao-Tea

By Andersen, Johannes Carl

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1907. Signed by Author to title page. Chiefly legends and myths to illustrate Maori custom and lengthy indexes of proper names, natural objects etc... (NZNB A449). pp xvi 675 with folding geneological table to frontis (with crease to leading edge) and 48 illus plates. CONDITION Orange bds with Brown titles and illustrations, nice fresh copy with slightly faded spine which has a couple of red marks rubbed to head and heel otherwise not worn or marked, ownership stamp of noted ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $166.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Maori and Polynesian : Their Origin, History and Culture

By Brown, John Macmillan

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson & Co, 1907. John Macmillan Brown (1845 - 1935). Born in Scotland he moved to NZ in 1874 to become Professor of Classics and English, one of three foundation chairs at the newly established Canterbury College in Christchurch. pp xxxi 300 CONDITION Red bds with bright Gilt title (top cnrs slightly canted and bds slightly marked) internally copy is nice and clean though edges and pages near ends are foxed due to absorbancy of paper type. Pink smudge to one page of prelims... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

The Maori as he Was. A Brief Account of Maori Life as it Was in the Pre European Days

By Best, Elsdon

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Dominion Museum , 1924. NZ Board of Science and Art Manual No. 4. pp xv 280 with 130 illus. New facsimile covers, internally bright and crisp as new apart from foxed eps. #Maori#. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Matanitu : The Struggle For Power In Early Fiji

By Routledge, David

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Fiji: University of the South Pacific , 1985. "The history of early Fiji was dominated by war, intrigue and the endlessly changing fortunes of ambitious chiefs. The analysis is Fijian-oriented and is balanced with respect to all the islands. Bau and Rewa, Tongans and europeans figure prominently, but other coastal and mountain groups receive their due. This past effects the patterns of the present and is shown". CONDITION Card wraps with short tear top front at spine with associated sl creasing, s... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Matrimonial Ceremonies Displayed: Wherein are Exhibited the Various Customs, Odd Pranks, Whimsical Tricks and Surprising Practices of Near One Hundred Different Kingdoms and People in the World Now Used in the Celebration and Consummation of Matrimony...e

By De Gaya, Louis

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Privately Printed for H. Serjeant & G. Woodfall, 1880. Not Dated (1880 BL) White papered bds with Red titles and bevilled edge (moderately soiled with some edge wear bottom front and rear spine edge) pp iv 103 tight and very bright interior, eps browned, not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogs: Indigenous Peoples.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Milingimbi : Ten Years in the Crocodile Islands of Arnhem Land

By Wells, Anne E

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1963. Husband and wife missionaries stationed at Miligimbi Island for ten years during 1950's - 60's. They lived with and got to know Yolngu over a long period, good first hand material. CONDITION Tan cloth is clean and unworn, map eps, 231 pages with numerous b/w photo plates. Copy is bright and crisp as new. DJ is unworn, faintly rolled top rear edge. #Australian Aboriginal# . ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Oceania. Vol XXXVIII. Numbers 1 to 4 1967-1968 : A Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea and the Islands of the Pacific Ocean

By Elkin, A P (Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Sydney, Australia: University of Sydney , 1968. 4 Quarterly Magazines bound as one. Blue bds with Gilt title (fresh and unworn with sl faded spine) Includes articles on Hula in Port Moresby, Demographic pressure in the New Guinea Highlands, Ethnography in Northern Borneo, Languages of the Sepic Hill, Singing of the Dunas, Aboriginal Religion etc. 332 pages with illus. Tight and clean. #Australian Aboriginal# . ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Hula in Port Moresby, De... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $80.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Old Samoa or Flotsam and Jetsam From The Pacific Ocean

By Stair, John B

ISBN 10: 0909053677
ISBN 13: 9780909053673

Book Description
Papakura, New Zealand: Southern Reprints. Reverend John B. Stair, who resided in Samoa from 1838 to 1845. Facsimile reprint of original 1897 edition. Illustrated covers, pp 296 with 21 illus. Multiple copies available.. ISBN: 0909053677. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ANTHROPOLOGY PACIFIC STUDIES. Catalogs: Indigenous Peoples.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Polynesian Reminiscences or, Life in the South Pacific Islands

By Pritchard, W T (William Thomas)

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Papakura, New Zealand: Southern Reprints, 1985. Facsimile reprint of original 1866 edition. The author was British Consul for Samoa and Fiji. Illustrated covers, pp 428 with 21 illus. Overweight Multiple copies available.. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. New/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Primitive Man and His Ways : Patterns of Life in Some Native Societies

By Birket-Smith, Kaj; Duffell, Roy (Trans)

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Odhams, 1960. Social anthropology in various primitve societies including, Aborigines, Maori and Lapplanders. Green cloth bds with Gilt title (spine sl age toned else unworn) pp 239 with 47 b/w photo illus, tight clean copy (sl browning to eps, named to ffep) Original DJ is fresh with faded spine, one tiny tear bottom front, price clipped.. First English. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1 2 next