Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Languages & Linguistics from Ariel Books

Results: 1 - 15 of 15

You searched for:
Subject: Languages & Linguistics from Ariel Books (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1

The Aryan Maori : A Study of Maori Speech Material and Traditions with Nordic Affinities

By Tregear, Edward

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
New Zealand: Southern Reprints NEW. (first pub.1885) Facsimile Edition. A Study of Maori speech material and traditions with Nordic affinities. Pp 30 on linguistics of Maori language, 40pp on Maori mythology (folklore), pp 15 on their migration from other lands. Multiple copies available. #Maori#. Re-Issue. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Aspects of Proto-Polynesian Syntax

By Clark, Ross

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Linguistic Society of NZ, 1976. Clarifies the similarities, as well as the differences found in the syntactic structures found in various Polynesian languages from various groups umbrelled under proto Tongan, Proto Samoic, Eastern and Central Polynesia which includes Maori Languages. CONDITION 129 pages, bright and crisp as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Aubert, Sister Mary Joseph; Ngata, Apirana T.(Ed)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Southern Reprints. Originally published 1885 this is facsilmile reprint of First Revised and Enlarged edition Apirana Ngata edited. Card wraps, pp 166. Multiple copies available. #Maori#. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maori Language Korero. Catalogs: Languages & Linguistics.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

A Dictionary of the Maori Language

By Williams, Herbert

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Wellington, New Zealand: Government Printer, 1957. 1st ed was originally published by Rev William Williams in Pahia 1844, this 6th ed is revised and augmented under the auspices of the Polynesian Society, and scientific names are given for exact reference. CONDITION Red cloth with bright Gilt title (clean with slightest shelf wear to bottom edge, cnrs sharp) pp xxii 499 (5) appendix. Copy is bright and crisp with light foxed eps, name inside front. DJ has tears with loss to front. #Maori#. 6th Edition. Clot... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Dictionary of the Nggela Language (Solomons)

By Fox, G E

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Unity Press, 1955. The Nggela Islands, also known as the Florida Islands, are a small island group in the Central Province of the Solomon Islands and lies immediately north of the more famous island of Guadalcanal. CONDITION Red cloth is bright and unworn, 271 pages are bright and crisp. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $60.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

English Composition : Literature Primer

By Nichol, John

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: MacMillan & Co., 1893. 9th reprint by the Professor of English Language and Literature, Glasgow University. Covers the use of language, punctuation, verse writing etc. Red cloth boards with black titles and sunned spine. Some page browning and minor foxing to endpapers. pp 128. Otherwise a very tight book with clean bright text.. Re-Issue. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Everyday Samoan : A Samoan Grammar Elucidated By the Use of Numerous Examples from Ordinary Conversations in the Samoan Language

By Downs, E. A

ISBN 10: 0909053146
ISBN 13: 9780909053147

Book Description
Papakura, New Zealand: Southern Reprints. Facsimile reprint of 1949 2nd edition. Stapled card wraps, pp 140. Multiple copies available.. ISBN: 0909053146. Reprint. Soft Cover. New/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. LANGUAGE AND LINGUISTICS PACIFIC STUDIES. Catalogs: Languages & Linguistics.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Familiar Quotations : Being an Attempt to Trace to Their Source Passage and Phrases in Common Use

By Bartlett, John

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: George Routledge & Sons, 1890. Authors Edition. Not Dated (c1890) Elaborate Victorian bindings in Purple cloth bds with Black embossed Title and borders, bright Gilt spine title and decoration, mostly fresh though spine head and mid spine have some chips to cloth, Blue decorated eps, pp viii 542, interior is tight and incredibly bright, not inscribed.. ISBN: 0000000000. Re-Issue. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Lang... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

How to Write for the Press : Affording comprehensive instructions for reporting all kinds of Events

By Davies, E P

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Guilbert Pitman, 1910. Covers reporting on anything imaginable including accidents, shipwrecks, religion, sports, social functions etc. Stiff Paper wraps with pastedown title label to front (clean with sl chipping to title edges) pp vii 178 plus catalogue to rear, printed on art paper, bright and clean not inscribed. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Catalogs: Languages & Ling... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By A Pakeha Maori (F.E.Maning 1811-1883)

ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Southern Reprints. Facsimile reprint of 9th edition. Maori phrase book. New Copy with card wraps, pp 43. Multiple copies available. #Maori#. ISBN: 0000000000. Reprint. Card Covers. New/N/A. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Maori Language Brand New. Catalogs: Languages & Linguistics.... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Masques and Phases

By Brown, Ivor

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1926. Uncut pages, Red cloth boards with paste down title to spine, original publishers d/w, usual browning to endpapers. D/w spine browned, top edge slightly rolled. A series of journalistic essays, dramatic critisms published in Manchester Guardian, The Saturday Review, The New Statesman and the Theatre arts Monthly. Copy very tight and bright. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

9780000000002
Stock photo.

By Freeman, William

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: J M Dent & Co, 1938. Lime cloth bds with white titles, publishers green stain tep, eps faint partial yellowing, some foxing to edges, pp 180. Original wrapper, price clipped, heavily browned with sf to inside flaps, minor rubbing to head and foot of spine and tiny tear to top rear leading edge. A very tight copy in clean unread state.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

By Corcoran, Paul

ISBN 10: 0292764588
ISBN 13: 9780292764583

Book Description
Australia: University of Queensland, 1979. Australian based university lecturer, bridging the gap between scholarly linguistic theory and todays' issues of general, social, political and educational importance. CONDITION Yellow bds with black title, unworn, Orange eps, inscribed, pp 216+, tight and unread, original yellow wrapper is unworn. An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0292764588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LANGUAGE LANGUAGES POLITICAL ASP... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Tongan Phrase Book

By Whitcombe, J D

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0000000000
ISBN 13: 9780000000002

Book Description
Auckland, New Zealand: Southern Reprints Facsimile of the 1945 1st edition. Includes a brief historical and descriptive notes. pp 43 with 3 portrait and 2 scenic photo illus. Multiple copies available.. Re-Issue. Soft Cover. New/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $16.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Traditional Scottish First Names

By Robinson, Amanda

Book condition: As New
ISBN 10: 1841190322
ISBN 13: 9781841190327

Book Description
London, United Kingdom: Robinson, 1999. Choosing a baby's name can be a very difficult decision. This book provides a wide selection of Scottish names from legend and history with the meaning, the myth, legend or story behind the names, a phonetic guide to pronunciation, alternative spellings and a list of other famous people who have borne that name. CONDITION 153 pages with celtic borders. Unworn and unread with slightest age toning to edges.. Soft Cover. As New/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... Read More

Bookseller: Ariel Books (New Zealand)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$17.00

Page: 1